Sold20226 Avant-Garde Magazines, Incl.1,2,3,5,7,14 1968-71,ArtLot of 6 Avant-Garde Magazines, including the first issue, as well as 2,3,5,7 and 14. Issue #2 is notable for featuring a portfolio of serigraphic prints by Bert Stern of Marilyn Monroe. This edgy bimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bert Stern Serigraph, Marilyn Monroe Trip 5Artist: Bert Stern Country: USA Title: The Marilyn Monroe Trip 5 Medium: Serigraph Printed: 1968 in USA Paper Size: 11.25 x 11.75 inch Provenance: Avant Garde Magazine Condition: Fine Certificate of ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage "Flair", Other 80s Magazines, MoreLot of vintage "Flair" magazines, along with 13 unframed 80s drawings, along with various Avant Garde magazines and 6 American Fabric Magazines, together with 6 photo frames.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Offset Lithographic Posters(lot of 5) After Milton Glaser (American, b. 1929), "Juilliard," 1991, Jefferey Mueller (American, 20th century), "The Avant-Garde in Russia," 1980, "American President Lines Orient Cruises," 1955, PoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yiddish Literary Magazine, Avant-Garde design, Tel-Aviv, Wilno, 1929Yiddish Literary Magazine Avant-Garde design Tel-Aviv, Wilno, 1929 44 pages and 2 issues, not numerated: April, and May Hard cover: 22.5 x 15.5 cm Condition: title page and first paged suck to cover;See Sold Price
Sold2023Marilyn Monroe Magazines and CalendarsMarilyn Monroe and related: Includes: (2) 1983 calendars (Milton H. Greene); Marilyn pin-up magazine; Avant Garde (Bert Stern); and It Pays to Advertise 1955 softcover book. Lot measures 13 in. x 12 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Avant Garde Abstract Signed A.K. GouacheGouache on paper. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "A.K." at the bottom. 35 x 29 cm (14 x 11.5 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limited provenance from an American estate (St. Louis)See Sold Price
Sold2018Box Lot of 14 Books on Modern Decorative ArtsIncluding: 1) De Stijl by Warnacke. 2) Design, What Modern Was. 3) American Arts and Crafts. LACMA. 4) 60s Decorative Arts. Taschen. 5) Czech Art Deco. 6) Avant Garde Design. Taschen. 7) Danish ChairsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 8 Avant Garde exotic Photo PrintLot of 8 Avant Garde exotic Photo Print. size: 5 1/2 X 7 1/2 . NY Collection.See photos for description. Good condition. We pack & Ship for you. We take care of the shipping services in houseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 6 Table LampsAvant garde black metal vines 5x23.5; Red painted wood body with a crest on the handmade silk shade by Naomi di Gavriel, New Caanan, Conn. 5x25; Metal and glass lamp 5x25; Nickel plated lamp 6x27.5; SSee Sold Price
Sold20171930 Russian Avant-garde Design Cover Book1930 Russian Avant-garde Design Cover Book. Size 5.5 By 8". Perfect Condition. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximumSee Sold Price
Sold2017AVANT GARDE #2 - with iconic Marilyn Monroe SerigraphsWonderful VG condition edition of this short lived (14 editions) pop culture magazine. Inside you will find 12 Seirigraphs by Bert Stern in NM condition. Please note that this lot has a confidential rSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bert Stern photographs, Monroe & otherTwo Bert Stern photos, Marilyn Monroe (16" by 19.75") & mother holding child (10.5" by 8"), also included in this lot: Avant Garde, The Marilyn Monroe trip, a portfolio of serigraphic prints by Bert SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Gaughan 1970s Surrealist Abstract Portrait Oil IITom Gaughan 1970s Surrealist Abstract Portrait Oil II, the second of two avant-garde oils by Gaughan in the sale as subsequent lots, oil on canvas en grisaille, 10 x 8 inches, 10.25 x 8.25 x 1.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Picasso DrawingPicasso (1881-1973) (Spanish) 1970 on Magazine 26x20,5 cm Drawing with veltpen on magazine. Hand signature by the Artist Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in aSee Sold Price
Sold2017(13) Issues of Avant Garde Magazine(13) Issues of Avant Garde Magazines Number 1-13 published in 1968-1971 by Frank R. Grady in New York, New York. Each magazine is in very good condition and measure 11" x 11". Contact our recommendedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Avant Garde Magazine Fourteen VolumesComplete run of Avant Garde Magazine (1968-1971). Good, readable condition, with wear around edges, some damage to spines.See Sold Price
Sold2020First edition Avant Garde Magazine 1968-1971A complete first edition boxed set of Avant Garde Magazine1968-1971(14)the box height 11 1/2in (29cm); width 3 1/2in (9cm); depth 11in (28cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Dr. TeSee Sold Price
Sold20206 Avant Garde magazine, #8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 136 Avant Garde magazine, #8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1923, 5th issue, Litho cover,Russian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1923, 5th issue, (hei), Litho cover, in Hebrew Mark Vischnitzer, Baruch Krupnik (eds.) Rachel Vischnitzer (art editor) Berlin, RiSee Sold Price
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Endrzhievsky, cover. Special issue - Vladimir Lenin. Soviet]. Krasnoznamenets : Monthly magazine. -€70
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet. Large]. Petrusov, G. Photo "Pilot Valery Chkalov with his wife and son after the flight.€360
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlying and Popular Aviation Magazine 1938 Lot of 5 Five Magazines Collection SetUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlying and Popular Aviation Magazine 1935 Lot of 5 Five Magazines Collection SetUS$1
3 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Masterful Oil Painting - "Woman with Big Hat and Attitude" (1971)US$7,000(9 bids)
3 days LeftSEUYCO12'5"x 14'10" Flat Weave Avant-Garde Stripe Design Kilim Over Size Rug R60124US$1,175
Featured1 day LeftJasper52RODOLFO NIETO | 1962 AUTHENTIC ETCHING HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED OAXACA MEXICOUS$300