Sold2021In The Manner Of Karel Appel DrawingIn The Manner Of: Karel Appel, French (1921-2006) Pencil and oil on card "Sketch Of A Female". Unsigned. Measures 11" x 8-3/4", frame measures 13" x 11". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 -See Sold Price
Sold2020Abstract Acrylic Painting in manner of Karel AppelMystery artist abstract acrylic on paper. Unsigned. Framers label on verso. Site: 17 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. Frame: 24 in. x 29 in. Good condition, showing normal storage wear to frame. Gallery will notSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Karel Appel Tapestry, Abstract AnimalsManner of Christiaan Karel Appel (New York/France/Italy/Switzerland, 1921-2006) pieced and appliqued tapestry depicting several abstract animals and objects rendered in bright, primary colors againstSee Sold Price
Sold2019Manner of Karel Appel Dutch (1921-2006) WatercolorFeaturing a still life abstract painting - Attributes: In the manner of Karel Appel and signed in the lower left - Media: Watercolor on paper - Dimensions metric: 30.6 by 23.4 cm - Dimensions imperialSee Sold Price
Sold201720thC. Expressionist Papier Mache and Wood PlquePapier mache and wood plaque. Depicting the head of a man. In the manner of Karel Appel; 20in. X 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Karel AppelDrawing on paper 12 x 9 in, manner of Christiaan Karel Appel (25 April 1921 – 3 May 2006) was a Dutch painter, sculptor, and poet. He started painting at the age of fourteen and studied at the RijSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Appel, Oil/b Abstract Birds, Martha Jackson LabelKarel Appel, Oil/b Abstract Birds, Martha Jackson Gallery NYC Label on verso. Oil on board painting. Signed : K Appel on the bird's leg. Original frame. NOTE: Selling "Attributed To", "Manner of", "AfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prints, Karel Appel(lot of 2) Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006),"Tessouiaje De Fag," 1970, lithograph in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition 79/100, and The Female Figure, 1964, lithograph in colors, penciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil Painting of Figure sgd. K. (Karel) Appel.The Painting is a Newer Canvas - This may be an "in the Manner of" Painting, as there are no Gallery Labels, Paperwork, or Provenance to go along with it. It is Signed Lower Right. The work is in GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed after Karel Appel 20th Century Modern PaintingSigned after Karel Appel 20th Century Modern Painting on Canvas.Approx Painting Size: 21 x 18 inches. No coa, no supporting papers, sold in the manner of, as is. Good condition. See PhotosSee Sold Price
Sold2020In the Manner of Rene Buthaud (1886-1986, French),In the Manner of Rene Buthaud (1886-1986, French), "Entwined Female and Male Nudes," 20th c., polychromed glazed earthenware baluster vase, unsigned, H.- 12 in., Dia.- 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel Head With Flower Painting, 1967Appel, Karel (Dutch, 1881-1973), Head with Flower, 1967, oil on canvas, 41.75 x 40 inches, signed lower left, and additionally signed and titled on stretcher bar. Provenance: Galerie Agnes Lefort, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Figure)Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Figure) oil on canvas signed K. Appel (lower left) 36 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968 collage on board signed Appel and dated (lower right) 64 x 48 inches. Provenance: Galley Urban, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREL APPEL Avant -Garde Gouache CollegeSigned on lower left corner in graphite Appel. Possibly referring to Dutch Artist Karel Appel. Subject depicts a college made from gouache and painted stripes of paper in tones of blues, ochre, greenSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titoloKAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titolo 1973 acrilico su cartone cm 77x48,5 firmato e datato in basso a destra sul retro: etichetta e timbro della Galleria d'Arte Spagnoli, Firenze timbro della Bottega dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Head), 1969Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Head), 1969 acrylic on canvas signed Appel and dated (lower right) 26 x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief PaintingTitle: Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief Painting Description:Orig Karel Appel CoBra Carved Wood Relief Painting Signature: Bottom left Circa Date: 1970-1989 <See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (1921-2006); Untitled Plates (6 works);Karel Appel (1921-2006) Untitled Plates (6 works), 1984 Six glazed ceramic plates in colors, each signed in ink on the reverse, each dated and each annotated 'EA1' (each an épreuve d'artist, asidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Cat), 1978Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled (Cat), 1978 acrylic on paper laid to canvas signed Appel and dated (lower left) 22 1/2 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel(Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled, figure, 1982, signed lower right "appel", acrylic on paper, 26 x 20 in; Lucite frame, 32-1/2 x 25-3/4 in. Â Notes: Karel Appel is perhaps best known for his participationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel - Red Singing HandsArtist: Karel Appel Title: Red Singing Hands Year: 2003 Dimensions: 22in. by 16in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 Medium: Original wood relief conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel(1912 Amsterdam - 2006 Zürich) Kopf Exemplarische, in gestisch-expressiver Malweise gestaltete, wohl aus den 1970er Jahren stammende Arbeit Appels, der ab ca. 1968 eine Werk-Reihe mit verglSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Composition with Cat," 1970sUS$100(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100US$200(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75US$400
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Three Smiling Faces," CIRCA 1980US$100
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Another blue head again, numbered 108/175 and signed€400