Sold2022LEWIS, C.S. Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia.LEWIS, C.S. Prince Caspian. The Return to Narnia. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes, including color frontispiece. 8vo, publisher's blue cloth, spine stamped in silver; price-clipped dust jacket, small niSee Sold Price
Sold2017C.S. Lewis: Prince Caspian, The Return to NarniaPrince Caspian, The Return to Narnia by C.S. Lewis, Macmillan 1951 1st printing, NF in a VG+ DJ & Hero and Leander, Wharton Lecture on English Poetry British Academy by Lewis 1952See Sold Price
Sold2024The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, By C.S. Lewis 1st EditionThe lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, By C.S. Lewis 1st Edition, dated 1950. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. First book in the Narnia Series Dimensions: 8 inches x 5.5 inches. Condition : Very Good ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lewis, C. S. Prince Caspian [and:] The Magician's NephewLewis, C. S. Prince Caspian [and:] The Magician's Nephew London: Geoffrey Bles [-The Bodley Head], 1951-5. 2 works, both first editions, first impressions, 8vo, original boards, dust jackets, colour fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lewis (C.S.) The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, first edition, seventh impression dust-jacket*** Please note, the description of this lot has changed *** Lewis (C.S.) The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, first edition, illustrations by Pauline Baynes, bookplate removed from front free endpapSee Sold Price
Sold20241955 Chronicles of NARNIA 1st/1st C.S. LEWIS The Magicians Nephew Fantasy1955 Chronicles of NARNIA 1st/1st C.S. LEWIS The Magicians Nephew Fantasy "The Magicians Nephew," by C.S. Lewis and illustrated by Pauline Baynes, serves as the origin story of Narnia, part of "The ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, 1st editionHeading: Author: Lewis, C.S. Title: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe Place Published: London Publisher:Geoffrey Bles Date Published: [1950] Description: 173 pp. IllustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max - Prince Caspian from NarniaArtist: Peter Max Title: Prince Caspian from Narnia Year: 1976 Dimensions: 11in. by 14in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Artist's Proof Publisher: Circle Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS, SINCLAIR. 1885-1951. Our Mr. Wrenn. New York: Harper & Bros, 1914.LEWIS, SINCLAIR. 1885-1951. Our Mr. Wrenn. New York: Harper & Bros, 1914. 8vo. Photolithographic frontispiece illustration. Publisher's gray cloth gilt, pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to spine endSee Sold Price
Sold2022Deloss McGraw (b. 1945) American (twenty-three)ALICE DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE AND THE POOL OF TEARS AFTER LEWIS CARROLL, illustrations for chapters I & II of “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland,” the portfolio of twenty watercolors onSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MEADE PRINCE (1893-1951) Little Girl andWILLIAM MEADE PRINCE (1893-1951) Little Girl and Newsie. Probable advertisement for Dodge Brothers. Oil on canvas. 665x510 mm; 26¼x20 inches. Signed "Wm. Meade Prince" in right image, near centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS, Sinclair. Free Air. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919. FIRST EDITION. RARE IN THE DUSTLEWIS, Sinclair (1885-1951).  Free Air. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919.   8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in light blue; pictorial dust jacket (chipping and a few tears with occasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 4 Salvador Dali "Alice in Wonderland" LithogSalvador Dali (1904-1989). Heliogravure on Arches. Four prints from Dali's 1969 series of illustrations for Lewis Carrol's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland." This lot includes "Pig and Pepper," "MadSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass"Through the Looking Glass and what Alice Found there", by Lewis Carroll, with 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. First edition,1872. Macmillan and Co., London. With original red cloth cover, gilt edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022TRINA SCHART HYMAN (1939-2004) "They bent their heads to hear when he described the beautifulTRINA SCHART HYMAN (1939-2004) "They bent their heads to hear when he described the beautiful princess..." Illustration of the prince and his brothers, published in The Water of Life: A Tale from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING, "Group with Life Jackets and Floats," 1981,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A DRAWING, "Group with Life Jackets and Floats," 1981, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "P.M. Howard;" 16 1/2" x 27 1/2", framed 26 1/2" x 37 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING,PAULINE HOWARD (American/Texas b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Barns Near Ratama," oil on linen, signed L/R, "P.N. Howard," an old paper label on the reverse, 24" x 40", framed, 25 3/8" x 41 1/4". Provenance: HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Calcutta by Clipper / Pan American World Airways. 1951. Air...Calcutta by Clipper / Pan American World Airways. 1951. Airline poster with an illustration of Jain Temple. 42 x 28”. Linen backed. Vertical and horizontal folds; few small spots of restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2024*ULTRA RARE* FULL Set of US FIRST EDITION Narnia Chronicles in DJs! C.S. Lewis*ULTRA RARE* FULL Set of US FIRST EDITION Narnia Chronicles in DJs! C.S. LewisSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dutch Silver Coffee Service6-piece, Dutch silver, year letter Q = 1951, from private collection of Prince Bernhard and Princess Juliana, total weight 2460 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR SZYK Moses Pharaoh Gouache Painting 1945Arthur Szyk (1894-1951 Connecticut / Poland) Signed ORIGINAL gouache illustration painting. Depicts a Moses type figure pleading with Egyptian officials and a Pharaoh. Signed lower margin and dated '4See Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsLewis (C.S.) [The Chronicles of Narnia], 7 vol., first editions, 1950-56.£5,000
2 days LeftJasper52Map of Narnia & the surrounding countries by Pauline Baynes. 50x76cm poster 1972US$500
3 days LeftForum AuctionsTolkien (J.R.R.) Farmer Giles of Ham, first edition, signed presentation inscription from the author£3,500
3 days LeftForum Auctions[Dodgson (Charles Lutwidge)], "Lewis Carroll". Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, first issue, all£1,500
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsA Grouping of United States Franklin Half Dollar Silver CoinsUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1951 Longleat From 1566 To Present Illustr. BookUS$4(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum Auctions[Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge)] "Lewis Carroll". Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, second (first£1,500
3 days LeftForum Auctions[Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge)] "Lewis Carroll". Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, 1868; Through£600
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersFirst Edition Numbered Copy 359/1500 "Prince Valiant, An American Epic Volume Two: 1938" By HalUS$25
Oct 06Paul Arsenault AuctioneersFirst Edition Numbered Copy 359/1500 "Prince Valiant, An American Epic Volume One: 1937" By HalUS$25
18 hrs LeftJasper52Robert Lewis Taylor WINSTON CHURCHILL: AN INFORMAL STUDY OF GREATNESS HC/DJ BCUS$45
18 hrs LeftJasper52Walt Whitman Leaves Of Grass Doubleday Doran 1940 Ill. Lewis C.Daniel VGood HCUS$140
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausBook of Ruth, illustrated by Arthur Szyk, Heritage Press 1947US$72(2 bids)