Sold2020James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin,James Ensor (Belgian, 1860-1949) La Kermesse Au Moulin, 1889 etching signed, dated and titled in pencil 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Literature: Delteil 72 Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) La Pierre au Trois Croquis (Delteil 41; Stella 41)Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)La Pierre au Trois Croquis (Delteil 41; Stella 41)Lithograph, 1904, from the edition of 1000, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 253 x 332mm (10 x 13 1/8in)See Sold Price
Sold2018LITHOGRAPH BY PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIRLithograph by Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919), titled La Pierre au trois Croquis, from Douze lithographies originales de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, circa 1904; signed in the plate to lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Moreau - Parisian Street Scene IMax Moreau (Belgian 1902-1992) Paris au Moulin de la Galette, oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Circa 1959. (HEAR415)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstretched Property from a fouth generation gallery, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907)Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907) Aide fauconnier indien, retour de chasse a la gazelle gilt bronze signed E. le Guilleman Height 43 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Manuscript Map of Givet, France on the Belgian Border[Givet, France]. "Charlemont les deux Givets et la Couronne d'Haurs Pour servir au Projet de mil Sept cent trente sept" Fine manuscript plan in ink and colours on paper (no visible watermark), scale aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte "LRENE MAGRITTE (Belgian 1898-1967) "L'art de vivre (From: Le Lien de Paille)" 1968 and "La Petre Marie (From Signe de Survie au temps d'Amor)" 1968 etching in colors, etching in colors with aquatint, iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Jules Mene Signed Bronze "Chasse au Lievre"Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Chasse au Lievre dans les Vignes (Hare Hunting in the Vineyard)" - 1872, cast bronze, signed and dated to right side of plinth. Highly detailed cast bronze sculSee Sold Price
Sold2019C.B.G. Paris, "La Chasse" - "Die Jagd" Diorama fine,C.B.G. Paris, "La Chasse" - "Die Jagd" Diorama fine, plastic compositional tin figures, France, rustic scene and hunting scenes, in original box,the small faults are caused of old age , otherwise niceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clément Serneels, Belgian, La Dame en Noir, O/COil on canvas work featuring woman dressed in black titled "La Dame en Noir" by Belgian/South African artist Clément Edmond Theodore Marie Serneels (1912 - 1991). Signed lower left as well as on versSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE FRENCH JACQUARD TAPESTRY LA CHASSE, 193"LLarge French cotton jacquard tapestry, with hunting scene, approx 69"h, 193"l Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED DE MOLINE (French) A PAINTING, “Le Depart Pour La Chasse,” 1894ALFRED DE MOLINE (French) A PAINTING, “Le Depart Pour La Chasse,” 1894, oil on panel, signed and dated L/R, "A De Moline 94;" 13 3/4" x 21 3/4", framed 22" x 30". Provenance: Estate of AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau".ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau. Paris, 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back. Attached is a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005), La ville en marche (F215)Jean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005), La ville en marche (F215)created in 2000, patinated bronze, signed FOLON to left foot, edition 13/50, with BRONZE ROMAIN BARELIER foundry stamp to square base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Etienne Hajdu (French, 1907-1996) La Femme au Chignon,Etienne Hajdu (French, 1907-1996) La Femme au Chignon, 1956 pink marble inscribed Hadju 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieSee Sold Price
Sold2021René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) La sourire du diableRené Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) La sourire du diable, plate II from Aube à l'Antipode 1966. Etching. Signed 'Magritte' in pencil (lower right). Edition E. A. I/V. Reference: Kaplan/Baum 7. 7 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La Famille au coq Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Arches wove paper, s...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La Famille au coq (Mourlot 567) Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered épreuve d'artiste II/XXV, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Berthe Morisot, La couture au jardinBerthe Morisot La couture au jardin 1883watercolor and graphite on paper laid to cardboard 9.75 h × 10.5 w in (25 × 27 cm) Signed to lower right 'Morisot'. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2021Léon Herbo (Belgian, 1850-1907), , La CoquetteLéon Herbo (Belgian, 1850-1907) La Coquette Signed, located, and dated 'Léon Herbo/Bruxelles/1882' upper left; also illegibly inscribed 'The undersigned declares that this painting was painted by hiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Mouly "La Rochelle au Ciel" Gouache, 1984Marcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008), "La Rochelle au Ciel Orange" [The Rock in the Orange Sky], Gouache on Paper, 1984, signed "M. Mouly" and dated lower right, painted wood frame. Image: 22.5" H x 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Carlo Cherubini (Italian, 1890 - 1978) La sieste auCarlo Cherubini (Italian, 1890 - 1978) La sieste au divan noir oil on canvas signed Car Cherubini (upper left); titled (verso) 28 ½ x 39 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021JOAN MIRO "La Dame Au Damier" 1969 LITHOGRAPHLa Dame Au Damier, 1969; Lithograph on red and white checked cloth (framed); Signed and numbered 55/75; 32 3/4" x 23 1/8" PLUS 3 1/2" matte and frame; Publisher: Maeght, Paris; Literature: Mourlot 612See Sold Price
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group SculptureUS$35,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Ensor (Belgian, 1860–1949) La Cathédrale, 1886US$3,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsPablo Picasso La Femme au Chapeau on paper Limited Edition Collection Domaine PicassoUS$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) La Danse à La Campagne, 2e Planche, 1890US$2,500
22 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), La Seine à Alfortville, huile sur toile, signée, 22x33 cmCHF 6,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesBEN (NE EN 1935) (BENJAMIN VAUTIER DIT) « Es War Einmal » (Il était une fois).€600
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesPICHIAVO (Fondé en 2007) Manises Achilles Ceramic ,2021€500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000