Sold20221838 American COOKING Frugal Housewife Soap Recipes1838 American COOKING Frugal Housewife Soap Recipes Cookbook Home Economics “The American Frugal Housewife” was first published in 1829 by Lydia Maria Child, one of 19th century Americas mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cookbooks and Recipe Pamphlets 30s 40s 50s 80sNine cookbooks and cooking pamphlets. Beef Beyond Belief, Proten Inc, circa 1950's. Watkins Cookbook, The JR Watkins Co, 1930. Money-Saving Main Dishes, Institute of Home Economics, February 1955. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Huge Lot of Advertising Trade Cards, Fans, etc.Hundreds (approximately 680) of Advertising Trade Cards, including two "spinners" and two fans. Lydia Pinkham (with her image), Kellogg's Wheel of Knowledge, Fire Engines, Windsor Baking Powder (ElephSee Sold Price
Sold20201796 The Frugal Housewife, Or Complete Woman1796 The Frugal Housewife, Or Complete Woman Cook. By Susannah Carter. Philadelphia. James Carey. 1796. Over 500 cooking recipes with plates at front of book. Half leather binding with marbled paper cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roark Gourley " Matzo Ball Soup" SculptureVibrant Contemporary Wall Sculpture Signed and Numbered 14/50 Roark Gourley. Jewish Theme Woman Cooking with recipes. Excellent Condition. 30" Wide, 36" Tall, 8" deep. Keywords: Post Modern, Folk Art,See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Titles on Food and CookingKentucky Home Cook Book by the ladies of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Nashville: Publishing House of the M.E. Church, 1899; My Favorite Recipes by Ellice Handy, Singapore: Malayan Publishing House,See Sold Price
Sold20211930’s era Ford charcoal camp grillOriginal 1930’s era Ford charcoal camp grill, grill body is power coated in ex condition 18 x 9 x 9.5, original box, briquets, brochures, ( the cooking grill top is not original )See Sold Price
Sold2016STRAUSS PARCEL POST TRUCKc. 1930's, lithographed tin, very popular delivery truck, opening rear door, seated driver, keywind operated, its design made advertising on sides very practical and inexpensive. Ex: Kaufman CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH ART DECO MODERNIST DESK LAMP PIROUETT 1French modernist desk lamp made in the 1930's by PIROUET, a lamp making company from France which created a line of practical and modern looking art deco line of desk lamp reflecting the desire for siSee Sold Price
Sold20231924 INVENTORY of the HARVARD LAMPOON, CAMBRIDGEFrom Poster to Palace by Frederick C. Russell, Inventories. type written, interscrew soft leather bound. 11 1/4 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cast Iron Sitting Siamese Cat Doorstop.Depicts sitting Siamese Cat with blue eyes and fawn colored body that is darker at the tips of the tail, feet, ear, and face. Extremely Rare and Desirable. Condition (Excellent). Size 10-1/2'' T.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAUBOUSSIN: PAIR OF NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND PENDENT EARRINGS, CIRCA 1930MAUBOUSSIN: PAIR OF NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND PENDENT EARRINGS, CIRCA 1930 Of chandelier design, each set throughout with square and single-cut diamonds in pavé, collet and calibré settings,See Sold Price
Sold20221930 Lagonda 3-Litre Tourer Chassis no. Z9966 Engine no. Z17151930 Lagonda 3-Litre Tourer Registration no. GP 8874 Chassis no. Z9966 Engine no. Z1715 •Single family ownership since 1993 •Restored in the early 1990s •VSCC concours award winner &See Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Pergay (born in 1930) 'Flying Carpet' daybedMaria Pergay (born in 1930)'Flying Carpet' daybedStainless steel and fabricModel created in 1968H 40×L 297×W 100cmBibliography:- Maria Pergay: Complete Works 1957-2010, S. Demisch and S. DanSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND NECKLACE, CIRCA 1930NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND NECKLACE, CIRCA 1930 The two rows of 156 natural