Sold2021Louis Valtat (France) 1869-1952. Femme pensive.Louis Valtat (France) 1869-1952. Femme pensive. Lithograph, c. 1903-1905. Ed: Unknown. Very scarce. Signed with pencil, l.r. Printed by the artist with green ink on cream laid paper with generous margSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Verre Francais Early 20th Century Dahlias VaseA burgundy art glass vase in the Dahlias design by Le Verre Francais. Made in France c. 1923-1926, signed Le Verre Francais. Measures 20.5" H Reference: Ma Christine and Gerold Book, Page 118. 4376 PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Lucie Nessi-Valtat 22x18.5 O/C "Renoncules"Marie Lucie Nessi-Valtat (France, 1910-1992) 22x18.5 , O/C , signed lower right , "Renoncules" , Depicting: Floral still life, Buttercups in vase Provenance Wally Findlay Galleries tag verso size as fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tableaux modernesGuy CAMBIER (c.1923-?) Six femmes dans un sous-bois Aquarelle et gouache sur papier Signe en bas gauche 55 x 82 cm ( vue)See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Valtat (France)1869-1952. Femme assise auLouis Valtat (France)1869-1952. Femme assise au balconie. Etching and wash aquatint, 1905. Ref: Bailly-Herzberg, p. 325. Ed: Probably 40 or fewer. Signed with pencil, l.r. Inscribed with pencil, "No.2See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Mornex, France, Louis Favre(French, early 20th C.), signed l.l. "L. Favre," plaque reads "Louis Favre/Grade Crossing, Mornex, France/Anonymous Gift, 1930." Sight size: 14-1/2"h x 23-1/4"w. Provenance: Property sold for the beneSee Sold Price
Sold2018El Greco (Domenicos Theotocopolos) St. Louis, King ofArtist Name: El Greco (Domenicos Theotocopolos) | Title of Art: (Plate Ten) St. Louis, King of France c.1586-94 | Medium: Fine Art Print | Signed in Plate & Unnumbered | Art Size: Approx 8 x 10 | OffeSee Sold Price
2023Louis Valtat (1869 - 1952) FranceLouis Valtat (1869 - 1952) Oil on board, Signed Lower Right, Measures (18 x 14 inches) w/frame (22 x 18 inches) A leading founder of the Fauvist movement, Louis Valtat was an independent and versatileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maison Jansen (attr) Louis XV style chaise longueMaison Jansen (attr) Louis XV style chaise longue, 20th c. France, grey painted channel carved wood, the serpentine front 5-legged bergere with nesting ottoman, each raised on acanthus carved cabrioleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert-Louis Dammouse, VaseAlbert-Louis Dammouse Vase France, c. 1905oxblood drip-glazed stoneware 7.25 h x 5.25 dia in (18 x 13 cm) Signed to underside 'A.D. S.'. Provenance: Important French JaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frances C. Fairman (1836-1923): of Four White SamoyedsFrances C. Fairman (1836-1923): of Four White Samoyeds Watercolor on paper, 1896, signed 'F. Fairman' and dated lower right. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis XVI marble top bibliotheque, signedLouis XVI marble top bibliotheque, signed, c. 1750, France, stamped "H. HANSEN" (Hubert Hansen maitre en 1757), Indian rosewood, ormolu mounts, the rectangular rose breche marble top over pair of hingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Vuitton, Steamer trunkLouis Vuitton Steamer trunk France, c. 1925vinylized canvas, brass, leather, lacquered oak22 h × 25 w × 19.5 d in (56 × 63 × 50 cm) Signed to leather strap 'Paris Louis VuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
SoldLouis XV-style François Linke Commode, France, c. 1900,Louis XV-style François Linke Commode, France, c. 1900, gilt bronze mounted foliage and with marquetry to two drawers, signed, ht. 34 1/2, w. 53 1/2, d. 23 in. For further information on this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS SASSON (19TH-20TH C. FRANCE)Art Nouveau Sculpture, probably "Salome", signed on onyx pedestal "L. Sasson", circa 1890, in mahogany and ivory with gilt brass jewelry; the woman is depicted dancing, her breasts exposed, arms raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis XV style inlaid armoire signed "Dubreuil"Louis XV style inlaid armoire signed "Dubreuil", 19th c., France, bronze mounts, breche rose marble top, adjustable shelves, ebeniste stamp on top edge, 59"h x 40"w x 19"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Lalique (Fr. 1860-1945) Esterel Vase C. 1923Rene Lalique (Fr. 1860-1945) Esterel Vase C. 1923. Having a blue stain, signed twice once impressed and once in script "R. Lalique, France", Marcilhac's page 426, #941, very good condition, 6" x 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Marchand de Raux (1902-2000, France), "St.Louis Marchand de Raux (1902-2000, France), "St. Martin," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, with a label en verso from Jacksonville Museum of Art, unframed, H.- 25 1/2 in., W.- 36 in.See Sold Price
