Sold2021After: Louis Marie Moris (1818 - 1883)After: Louis Marie Moris, French (1818 - 1883) Bronze Sculpture "Napoleon" Unsigned. Sculpture measures 18-3/4" x 15-1/2" x 5-1/8". Overall measures 19-1/2" x 17-1/2" x 6-1/2". Condition: White spottiSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture, "Francois I a Cheval," signedLouis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883), large 19th century bronze sculpture, medium brown patina, circa 1870's, "Francois I a Cheval," signed, very good quality, W: 36 inches, H: 32 inches, D: 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture, "Francois I a Cheval," signedLouis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883), large 19th century bronze sculpture, medium brown patina, circa 1870's, "Francois I a Cheval," signed, very good quality, W: 36 inches, H: 32 inches, D: 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) NapoleonAfter Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) Napoleon Bonaparte a Cheval bronze signed Morise on base Height 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large sgd Bronze Centurion on Horse Battling LionLarge sgd Bronze Centurion on Horse Battling Lion Louis Marie Moris (French 1818-1883) well listed sculptor, circa 1900, a fine and large bronze sculpture having very good detail, signed on base "MoriSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER MORIS, NAPOLEON ON HORSEBACK, BRONZEAfter Louis-Marie Moris (French 1818-1883). 'Napoleon on Marengo', undated - later casting, cast bronze, signed in mold "Morus [sic]" to back center. On green marble base. Approximate dimensions: overSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS MARIE MORIS (French, 1818-1883).LOUIS MARIE MORIS (French, 1818-1883). NAPOLEON BONAPARTE A' CHEVAL, signed. Bronze - Height: 24 in. x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Cold Painted Bronze Figural Sculpture by Louis Marie Moris (French)Crusader Cold painted figural bronze sculpture Signed "Moris" Likely Louis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883) Ht. 19, Dia. 6 inches (sculpture) rising on marble base Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze of Napoleon, after Louis Marie MorisePatinated bronze statue, "Napoleon Boneparte a Cheval", after Louis Marie Morise / Moris, (French, 1818-1883) showing Napoleon astride a horse. Signed "Morise". No other marks found. Approx. 23" L x 8See Sold Price
Sold2023MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883)Description française: MORISE, Louis Marie (1818-1883) Napoléon Bonaparte à cheval Bronze sur base en marbre Signé sur la base en bronze: Morise Provenance: Succession de M. G.D.,See Sold Price
Sold2020After Louis Morise Napoleon BronzeDESCRIPTION:A large bronze statue featuring Napoleon Bonaparte on horseback signed on base "Morise" After Louis Marie Morise (1818-1883). Stamped on base "Bronze Garanti Au Titre Paris" Mounted on marSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER LOUIS MARIE MORIS BRONZE, STANDING GUARDAFTER LOUIS MARIE MORIS (FRENCH, 1818-83), BRONZE, H 17", DIA 7", STANDING GUARD A bronze sculpture after Louis Marie Moris. Depicting a standing guard. Having "Moris Aine S.G." impressed to the base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) NapoleonLouis Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) Napoleon Bonaparte a Cheval bronze base marked Morise Height 24 1/2 x width 18 5/8 x depth 6 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883)(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) 'Napoleon Bonaparte à Cheval' Bronze Sculpture Undated, cast signature on base, lacking foundry mark; patinated bronze on a marble plinth Height: 25 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Napoleon on Horseback bronzeLouis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883), mid-19th century Bronze with gold patina, affixed on marble , Morise inscribe in base 26 tall x 25 wide x 8 deepSee Sold Price
Sold2016NAPOLEON BRONZE AFTER LOUIS MORISE(1818-1883)Patinated bonze figural group, Napoleon on Horseback, after the original by Morise (Louis-Marie Morise, French 1818-1883), 24"h, 25"w, 9"d, 79.25 lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2018After Louis Marie Moris “Napoleon on Horseback”After Louis Marie Moris “Napoleon on Horseback” gilt bronze sculpture mounted on a Verde Green marble plinth. Inscribed on base, "Moris". 24.5"H x 18.5"W x 7.75"D, with base. Louis Marie MSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH HUNT SCENE, O/C, H. MOREAU, 1883French School, dated 1883, "The Elk Hunt", oil on canvas laid down to artist's board, signed and dated lower left "H. Moreau 1883". Well painted hunt scene depicting spaniel dogs in pursuit of an elkSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Paris Porcelain Ink Stand, Mark of Rihouetcirca 1840, sarcophagus form decorated in the Imari palette with heavy gilding, signed in red to the underside. 5.5 x 6 x 3 5/8 in. Active circa 1818-1855, Louis-Marie-Francois Rihouet was an admiredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustave Dore Abdiel Attacks Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Woodcut SignedGustave Dore (Paul Gustave Louis Christophe Dore) (French, 1832-1883). Abdiel Attacks Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost). Antique woodcut wove paper after the original by master wood engraver Jean Marie JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Désiré Pierre Louis Marie (French, 1761-1863), "Indian Lovers" Bronze SculptureDésiré Pierre Louis Marie(French, 1761-1863)"Indian Lovers"patinated bronze sculpturesigned "D. Marie"19 1/2 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Louis Marie Baader Oil on Canvas, SignedAfter Louis Marie Baader (1828 - 1919 French) "Figures in an elaborate interior" Oil on canvas laid to canvas. Signed lower left: L. Baader. Painting: 32" H x 46" W; Frame: 39" H x 52.5" W x 4.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmond Louis Marie Wagrez (French, 1815-1882)Edmond Louis Marie Wagrez (French, 1815-1882) Tribal Chief oil on panel signed E. Wagrez (lower left) 22 1/2 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Napoleon a Cheval, Bronze Sculpture, After Louis Marie MoriseNapoleon a Cheval, Bronze Sculpture, After Louis Marie Morise. Bronze Statue of Napoleon Mounted on a Horse Marked "Motus" Approximately 20.5H x 19.5L x 7.0WSee Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionA French Bronze Equestrian Group Of Napoleon On Horseback, France, 19th CenturyUS$12,500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1790 French Revolutions de Paris Prudhomme Illustrated MAPS of FRANCE DepartmentsUS$76(4 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSevres French porcelain column pedestal with Louis XVI / Marie Antoinette portrait 45"H x 12" x 12"US$500
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesGaston Louis VUITTON (1883 - 1970), petit-fils de Louis Vuitton. Composition abstraite à la€240
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGogol (Nikolay) The Overcoat, one of 160 copies, Verona, Officina Bodoni, 1975 & others, press (4)£800
6 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave Dore Atala Wood Engraving "The Forest Fire" SIGNED FramedUS$200
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsIndiana Central RY Seventh Annual Report-1859US$30(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCLouis XV Style 1930s Vanity Walnut MarquetryUS$70(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany & Associated Artists, Pair of Lanterns for the "Moorish" Smoking Room in theUS$60,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiovanni Morelli, Italian Masters In German Galleries, 1st UK Ed. 1883US$190