Sold2022LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map diagram plan. First STINGEMORE edition 1925TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: Underground Railways of London [694 11.5.25] This is the first edition of an Underground geographic map designed by F H Stingemore. It is one of the first designs not to show anySee Sold Price
Sold2024Original c. 1930s London Underground Travel PosterBudd, Herbert Ashwin 1881 - 1950 Travel Underground between 10 & 4 Lithograph ca. 1930 40.1 x 24.8 in. (102 x 63 cm) Printer: Vincent Brooks Day & Son. London Condition Details: (B) on linen (old), teSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight London Underground and Other Travel PostersEight London Underground and Other Travel Posters 20th Century including two Espana posters, Biarritz, and Mont-Revard, a Shop By Underground poster, From 430 to 1, By Tram to Hampton Court, and See TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterClifford and Rosemary Ellis (1907-1998) Wood The busy Woodpecker, original poster printed for London Underground by Baynard Pres 1933 - 102 x 64 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterEdward Bawden (1903-1989) Hyde Park The Stage of London Life, original poster printed for the Underground (London Electric Railway) 1925 - 102 x 63 cm One the Bawden's first commercial design commissiSee Sold Price
Sold2019C Paine (Charles 1895-1967) Richmond Park , originalC Paine (Charles 1895-1967) Richmond Park , original poster printed for Underground Electric Railway by Sanders Philips 1920 - 76 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021RONALD (RON) MCNEILL (1932-2020), LONDON ZOO BYRONALD (RON) MCNEILL (1932-2020), LONDON ZOO BY UNDERGROUND, AN ORIGINAL DESIGN FOR A POSTER, signed and dated (19)53, gouache, unframed. Sheet 75cm by 51cm Note: Ronald McNeill was a professional arSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterT Way (Thomas Robert 1861-1914) Twickenham Ferry Underground London United Tramways , printed for Electric Railway House by T Way July 1911 - 52 x 21.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterLili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground Mail Train: London , original GPO poster PRD 208 1937 - 102 x 127 cm This is the rare quad royal format posterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground MailLili Rethi (1894-1971) Post Office Underground Mail Train: London, original GPO poster PRD 208 1937 - 102 x 127 cm This is the rare quad royal format posterSee Sold Price
Sold2022London Tube Railways. 11 proposed new/extended Underground lines HMSO 1901 mapTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'London tube railways 1901' This fascinating map, drafted by the Civil Engineer Sir Alexander Binnie in his capacity as Chief Engineer of London County Council, shows the developSee Sold Price
Sold20211969 Velvet Underground Hilltop Pop Festival PosterThis extremely rare 1969 Velvet Underground poster was created to promote the Hilltop Pop Festival in Mason, New Hampshire. The event occurred in July, just two weeks before Woodstock. It was held asSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Wonderground Map of London Town 1915 MacDonalLeslie MacDonald Gill (1884-1947), "The Wonderground Map of London Town," London, 1915. This highly detailed and eye-catching map was commissioned by the London Underground to entertain passengers waiSee Sold Price
2017ELLIOTT of LONDON 9 TUBE FIGURAL TALL CASE CARVED CLOCKCarved frame with figures and figural scenes. 99"h. x 27"w. x 16 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clark, "The Tower of London" Advertising PosterChristopher Clark (1875-1942), "The Tower of London", vintage lithograph advertising poster for the London Midland and Scottish Railway Company, circa 1950, 39 1/2" x 49 1/4" (sight), framed. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold20211966 BG-8 Velvet Underground Fillmore Poster CGC 5.5When discussing the BG-8 created by the late great Wes Wilson, consider we have only handled this super rare, first printing poster a half-dozen times or so over the past decade. VerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Hamilton, Richard Swingeing London 67 - Poster. 1967-1968. Farboffsetlithographie auf Fabriano. 68 xHamilton, RichardSwingeing London 67 - Poster. 1967-1968. Farboffsetlithographie auf Fabriano. 68 x 46 cn (70 x 50 cm). Signiert. Verso mit typographischer Nummerierung sowie Werks- und EditionsangabeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Poster LONDON TRANS WORLD AIRLINES TWA Airline UK Travel LINENOriginal Vintage Poster LONDON TRANS WORLD AIRLINES TWA Airline UK Travel LINEN ( 25 x 39.75 in)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterFred Taylor (1875-1963) The Pool of London, original poster printed for LT by Dangerfield c. 1933 - 102 x 1237 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmond Maurus Golden Ray Union, Paris London, originalEdmond Maurus Golden Ray Union, Paris London, original poster printed by Publix Paris c. 1925 - 80 x 59 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dante (Harry August Jansen). The Mysterious Dante.Dante (Harry August Jansen). The Mysterious Dante. London, Western Posters, ca. 1936. One-sheet (40 x 30”) color lithograph depicting Dante and the members of his “company of skilled mystifiers,��See Sold Price
Sold2020Emor Radio Receiver, c. 1948Emor Radio Receiver, c. 1948 Futuristic British radio in the form of a chrome globe on a stand, made by Emor Radio Company, London. 5 tubes, broadcast and short wave, dynamic loudspeaker in the upperSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original The Who Poster 1964 LondonOriginal Poster The Who Maximum R&B Tuesdays at the Marquee 90 Wardour 1964. Light wrinkles. 22.25"h x 15.25"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48See Sold Price
Sold2023EXCEPTIONAL ENGLISH BRACKET CLOCKLondon, circa 1770, made for the Spanish market by London clockmakers Perkins & Spencer (working 1765-1775), showing a finely crafted mahogany bell top case profusely decorated with running bands of oSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map diagram plan. Piccadilly extension. STINGEMORE 1931US$300
3 days LeftJasper52LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map diagram of lines. Middle Circle. HARRY BECK #2 1936US$320
3 days LeftJasper52LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map plan diagram. Lines at 60 degrees HARRY BECK #2 1941US$500
3 days LeftJasper52LONDON UNDERGROUND tube map plan diagram. HARRY BECK. 33-2791 September 1933US$1,000
Oct 03Dutch Auction SalesHenri Matisse, The Knife Thrower - National Gallery of Art, Washington, PosterUS$50
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Northern RY Mt. St. Helens PosterUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsLouisville and Nashville/Pennsylvania RR South Wind Train PosterUS$40(1 bid)