2023Pierre-Auguste Renoir : Louis ValtatPierre-Auguste Renoir (France, 1841-1919): Louis Valtat. Lithograph on paper mounted to cardboard, signed in plate. Pierre Renoir is known for impressionist and post impressionist figure and landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Louis Morizet O/C French Garden Landscape 1911Paul Louis Morizet (France, 19/20th Century) O/C landscape painting in very good condition, with minor corner wear. Painting has been re-lined. A beautiful French landscape signed lower right and dateSee Sold Price
Sold20243 ETCHINGS INCL. "OPPRANDE A FLORE" SIGNED FRANCAISLOT (3) ETCHINGS INCL. "OPPRANDE A FLORE" SIGNED FRANCAIS (FRANCOIS-LOUIS 1814-1897 FRANCE) SHEET 18" X 12 1/2", BROKEN OAK SIGNED DELARUS, 19TH C., 15 1/2" X 19 1/2", AU VALROMEY SIGNED APPIAN, JULESSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. to L. C. Tiffany. Oil on panel. SignedOil on panel attributed to Louis Comfort Tiffany, a Middle Eastern scene, sgd. L. R. Louis C. Tiffany. Antique gilt frame.See Sold Price
4 days LeftAntique Kingdom19th C. French Guillaume Grohe Signed Louis XVI Engraved Figural Commode CabinetUS$6,000
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent 19th C. RAINGO FRÉRES Signed French Napoleon Louis XVI Gilt Bronze FiguralUS$12,000
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.A Large 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt & Patinated Bronze Figural Mantle ClockUS$12,000
5 days LeftFive Star AuctionsSentier Fleuri, 19th C. Auguste Louis Moreau Signed Bronze Statue / LampUS$700
4 days LeftAntique KingdomVery fine 19th C French Boudet Louis XVI Style Bronze Marquetry Commode/Cabinet, SignedUS$15,000
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Henry Dasson Louis XV Style Vernis Martin Vitrine, SignedUS$12,000
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave DORE 1800s Biblical Woodcut Death of Korah Dathan & Abiram SIGNED FRAMEDUS$370
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Abdiel Attacks Satan (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Woodcut SignedUS$300
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Charon (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$300
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Adam & Eve (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Wood Engraving SignedUS$300
Sep 29KCM GalleriesGustave Dore Chant 11 (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$250
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Plutus (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$300
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Geryon (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$400
Sep 29KCM GalleriesGustave Dore Satan and the Serpent (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Wood Engraving SignedUS$400
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Dante and the Lion (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$450
Sep 29KCM GalleriesGustave Dore The Panther (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$450
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore Adam & Eve Judged (Milton's Paradise Lost) c. 1880 Wood Engraving SignedUS$600
Sep 29KCM GalleriesGustave Dore Beatrice Appears to Virgil (Dante's Divine Comedy Enferno) c. 1880 Wood EngravingUS$600
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French FERDINAND BERTHOUD Bronze Bois Satine Sycamore Parquetry Pedestal ClockUS$25,000
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesFRAMED 1800s Gustave Dore Biblical Wood Engraving The Murrain of Beasts SIGNEDUS$375
12 hrs LeftKCM GalleriesGustave Dore 1800s Biblical Wood Engraving The Lord Protects David Framed SignedUS$450