Sold2022LUCY QINNUAYUAK, Owl at Day Break, 1982 #24LUCY QINNUAYUAK (1915-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl at Day Break, 1982 #24 Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut and stencil, 23 x 27 in (58.4 x 68.6 cm), frSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUCY QINNUAYUAK, INUIT, Bird with a Fish, 1964 (1964/65 #7)Lot 20 LUCY QINNUAYUAK (1915-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Bird with a Fish, 1964 (1964/65 #7) Printmaker: IYOLA KINGWATSIAK (1933-2000) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 18.5 x 15 in (47 x 38.1 cm), fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUCY QINNUAYUAK, Inuit, Talk of Birds, 1967LUCY QINNUAYUAK (1915-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Talk of Birds, 1967 (2004 #30) Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999 KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 24.5 x 34 in (62.2 x 86.4 cm) 9/50 PROVESee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucy Qinnuayuak, Inuit, Stonecut Print Cape DorsetLucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982), Inuit, Stonecut Print, Cape Dorset. Titled "The Family Speaks of the Owl", signed and dated 1976 and numbered 11/50. Sight: 21" x 30"; Frame: 26 1/2" x 35". Very Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982 Inuit) ''Birds I Know'' 1976Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982 Inuit) ''Birds I Know'' 1976 Stonecut Print 20.5''x26.5'' Sight. Pencil signed and numbered 26 of 50 edition lower margin. Total framed size 29.5''x35''. Cape Dorset, EskimoSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUCY QINNUAYUAK (INUIT, 1915-1982) "FAMILY STARTLED BY GOOSE" PRINTLUCY QINNUAYUAK (INUIT, 1915-1982) "FAMILY STARTLED BY GOOSE" PRINT, pencil inscribed in the margins "Family startled by Goose / Stone Cut #1/50 / Cape Dorset N.W.T. / 1961 / Lucy". Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982), "Woman Stretching Bear Skins," 1967, Stonecut in colors on paper,Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982)"Woman Stretching Bear Skins," 1967Stonecut in colors on paperEdition: 20/50Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil along the lower edge: LucySight: 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lucy Qinnuayuak & Henry Napartuk LithographsGroup Lot of Two (2) Vintage Eskimo Lithographs by Artist Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915 - 1982) and Henry Napartuk (1932 - 1985). Each signed. Largets frame measures 6-5/8" x 28-1/2", other measures 9-1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian Inuit Man Wanting a Seal by Lucy Qinnuayuak1964 Canadian Inuit ''Man Wanting a Seal'' Print by Lucy Qinnuayuak, visual measures 8.5'' x 11.5'', framed and under glass, FYI: "Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982) was an Inuit graphic artist and printmakeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CANADIAN INUIT LITHOGRAPH BY LUCY QINNUAYUAKLucy Qinnuayuak (Canadian, 1915-1982) stone cut print on paper, Feathered Trio, 1968. Signed and dated in pencil lower right. Titled in pencil lower left. Numbered in pencil, 49 of 50, lower to the ceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Innukjuakju Pudlat, Kinngait, Cape Dorset, (1913-1972)Stone cut on paper titled: ‘’Twilight Owl, 1962’’. Signed, titled & numbered 6/50 in pencil. Printmaker: Timothy Ottochie, Kinngait, Cape Dorset, (1904-1982). Image size: 16.5’’x11.5’’See Sold Price
Sold2020Lucy Qinnuayuak (1915-1982) "Walking to the FishLucy Qinnuayuak (Inuit/Canada, 1915-1982) "Walking to the Fish Lakes", stonecut and stencil, from an edition of 50. Framed. Size: 24'' x 29'', 61 x 74 cm (frame); 18'' x 24'', 46 x 61 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022PUDLO PUDLAT, INUIT, The Owl, 1967 #30PUDLO PUDLAT (1916-1992) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) The Owl, 1967 #30 Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 16 x 23.5 in (40.6 x 59.7 cm) framed, sight 23/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021PITSEOLAK ASHOONA, INUIT, Caribou Pursued by Wolf, 1981PITSEOLAK ASHOONA, R.C.A., O.C., (1904-1983) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Caribou Pursued by Wolf, 1981 (1982 #41) Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut and stencil, 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2021NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ, INUIT, Winged Spirit, 1966NINGEEUGA OSHUITOQ (1918-1980) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Winged Spirit, 1966 #72 Printmaker: TIMOTHY OTTOCHIE (1904-1982) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 34 x 23.75 in (86.4 x 60.3 cm) 23/50 ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021KINGMEATA ETIDLOOIE, INUIT, Birds and Beasts, 1971KINGMEATA ETIDLOOIE (1915-1989) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Birds and Beasts, 1971 #43 Printmaker: EEGYVUDLUK POOTOOGOOK (1931-1999) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 24 x 34 in (61 x 86.4 cm) 7/50 ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kaka Ashoona (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1928-1996) stone sculpture, woman and sealKaka Ashoona (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1928-1996) stone sculpture, woman and seal signed on base in syllabics height 14 inches x depth 11 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Pitseolak (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1902-1973) untitled, cormorantPeter Pitseolak (Kinngait [Cape Dorset], 1902-1973) untitled, cormorant stone, signed in syllabics height 13-3/4 inches x length 20 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2023Isacie Etidloie (Inuit, 1972-2014, Kinngait, Cape DorsetIsacie Etidloie (Inuit, 1972-2014, Kinngait, Cape Dorset. Sedna (Male), carved stone. Size: 8'' x 3'' x 3'' (20 x 8 x 8 cm). From Bay of Spirits Gallery, Toronto, Ontario. The Murphy-Godinez CollectioSee Sold Price
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Tattooed Sun / Tatooed Sun [1], 1994 #17CA$3,000
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.QAQAQ (KAKA) ASHOONA, INUIT, Woman in an Amautiq, c. early-mid 1950sCA$1,200
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.KENOJUAK ASHEVAK, INUIT, Composition with Arctic Hare, Wolves, and Birds, c. 1997-98CA$3,600
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.PARR, INUIT, Hunters with Rifles and Dogs Approach a Walrus, c. 1965-7CA$2,000
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.NIVIAQSI (NIVIAKSIAK), INUIT, Untitled (Four Scenes Camp Scenes), c. 1957-58CA$2,800