Sold2024Luis Montoya b1950 Bronze Abstract Totem SculptureLuis Montoya (American, born 1950). A monumental abstract bronze column-form statue of marine salvage with protruding fish, featuring a series of hinged articulated hatches adorned with branch coral,See Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Montoya Popliteo, bronze sculptureLuis Montoya Popliteo, bronze sculpture, Luis Montoya Popliteo (Spanish, b. 1950), "Spanish Fig", 2000, bronze with green and red patina, signed and numbered "Popliteo - 3/6", 11"h x 13"dia. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016POPLITEO (LUIS MONTOYA) LARGE BRONZE PLUM ON PLATEAs rare as they get, this is a limited edition plum, by luis Montoya Spanish , and Leslie Ortiz. American this signed sculptured is highly sought after by collectors. From a Palm Beach Estate, measureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Montoya Popliteo, bronze sculptureLuis Montoya Popliteo, bronze sculpture, Luis Montoya Popliteo (Spanish, b. 1950), Mushroom, bronze with white and brown patina, signed and numbered "Popliteo - 3/6", 7"h x 12"dia. Provenance: The ColSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luis Montoya & Leslie Ortiz Bronze SculptureLuis Montoya (Spanish, b. 1950) and Leslie Ortiz (American, b. 1957) cast patinated bronze sculpture titled Large Apple depicting a red and gold apple, mounted on a mirrored round black swivel base. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Montoya Textural Column I BronzeBronze titled Textural Column I by Luis Montoya. 1/1 circa 1984 Measures approx 65" x 12" x 8.5". Original Price $14,000 Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at info@marketauctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Montoya Textural Box Series - 80Bronze by Luis Montoya titled Textural Box Series - 80. 1 of 1 circa 1980. Original Price $11,000. Measures approx 17.5" x 7.5" x 9". Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at info@mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Montoya Family 27 Concept V BronzeBronze titled Family 27 Concept V by Luis Montoya. 1/1 circa 1976. Measures 49.5" x 13.5" x 4". Original Price $12,000 Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at info@marketauctionsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montoya/Ortiz Bronze Sculpture "Fat Pear with LeafLuis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz Cast Bronze Sculpture "Fat Pear with Leaf #10" from the Popliteo series. 1995. From the artist proof edition of 8; 16.5" x 15" x 19". On a removable stone plinth. OriginaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Popliteo Oversized Bronze Pear Sculpture SIGNEDA limited edition bronze statue produced by Luis Montoya (Spanish, born 1950) and Leslie Ortiz (American, born 1957), also known as Popliteo. This polychromed bronze modern art piece depicts an oversiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Asian Bronze UrnAsian bronze urn with raised relief fish, plants and boat, signed 13"h x 6"d Condition: scratches, dentsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Popliteo, Double GarlicPopliteo (Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz) Double Garlic enameled bronze 14.75 h x 18.5 w x 8.25 d in (37 x 47 x 21 cm) Impressed signature and number to underside of smaller example 'Popliteo 5/25'.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jewish Washing CupCa. 1800 Jewish washing cup (for Netilat Yadayim), made of heavy copper or bronze, with a fish-shaped relief at its bottom. Height: 16.5. Appears in: Masterpieces of Jewish Art, by A Kantsedikas, p. 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Bronze MirrorChinese Bronze Mirror , relief cast with twin fish encircling central knop amid waves, dia. 8 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Bronze Base LampJapanese bronze lamp featuring fluke / flat fish, relief waves. Measures 15 inches tall total. Vase alone measures 9 1/8 inches tall by approximately 4.25 inches diameter at the topSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUIS MONTOYA (BORN 1950) AND LESLIE ORTIZ (BORN 1957) Lemoncirca 2000patinated bronze, signed 'P...LUIS MONTOYA (BORN 1950) AND LESLIE ORTIZ (BORN 1957) Lemon circa 2000 patinated bronze, signed 'Popliteo' and numbered '3/6' height 17in (43.2cm); length 21 1/2in (54.6cm); depth 14 1/2in (36.8cm) FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Popliteo (Luis Montoya & Leslie Ortiz) SculpturePopliteo (Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz) Collaborative Sculpture (Spanish, b. 1950 / American, 20th century) Apple with Stem on a Roped Box bronze signed edition of 6 27 1/2"h x 16"w x 12"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz (American, b. 1950) ThreeLuis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz (American, b. 1950) Three Kisses bronze Signed Popliteo and numbered 1/6. 16 inches tall x 9 inches deep x 9 inches wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Popliteo (Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz), Apple SlicePopliteo (Luis Montoya and Leslie Ortiz) Apple Slice cold-painted bronze 12 h x 17 w x 8 d in (30 x 43 x 20 cm) Signed and numbered to one end of the slice 'Popliteo 5/6'. This work is number 5 fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUIS MONTOYA (BORN 1950) AND LESLIE ORTIZ (BORN 1957) Pearcirca 2000patinated bronze, signed 'Po...LUIS MONTOYA (BORN 1950) AND LESLIE ORTIZ (BORN 1957) Pear circa 2000 patinated bronze, signed 'Popliteo' and numbered 'AP II' height 16in (40.2cm); diameter 15in (38.1cm) Footnotes: Provenance PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Montoya Corner Textural Column BronzeBronze titled Corner Textural Column by Luis Montoya. 1/1 circa 1987. Measures approx 93" x 25" x 18". Original price $35,000 Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at info@marketaucSee Sold Price
Sold2022POPLITEO BRONZE, “STANDING SUGAR PLUM.”A fine bronze sculpture of a plum, with applied red color and patinated bronze stem and leaves. Titled, Standing Sugar Plum, by sculptor team Popliteo (Luis Montoya and Leslie C. Ortiz). Signed on bodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Popliteo (Montoya & Ortiz) Bronze Garlic SculptureArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Popliteo (Luis Montoya, b. 1950 & Leslie Ortiz, b. 1957) Marking(s); notes: signed; ed. 2/10 Country of origin; materials: American; patinated bronze, metal, stone (baseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luis Montoya Popliteo, sculptureLuis Montoya Popliteo, sculpture, Luis Montoya Popliteo (Spanish, b. 1950), Plum, c. 2000, bronze with green and orange patina, rotates on black acrylic pedestal, signed and numbered "Popliteo - AP",See Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules Edouard ROINE (1857-1916) Low relief bronze medallion with two patinas, signed, Barbedienne€50
6 days LeftMiami Auction GallerySigned Original Emperor Egyptian Princess Wall Mount Bas Relief BronzeUS$220
Oct 16Miami Auction GallerySigned Original Emperor Egyptian Princess Wall Mount Bas Relief Bronze SculptureUS$130
Oct 16Miami Auction GalleryAmerican Bald Eagle Holding Fish Bronze Sculpture Statue on Marble Base Signed Original 14" x 8"US$220
Oct 16Miami Auction GalleryMarlin Fish Bronze Statue Sculpture Nautical Decor LTD Ed. Original Art 26" x 15"US$420