pearls, measuring between 4.3mm - 9.0mm and graduating in size towards the centre, on a marquise-cut diamond clasp, diamondSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI PICQ: MULTI GEM-SET AND DIAMOND TUTTI FRUTTI DOUBLE-CLIP/BROOCH, CIRCA 1930HENRI PICQ: MULTI GEM-SET AND DIAMOND TUTTI FRUTTI DOUBLE-CLIP/BROOCH, CIRCA 1930 Each openwork shield-shaped clip composed of twisting vines issuing from a central ogee motif, set throughout with briSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Bateman (1930- ), Encounter in the BushRobert Bateman (1930- ), Encounter in the Bush, acrylic on canvas, 32 x 48, signed lower right: Robert Bateman 1990 ©, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUAN GENOVÉS CANDEL Valencia (1930) / (2020) "Cosmetic", 2015Acrylic on canvas and board. Signed and dated on the bottom.Attached certificate of authenticity from the artist dated 2019.. 50 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20241930 Cadillac Series 452 V-16 4 Passenger Sedan Fleetwood1930 Cadillac Series 452 V-16 7 Passenger Sedan Fleetwood Vin # 702946 Includes 7 keys. Odometer reads 0-0 Vehicle has been inspected by Auto Appraisal Group. Please request the vehicle inspection repSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ilya Efimovich Repin (1844 - 1930) RussianIlya Efimovich Repin (1844 - 1930) Russian. Oil on Canvas. Measure 12"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 19"in H x 14 1/2"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Gray Alphabets, 1968 color lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 21/59 in pencil 51 x 34 inches. Provenance: Bearing label from the Collection of Carter Burden LiteraSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUJITA, TSUGUHARU. 1886-1968. A Book of Cats. New York: Covici Friede, 1930.FOUJITA, TSUGUHARU. 1886-1968. A Book of Cats. New York: Covici Friede, 1930. 4to (330 x 250 mm). 20 plates printed on hand-made Arches paper, stamped 'Made in France'; additional suite of 20 etchedSee Sold Price
Sold20221930 XU BEIHONG 徐悲鸿 GALLOPINGArtist(s): Xu Beihong å¾æ‚²é´» (1895 - 1953) Ink and color on paper, laid to silk. Hanging scroll. Painting (Sight): Length: 107.5 cm, Width: 52 cm Dated: In the Summer of Xu Beihong's 36 ySee Sold Price
Sold2016Antonio Mancini (Roma 1852 – 1930)Ragazza con mandola olio su tela, cm 70,5 x 60,5firmato in alto a destra: A ManciniGirl with mandolaoil on canvas, 70,5 x 60,5 cmsigned upper right PROVENIENZA:Eredi Mancini. ESPOSIZIONI: 1926, New YoSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCSeven Miscellaneous Antique Books; Cooking, Military, StampsUS$30
5 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryCooking For Friends & Illustrated Kitchen BibleUS$35
2 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsTrade Cards for Patent Medicines c1870s-90s [186976]US$15(2 bids)
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 Vintage Cookbooks Betty Crocker Microwave & Baptist ChurchUS$1
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBABE RUTH / LOU GEHRIG Signed 1930 Yankees Team Baseball (27) JSA 175352US$510(5 bids)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsKittery Point Home by Russell Cheney (Portsmouth, NH or Kittery, Maine, ca. 1930)US$2,000(4 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Hood Ornament Sculpture ' Chrysis ' Vaseline Uranium Glass 1930' H.Hoffmann by LaliqueUS$86(11 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Yellow Vaseline Uranium Glass Vase 1930' H.Hoffmann by LaliqueUS$25(9 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Hood Ornament Sculpture ' Skull ' Vaseline Uranium Glass 1930' H.HoffmannUS$32(7 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Aquamarine Vaseline Glass Vase 1930' H.Hoffmann by LaliqueUS$40(11 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Sculpture Aquamarine Vaseline Glass Jewellery Bowl 1930' H.HoffmannUS$105(9 bids)
8 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyNewcomb College Art Pottery Vase, c. 1930, attributed to Henrietta BaileyUS$425(4 bids)