Sold2017Francesco Lojacono, 1841-1915, two figures on a treeFrancesco Lojacono, 1841-1915, two figures on a tree lined path, oil / canvas, signed lower right, approx. 50x30cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francesco Lojacono. Paesaggio Siciliano, oil(Italian, 1841-1915). Paesaggio Siciliano con Il Monte Pelligrino, oil on canvas, signed "F. Lojacono" lr, 20 x 29 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838 - 1915)Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838 - 1915) "Sunset Over the Marshes" Oil on Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 6.5 x 12 in. Overall Framed Size: 12 x 17.5 in. - Provenance: this item comes from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915)Near Boonton, New Jersey 16"x22" oil on canvas, with Newcomb-Macklin frame 22"x28" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clinton Loveridge (1838 - 1915 Brooklyn, NY)Cows grazing Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed lower left: C. Loveridge 12" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) CharcoalFrancis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) was active/lived in New York, Maryland. Francis Smith is known for Landscape and genre painting, illustration, architecture.Signed lower leftOverall size: 33 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Clinton Loveridge (1838 - 1915) Antique Hudson River School Panoramic Landscape Oil PaintingOil on board. Signed in monogram. Image size, 12L x 6H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915)Cliffside Landscape 30"x25" oil on canvas, frame 35"x30" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915), forestRoswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915), forest. Most noted for his paintings of forest interiors, Roswell Shurtleff settled in Hartford, Connecticut but spent his summers painting his signature works iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)DESCRIPTION: Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915). Oil on canvas entitled "Cold Spring Harbor, LI" (Long Island, New York). Signed and dated "1879" to lower left. In ornate gesso and wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clinton Loveridge (American, 1838-1915), Sheep Grazing in a PastureClinton Loveridge(American, 1838-1915)Sheep Grazing in a Pastureoil on canvassigned "C. Loveridge" (lower left)15 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight)25 x 33 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915), , AFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915) A Turkish Street Scene Pencil signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' bottom left, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 3/8 x 23 1/8 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York, 1838-1915) The Street Vendors, signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith", gouache, watercolor and pencil on board, 20-1/2 x 28-1/2 in.; fine carved gilt wood and composition frame, 34-1/2 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2017Roswell M. Shurtleff (New Hampshire, 1838-1915)Roswell Morse Shurtleff (American/New Hampshire, 1838-1915) "October Snow - Keene Valley" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with a partial exhibition label. Framed. 20" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River 28 1/2 x 19 ...Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' (lower right) gouache on paper 28 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. framed 30 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York/Maryland, 1838-1915) Rio Guiseppe, Venice, signed lower right "F. Hopkinson Smith", Gouache over pencil on paper, 13-1/4 x 24 in. (sight); possibly original gilt wood frame,. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (New York/Maryland, 1838-1915),FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITHNew York/Maryland, 1838-1915Winter landscape with stream. Signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith".Charcoal on paper, 19.5" x 28.5". Framed 21.5" x 31.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) CLINTON LOVERIDGE (1838-1915) CATTLE PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Framed oil paintings on canvas applied to board depicting Cattle Near Water, both signed CL (Clinton Loveridge, New York, 1838-1915), each sight: 4.35"h, 7.25"w, overall: 10"h, 13.5", totalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838-1915), "The Gardens of Glion", watercolor and gouache on board, signed lower left, "Henry Ruth Fine Arts, Kansas City, MO" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHURTLEFF, Roswell. Oil on Canvas. Black Dog.Signed lower left. Roswell Shurtleff (American, 1838 - 1915). From an Amerinia, NY home. Dimensions: 40" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed, lined, craquelure, a few losses upper right, surface grimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Canvas Moonlight Boat RideOil on Canvas Moonlight Boat Ride depicting moonlit landscape with central boat in lake. Signed lower left C Loveridge 1882. Possibly Clinton Loveridge 1838-1915. Used condition, relined, repair. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2019*Francis Hopkinson Smith, (American, 1838-1915), A Camp*Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) A Camp in the White Mountains, c. 1877 watercolor and gouache on paper initialed (lower left) 12 x 20 inches. Estimate $500-700 Provenance: VosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clinton Loveridge American oil Pastoral LandscapeClinton Loveridge (American 1838 - 1915) oil on canvas, Pastoral Landscape, 12 x 20 inches, very faint remnant of a signature bottom middleSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRoswell Morse Shurtleff (American, 1838-1915), Landscape with WaterfallUS$1,100
5 days LeftForum AuctionsByne (Arthur) & Mildred Stapley. Provincial Houses in Spain, New York, 1925 & others on Spanish,£260
20 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.2- 2 1/2 DOLLAR INDIAN HEAD GOLD COINS, 1911 & 1915, 5.4 DWTUS$750(6 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. ANGUIANO, Raul (Mexican, 1915 - 2006). AREN...US$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHenry Koerner (1915 - 1991) Antique American Modernist Landscape Original Signed PaintingUS$120(2 bids)
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsPATTERNED SILK OPERA CAPE & BROADCLOTH EVENING COAT, c. 1900 & c. 1915US$200(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.18KT, 14 KT & PLATINUM MULTI GEM BASKET BROOCH, C. 1915, RUBIES, DIAMS. DEMANTOID GARNETS, PROV.US$1,100(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.C. P. REAM "STILL LIFE APPLES" OIL / CANVAS (CARDUCIUS PLANTAGENET 1838 - 1917) 18" X 26"US$400(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftVerma Estate Department1915 Gold US $2.5 Dollar Indian Head Quarter Eagle CoinUS$250(5 bids)
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryDirk Van Erp Hand Hammered 6 inch Copper Vase circa 1915US$1,000
5 days LeftJasper52Antique American mohair Ideal Bear Mascot U.F.A Team 1915 w/ original PhotographUS$55(2 bids)
209 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.HARRY ROSELAND (American circa 1867-1950) A PAINTING, "Mother with Child," 1915US$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsPiranesi (Francesco) Studio of. Three neo-classical style elephant folio binding covers, 1780£150
5 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsAttributed or After Francesco Guardi (1712-1793) Oil on CanvasUS$35(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAida Whedon (1915 - 1993) Antique American Modernist Listed Female Artist Original WatercolorUS$10