Sold2024Exceptionally Rare Medieval German 14th-15th C. Battle Ax / Mace / War Hammer Combination Weapon...Exceptionally Rare Medieval German 14th-15th C. Battle Ax / Mace / War Hammer Combination. Very Old Carved Wood Haft with Center Tang & Large Iron Pommel Cap. A Vicious & Almost Never Encountered EarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chris Jehly, acrylic & spray paint on canvas, 2011Chris Jehly, acrylic & spray paint on canvas, 2011, Chris Jehly (American, 21st c.), "Battle At Waste High", no signature observed, collection label verso, unframed, 75"h x 96"w Provenance: From an ImSee Sold Price
Sold201918/19 C. Johann Sachs Carved Wood ClockJohann Sachs Austrian clock in large carved wood housing with figures, flanked by decorative flower filled urns, polychromed and gilt. Carved laurel wreath swags around the top & sides with fruit & beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert. C LudwigRobert. C Ludwig. Ludwig has had one-man shows at he Phoenix Gallery in 1963, 1966, and 1969. Gallery 307 (Carter Burden Gallery presently) 2012, and the Westbeth Gallery in 2008. He is an Abstract paSee Sold Price
Sold202119 Th Century Meissen Porcelain Monkey Band Guitar19 Th Century Meissen Porcelain Monkey Band Guitar Player, From Monkey Orchestra, Original Model By Johann Kaendler C. 1753, Polychrome Porcelain Depicting A Monkey In Feathered Hat, White Neck Ruff,See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Orientalist Painting19th C. Orientalist Battle Scene, oil painting on canvas, unsigned. Framed. Size: 8'' x 10'', 20 x 25 cm (stretcher); 13'' x 14'', 33 x 36 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS WHITCOMBE (British, c. 1760- c. 1824)Before the Battle, c. 1810 Oil on board Signed lower left, showing the French squadron (the frigates Ceres and Fame, the brig Achilles, cutter Sparviere, and several others) in the Bay of Naples beforSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Sütterlin, Vase, c. 1900Ludwig Sütterlin, Vase, c. 1900, H. 18.3 cm. Made by Fritz Heckert, Petersdorf. Colorless 'Cyprus' glass, matt iridescent. Stylized floral decor in enamel, pink and red., Kunstgewerbeblatt, 14, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Ludwig Galli (active c. 1715): Portrait Richard Jones, Age 10Attributed to Ludwig Galli (active c. 1715): Portrait Richard Jones, Age 10 Oil on canvas, unsigned, titled on an old paper label on the stretcher, lined. 26 1/2 x 30 1/2 in., 37 1/4 x 33 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Austrian Relief Writer Telegraph by Johann Michael Ekling, c. 1855Early Austrian Relief Writer Telegraph by Johann Michael Ekling, c. 1855 Marked "J.M. Ekling, alt No. 576 n. No. 272", Kaiserlich Königliche Telegraphen Werkstätte, stamped "K.K.T.W. No. 135See Sold Price
Sold2024Very Good Excavated 8th-10th C. Scandinavian Viking Battle Sword With Distinctive Pyramid PommelVery Good Excavated 8th-10th C. Scandinavian Viking Battle Sword with Distinctive Piramid Pommel & Iron Guard Having Pierced & Carved Decorations. Still Much Life and Firmness to the Broad Double-edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR OF STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS BY LUDWIGA PAIR OF STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS BY LUDWIG WOLPERT. Portugal, c. 1970. Hand hammered with tapering bodies. With applied appropriate Hebrew epithets. 10.9” tall. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hupfeld Piano Player, c. 1890Hupfeld Piano Player, c. 1890 Ludwig Hupfeld, Leipzig. Hand-cranked push-up piano playing apparatus, for 16 ½ in. Ariston discs, invented by Grob & Co., 42-note range, unrestored condition, witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Rare Magic Lantern by Rose, c. 1830Very Rare Magic Lantern by Rose, c. 1830 Johann Friedrich Rose, Nürnberg. Tinplate toy lantern for wood-mounted lantern slides with height approx. 3 ½ in. (9 cm), picture diameter approx. 2 ¼ in.See Sold Price
Sold2022J.W. Weinmann, (4) botanical mezzotints, c. 1745J.W. Weinmann, (4) botanical mezzotints, c. 1745, Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (German, 1683-1741), mezzotint engravings in color on laid paper, from Phytanthoza Iconographia, plates No. 49, 67 and 2 of plSee Sold Price
Sold20162 "Distler Porsche" Tin Toy Cars, c. 19552 "Distler Porsche" Tin Toy Cars, c. 1955 Johann Distler, Nuremberg. Electro Matic 7500 model, battery-powered, length both 9 7/8 in., blue and gray, with 1 reproduction ignition key and boxes, untestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Battle of Lake Erie oil19th c. American School Battle of Lake Erie- oil on canvas, signed H F. Major lower left, framed. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2015Meissen Porcelain and Wedgwood Basalt PortraitMeissen Porcelain and Wedgwood Basalt Portrait, Marcolini Meissen sander with four sided painted scenes of battle campaigns, c.1806, trimmed in gold, Meissen hallmark on bottom; Marcolini Meissen scenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Finely detailed watercolor painting of a FrenchFinely detailed watercolor painting of a French regimental battle, 19th c. Site-9.5"h.x21.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yoshitoshi Japanese Woodblock Print - Sagara TotomiArtist: Yoshitoshi, Taiso, 1839-1892 Title: The Warrior Sagara Totomi no Kami Peering over a Pile of Straw Mats Series: One Hundred Warriors in Battle Date: c. 1868 Medium: Japanese wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Culacula Battle/Dance Club, Tonga, 18th/19th C.Large Culacula Battle/Dance Club, Tonga, 18th/19th C. Old dance/battle club of dense hardwood showing surface patina generations of use, good age and indigenous tool marks (probably coral reef and lavSee Sold Price
Sold202218th/19th C. European School Naval Battle PaintingDepiction of a naval battle with five galleon ships shooting cannons at each other, one ship sinking, figures in water, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, 43.5" x 67", framed 48" x 71.25". Condition: RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Very Strong 8th-10th C. Scandinavian Viking Warriors Battle Sword with Powerful Broad Blade andVery Strong 8th-10th C. Scandinavian Viking Warriors Battle Sword with Powerful Broad Blade and Later Reinforced Strong Iron Mounts of Traditional Form. Possible Traces of Inscription to Blade Fuller.See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberJohann Ludwig BLEULER (1792 - 1850). "Vue de Karthaus vers le Château de Stolzenfels".€100(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberJohann Ludwig BLEULER (1792 - 1850). "Vue du Château de Stolzenfels".€100
10 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberJohann Ludwig BLEULER (1792 - 1850). "Vue de la Galerie Perdu En Venant de Tousis".€100
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaria Amalia, Saxony, Queen of Spain, Naples & Sicily, 1740s Engraved by SysangUS$50
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur Drawing, Johann Jacob Friedrich Krebs (c. 1749-1815)US$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Arndt, Writer, Thologian, Paradise Garden, 1650s Antique EngravingUS$60(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE BRASS MENORAH. American, c. 1970. In the manner of Ludwig Wolpert. On a wood base with aUS$150
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausCount Friedrich Ferdinand, Field Marshal Roman Empire, 1750 Engraved by BernigerothUS$50
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Elias Ridinger, Wild Animals & Art of Hunting, 1950 Copper EngravingsUS$7
Sep 28RR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from theUS$10,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann August Oehme, Physician, 1735 Copper Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50