Sold2019Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita French-Japanese MixedMixed media on paper. Featuring a cat. Signed Foujita on the lower right corner. Attributed to Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968, French-Japanese). 21 x 27 cm (8.3 x 10.6 inches). PROVENANCE: UpperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968 French/Japanese) 13in. x 17 5/8in. (33cm x 44.8cm) Image., 14Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968 French/Japanese)Chat Couche.Color woodblock print on laid paper, signed in the block.Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Fujita Tsuguharu, November 27, 1886- January 29, 19See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: Cat, 1929Print Title: Cat Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Medium: Etching Publication Date: Paris, 1929 Size: 8 x 10 inches Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) was a Japanese-French painter and printmakerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886 -1968) --This lot consists of a fine art print on paper, Hand Signed "L. Foujita" and numbered "9/150" in graphite at bottom of composition. Image depicts a white cat and two small kittens, frozen in a playfulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Foujita Lithograph "A La Cuisine" 1952Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968). Color lithograph on paper titled, "A La Cuisine," 1952, depicting a pair of children at work in a kitchen. Pencil signed along the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Girl with a CatAfter Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), watercolor and ink on paper depicting a young woman with a ribbon in her hair holding a kitten, signed l.l., 14" x 11" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), "MyLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), "My Wife", woodblock print, circa 1935, the reverse indicating that it was "Made and Printed in Japan at Takamizawa Color Print Studio", 16.5"h x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold20183 PC CHARLES PLATT/LEONARD TSUGUHARU/LOUIS HENRI/JEANa) "Boats Offshore" Etching Signed Lower Right Info/verso American Renaissance Period 4 1/2" x6 1/2" ; 12 1/2" x11 b) Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese 1886-1968) Most influential Japanese artist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2018FOUJITA, Leonard Tsuguharu. Three (3) CollotypesFrom "A Book of Cats" 1930. From the edition of 500. All signed and dated in the image. Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968). - Dimensions: Sheets - 8.75" high x 11.See Sold Price
Sold2015LÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (French/Japanese, 1886LÉONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (French/Japanese, 1886-1968)Two Reclining WomenEtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Drawing, Leonard FoujitaLéonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968), Portrait of a Bearded Man, 1966, ink wash on silk, signed/stamped and dated lower right, 12.75"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 17.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONARD FOUJITA (1886-1968) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/japanese, 1886-1968) 1930 The lithograph numbered 67 from an edition of 100 prints is signed in pencil lower left. Image measures 13.5 x 17, sheet is 18.5 x 21.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017WOODBLOCK PRINT BY L. TSUGUHARU FOUJITAWoodblock print by Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968); depicting the side profile of a blue-eyed, blonde woman in blue dress with ruffled neck; signed and dated 1939 ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Leonard Tsuguharu FoujitaLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968), Self Portrait with a Cat, color woodcut, plate signed left center, image: 13"h x 9.75"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Leonard Tsuguharu FoujitaLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (French/Japanese, 1886-1968) Head of a Woman, lithograph, signed center left, sheet (unframed): 10"h x 7"wSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947US$1,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat - Pencil drawing on paperUS$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Chat - Pencil drawing on paperUS$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat Olivier - Pencil drawing on paperUS$3,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'Profil de madone ' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1957US$1,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),Art In the style of .- Born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descendedUS$350
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFoujita, Rare - Domestic Cat Illustration: PasitheaUS$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyUtagawa Yoshitsuya (Japanese, 1822-1866) Woodblock Print AssortmentUS$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock Print AssortmentUS$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJapanese Positive Photographic Glass PlatesUS$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTakahashi Denson for Midori Empire State Building LampUS$250
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyKaoru Kawano (Japanese, 1916-1965) Woodblock PrintsUS$150