Sold2020PAIR OF MAKONDE STYLE WOOD CARVINGS, MALE AND FEMALEFamily tree of life style statuettes in heavy ebony wood. Carvings are in the style of the Makonde people, who live in present day Tanzania, Mozambique, and Kenya. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 13.5"H,See Sold Price
Sold20192 Mpiko wooden helmet masks. 20th century.A group of two Mpiko wooden helmet masks. Makonde. Mozambique. 20th century. Largest: 8" x 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Smallest: 8 5/8" x 7" x 9". Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not indicaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Makonde Tanzania / Mozambique African MaskSecond half 20th. C. Realistic facial features combined with real human hair on the head is typical of Lipiko masks, however this is a conventional face mask that must be strapped to the dancer��See Sold Price
Sold2022Mozambique Makonde Hand Carved Female FigureMozambique Makonde Hand Carved Female Figure. 27 inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Makonde Lipico Initiation Mask Ex Simmons collectionA carved wooden helmet mask featuring a highly stylized face embellished with a red mineral pigment. makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask itself measures 10 x 7.5 inches. A metal display stanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Makonde Rhino African Mask, African ArtA fairly contemporary example of a Rhino mask with stylized horns and facial features,all carved from a single piece of wood. Makonde peoples, Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. The Mask measures 13.5 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2019Incredible Makonde Dense Heavy Wood Female SculptureCarved from an incredibly dense and heavy wood, this effigy of a female ancestor with incised tribal scars and with an overall highly stylized form and features. Makonde peoples, Mozambique / TanzaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Makonde Female Lipico Initiation mask Ex Warkow Coll.A finely carved wooden helmet mask with reddish mineral pigment accent and a small section of human hair. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask measures 11 x 6 inches. A durable metal displaySee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Makonde Face mask with Lip Plug and Human HairAn old carved wooden face mask adorned with facial scars, a large lip plug and human hair. Makonde peoples, Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. The mask measures 10 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can beSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Makonde African Mask with Lip PlugA Very fine mask with exaggerated facial features, carved from a hard dense wood and featuring wide double pierced ears and a pronounced lip plug. Makonde peoples, Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. The mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Makonde Wood Body Mask (Lipiko)East Africa, Southern Tanzania or northeastern Mozambique, Makonde, ca. early 20th century. A Makonde fertility body mask rendered in the form of a pregnant belly that is also known as a lipiko mask,See Sold Price
Sold2023Superb & rare cephalomorphic MAKONDE stopper head African Tribal Art 1156TANZANIA or MOZAMBIQUE MAKONDE Rare Cephalomorph Stopper Superbly delicate and visibly old PROVENANCE: Ex French-Belgian Collection of Mr Ph. V. (More details on request) Characteristics: TYPE OF OBJESee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Makonde Ceremonial MaskA wonderfully stylized carved wooden ceremonial mask with well weathered and well handled surface. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask measures 12 x 9 inches, 18 inches tall on professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Makonde SculptureA tall carved wooden female effigy with zoomorphic facial treatment , raised scar patterns, tuft of human hair and a brilliant yellow paint. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The figure measures 26See Sold Price
Sold2021African Makonde Lipico Initiation HelmetMakonde Lipico Initiation Helmet. Carved wooden helmet mask with stylized ancestral face, including a lip plug and circular design. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. Provenance: A private Oregon coSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Dance Mask of a Arab TraderOld carved wooden helmet style mask carved in the image of an Arab Trader, with human hair sideburns, mustache and hair on scalp and carved turban. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask measurSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Drum, "likuti"Handtrommel, "likuti" Makonde, Tansania / Mozambique Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Leder. H 58 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Kleine Handtrommel diSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Makonde Ceremonial staff with Human HairA carved wooden ceremonial scepter with human effigy embellished with human hair, stylized form and a well worn handle with deep patina from years of field use. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Makonde Mask with Lip Plug, Body ModifacationA carved wooden face mask with well worn edges and a large lip plug accented with kaolin clay pigments. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, South Africa. The Tribes of this region do practice Body modificatiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Old African Wooden Helmet Mask - MakondeAfrica, Mozambique, Makonde Tribe, ca. 1940 to 1950 CE. Wooden helmet mask carved from a single section of tree. His face shows ritual scarification, large upper lip plug, small patch of original hairSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Makonde Flywhisk Handle Ex Banks CollectionA charming carved wooden Anthropomorphic handle with remains of reptile skin on the bottom where the whisk was once attached. Well worn showing obvious age and field use. Makonde peoples, Mozambique,See Sold Price
Sold2021MAKONDE, TANZANIA/MOZAMBIQUE, AFRICAN CARVED WOODMAKONDE, TANZANIA/MOZAMBIQUE, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD CLUB, H 32" DIA 3" On black metal custom fitted stand. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, Michigan Senator, and creator of the Michigan Council for theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Makonde Lipiko MaskEarly 20th c Makonde People (Mozambique) Lipiko helmet mask carved wood and rubbed polychrome minor losses commensurate with age. 10 x 10 x 12"See Sold Price
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsA MID CENTURY MODERN FOUR DRAWER MOZAMBIQUE LOW DRESSER HAVING BRASS TRIM.US$50
Oct 13Art Glass StoreStunning Art Deco 1930' Amber Glass Statuette ' Large Cat ' Collectible Sculpture H.HoffmannUS$195
6 days LeftAlmaAntique Tibetan Chinese Statuette Made of Bronze w/ signs of Gilding in the Figure of BuddhaUS$150