Sold2016Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop /Double sided painted wood trade sign, "Tony Sarg Shop / Incorporated / Since 1939". Sarg was a famous illustrator and innovator who ran this shop form 1939 until his death in 1942. 44" h, 32" wide extSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trade SignTwo sided wood and plexi trade sign "FLY SHOP / GUIDE SERVICE / FLY FISHING SCHOOL". 29" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Wood Bait Shop Trade SignTogether with a carved and painted wood fish decoy, possibly by Miles Smith, Michigan. Losses to paint, repairs to fin, wear. Sign: 15-1/2"h x 4'4-1/2"w x 4"d Fish: 9-1/2"h x 36"w x 6"d Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painted Wood Barber Shop Trade Sign,Cheshire,CTAntique Painted Wood Barber Shop Trade Sign,Cheshire,CT. This sign adversatives a barbershop and the Cheshire laundry. It has a great vintage look. The dimensions are 12in x 56in x 1in. It is in as isSee Sold Price
Sold20232 sided trade sign for Al's Shoe Repair Shop"2 sided wood trade sign for "Al's Shoe Repair Shop", late 19th early 20th century, 12" x 24" x 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Iron and Wood Ball Pawn Shop Trade SignAntique iron and wood trade sign with three hanging balls symbolizing a pawnshop or pawnbroker. The piece is ornamented with decorative c-scroll ironwork and barley twists on the horizontal bar. PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop Trade Sign (ca. 1930)Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop Trade Sign (ca. 1930). Double-sided painted wood trade sign for "Luz's Stationery and Printing Shop and Wedding Invitations, ca. 1930. 22 1/2 x 36 x 2 1/2 in. (57.2See Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden Trade Sign34 inches long x 14.5 great painted wood trade sign, Open All Winter Daily, 8-5, in green and mustard paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Stationary Shop Trade Sign on Block - wood 81 1/2"H, 24" x 16"Painted Stationary Shop Trade Sign on Block - wood 81 1/2"H, 24" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Arm for Tattoo Shop Trade SignOversized Carved Wooden Arm, for Tattoo Shop. This is an oversized wooden carving of this arm that would have been decorated with tattoos and used as a trade sign. It goes up to the elbow and ends inSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.R. Perkins 'Harrness Shop' Trade Signs with BridalAmerican. 1910s. Wood. Two smalz-painted wooden trade signs. The "Harrness Shop" sign is contemporary, made to compliment the original H.R. Perkins sign. The studded Bridal included is unusual, and maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Edo Period Japanese Shop SignAntique Edo Period Japanese Shop Sign. In the form of a club-carrying Oni, the paint-decorated, carved wood trade sign for abdominal pain medicine is inscribed: "Haraita no Kasuri" on the Oni's bellySee Sold Price
Sold2022Two-sided trade sign shaped as a shoe for Al's Shoe Repair ShopTwo-sided wood trade sign shaped as a shoe for Al's Shoe Repair Shop, 11.5"T x 24.5"LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Painted Wood Trade Sign"Positively No Trust Please Don't Ask It". Paint wear, loss, age cracks, chips, one edge cut to accommodate corner. 14" high, 84 1/4" long.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found inPainted wood trade sign, JH Wood & Son Sign, found in Nantucket Mass, 10' longSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade SignRussell Carrell's Painted Wood Trade Sign. Of traditional shield shape, inscribed in black paint with details concerning the contents and operation of Carrell's shop for the "Antiquarian and Dealer."See Sold Price
Sold2023DUNE BAR WOOD SIGNLarge, heavy carved wood trade sign DUNE BAR with sailboat and seagull, 7 ft long x 13.5 in high and 2 in thick. Signed CAP 1991 on back.See Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD "FISH" TRADE SIGNSHOWING A CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD " FISH " TRADE SIGN . MEASURES 48" LONG BY 12" HIGH. AS FOUND ESTATE CONDITION.PLEASE USE PHOTOS AS PART OF THE DESCRIPTION. THE ABSENCE OF A CONDITION REPORT DOES NOSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large carved wood shotgun trade sign, 1st quarter 20th century.Double barrel shotgun with double triggers and metal trigger guard.  Incised checkering on the forarm and grip. Original hangin brakcets included. Measures 73" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Large Zinc Trade Sign Tobacco Shop PipeAntique Large Antique Large Zinc Trade Sign Tobacco Shop Pipe. Originally painted red, this metal pipe with a long spout is dented, chipped and faded from years of use. What a fitting ornament for theSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsWood Chinese Trade Sign Panel Off A San Francisco Building from 1906 EarthquakeUS$100
2 days LeftBaker's Antiques and AuctionsOld Long Island Farmstand pumpkins and potatoes wood signUS$35
Oct 23The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.THE HONDERICH FURN Co Vntg Inlaid Wood Cedar ChestUS$10(2 bids)