Sold2024Original c. 1930s London Underground Travel PosterBudd, Herbert Ashwin 1881 - 1950 Travel Underground between 10 & 4 Lithograph ca. 1930 40.1 x 24.8 in. (102 x 63 cm) Printer: Vincent Brooks Day & Son. London Condition Details: (B) on linen (old), teSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight London Underground and Other Travel PostersEight London Underground and Other Travel Posters 20th Century including two Espana posters, Biarritz, and Mont-Revard, a Shop By Underground poster, From 430 to 1, By Tram to Hampton Court, and See TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterFred Taylor (1875-1963) The Pool of London, original poster printed for LT by Dangerfield c. 1933 - 102 x 1237 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterClifford and Rosemary Ellis (1907-1998) Wood The busy Woodpecker, original poster printed for London Underground by Baynard Pres 1933 - 102 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterEdward Bawden (1903-1989) Hyde Park The Stage of London Life, original poster printed for the Underground (London Electric Railway) 1925 - 102 x 63 cm One the Bawden's first commercial design commissiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Newbould (1887-1951) Vienna via Harwich Twice aFrank Newbould (1887-1951) Vienna via Harwich Twice a day, original poster printed for the London and North Eastern Railway by McCorquodale c. 1925 - 102 x 127 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD (RON) MCNEILL (1932-2020), LONDON ZOO BYRONALD (RON) MCNEILL (1932-2020), LONDON ZOO BY UNDERGROUND, AN ORIGINAL DESIGN FOR A POSTER, signed and dated (19)53, gouache, unframed. Sheet 75cm by 51cm Note: Ronald McNeill was a professional arSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterLili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground Mail Train: London , original GPO poster PRD 208 1937 - 102 x 127 cm This is the rare quad royal format posterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground MailLili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground Mail Train: London, original GPO poster PRD 208 1937 - 102 x 127 cm This is the rare quad royal format posterSee Sold Price
Sold2021E M Dinkel (Ernest Michael 1895-1983) The West-End isE M Dinkel (Ernest Michael 1895-1983) The West-End is Awakening, original poster printed for the Underground by Vincent Brooks Day 1931 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Austin Cooper (1890-1964) Ceramics at the Victoria &Austin Cooper (1890-1964) Ceramics at the Victoria & Albert Museum, original poster printed for the Underground by Vincent Brooks Day 1932 - 102 x 63 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021MALAYA AKULUKJUK, INUIT, Lazy Days, 1985 #334Lot 106 MALAYA AKULUKJUK (1915-1995) PANNIRTUQ (PANGNIRTUNG) Lazy Days, 1985 #334 Weaver: WEAVER: IGAH ETOANGAT (1943-) PANNIRTUQ (PANGNIRTUNG) wool tapestry, 37 x 57 in (94 x 144.8 cm) 6/10 PrSee Sold Price
Sold20211969 Velvet Underground Hilltop Pop Festival PosterThis extremely rare 1969 Velvet Underground poster was created to promote the Hilltop Pop Festival in Mason, New Hampshire. The event occurred in July, just two weeks before Woodstock. It was held asSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Catlin Lithograph "Buffalo Hunt" 1844George Catlin (American, 1796-1872), "Buffalo Hunt, Upper Missouri", London: Day and Hague, 1844. A hand-colored lithograph from a deluxe limited edition of Catlin's "North American Indian Portfolio:See Sold Price
Sold2020[PSALTER - ENGLISH]. JONES, Owen (1809-1874). The[PSALTER - ENGLISH]. JONES, Owen (1809-1874). The Psalms of David Illuminated. [London: Day & Son, 1861]. Folio (418 x 305 mm). 106 chromolithographic illuminated pages including title and dedicationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberts, DavidRoberts, David. The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt and Nubia, London, Day & Son, 1855-1856, 5 volumes (of 6, lacking vol. V), quarto (11 1/4 in. x 8 in.), three-quarter leather, with gilt tooSee Sold Price
2017ELLIOTT of LONDON 9 TUBE FIGURAL TALL CASE CARVED CLOCKCarved frame with figures and figural scenes. 99"h. x 27"w. x 16 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clark, "The Tower of London" Advertising PosterChristopher Clark (1875-1942), "The Tower of London", vintage lithograph advertising poster for the London Midland and Scottish Railway Company, circa 1950, 39 1/2" x 49 1/4" (sight), framed. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold20211966 BG-8 Velvet Underground Fillmore Poster CGC 5.5When discussing the BG-8 created by the late great Wes Wilson, consider we have only handled this super rare, first printing poster a half-dozen times or so over the past decade. VerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hamilton, Richard Swingeing London 67 - Poster. 1967-1968. Farboffsetlithographie auf Fabriano. 68 xHamilton, RichardSwingeing London 67 - Poster. 1967-1968. Farboffsetlithographie auf Fabriano. 68 x 46 cn (70 x 50 cm). Signiert. Verso mit typographischer Nummerierung sowie Werks- und EditionsangabeSee Sold Price
Sold2018FITZGERALD, Edward Arthur (1871-1931). Climbs in theFITZGERALD, Edward Arthur (1871-1931). Climbs in the New Zealand Alps. Being an Account of Travel and Discovery. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 8vo (235 x 159 mm). 46 photogravure plates, folding mapSee Sold Price
Sold2021'WORKS OF H.G. WELLS': ATLANTIC EDITION, SIGNEDnumbered 115 of 620, London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924 - 27; Volume 1 signed by the author; three-quarter red leather binding with red cloth sides [27 volumes] Note: missing Volume 23. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmond Maurus Golden Ray Union, Paris London, originalEdmond Maurus Golden Ray Union, Paris London, original poster printed by Publix Paris c. 1925 - 80 x 59 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017R. Molyneux marine chronometerA mid 19th century English Marine Chronometer by Robert Molyneux, London. Two-day chain driven fusee movement with detente escapement, a 3 3/4" silvered dial with Roman numerals, inscribed "R. MolyneuSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map diagram. Cheap Evening Return Fares. HARRY BECK 1953US$440
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1968 David Schiller John Johnson London PosterUS$1(1 bid)