Sold2017JOZSEF MANYAI (Hungarian 1875-1954) A PAINTING,JOZSEF MANYAI (Hungarian 1875-1954) A PAINTING, "Temptation," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 89" x 46" NOTE: Jozef Manyai was born in Szekesfehervar on March 15, 1875. He studied in Budapest and Paris andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Rembrandt Van Rijn 1634 EtchingNice Rembrandt Harmenszoon Van Rijn 1634 etching, "A Peasant, Un gueux, Stehender Bauer, Constadino in piedi". frame: 12.5 x 10 inches, each etching: 4.5 x 2 inches. Provenance: private owner. BiograpSee Sold Price
Sold2015István Boldizsar (Orosháza 1897-1984 Budapest),István Boldizsar (Orosháza 1897-1984 Budapest), Badender Junge/ Bathing Boy, Ungarn Öl/Lw. Bis zu den Waden im See stehender Junge, beim Versuch in das kalte Wasser zu steigen. Stimmungsvolle DarstSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Maquette for NOMA - Hard Edge Series #1" clay and 24k gold leaf signed lower right and lower left, verso with "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans, LSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Coin du Lestin", gold leaf over red and black clay on board, signed lower right, 48 in. x 42 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stehender Buddha Amitabha China. Bronze mit spätererStehender Buddha Amitabha China. Bronze mit späterer Vergoldung und Bemalung. Fehl- und Schadstellen. H 54,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "No. 4 (Boxes)" gold leaf on red clay on masonite unsigned, titled en verso. Framed. 34-1/4" x 48-1/4", framed 35" x 49" Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Bauer- ''The Earth and its InhabitantsBauer, Carl Johann, Nuremburg, early 19th c. ''The Earth and Its Inhabitants''- small terrestrial globe with original box, ca. 1825, the lid has colored plate with three figures, ' tipped into the boxSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Deity", 1988 black and red clay signed and dated en verso. In an integral frame. overall 14" x 19" Provenance: Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2019Leopold Bauer (attr.), Vase 'Titania', 1906Leopold Bauer (attr.), Vase 'Titania', 1906, Shape No. 7928. H. 27 cm. Made by Loetz Wwe., Klostermuhle. Cased glass, may green and clear, between layers silver threads, lower area pink, combed, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Faltermeier, Heinrich (1909 München -1999 Piesenkam) - Stehender Damenakt, 1982, Bronze, braunFaltermeier, Heinrich (1909 München -1999 Piesenkam) - Stehender Damenakt, 1982, Bronze, braun patiniert, stehender, weiblicher Akt mit gekreuzten Beinen, mit beiden Händen an ihren ZöpSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Dining Table and Five Chairs, USA, 1979John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Dining Table and Five Chairs, USA, 1979 Carved, laminated, and stained walnut, white oak, koa, quilted maple, holly, ebony, mahoe, bloodwoodRound dining table and four cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Chandler Christy. Portrait of Mrs. Bauer, oil(American, 1873-1952). Portrait of New York and Washington D.C. socialite Lucille Bauer, aka Lucille Ong, Lucille Bacon Penfield and Lucille Bacon, known as "Dovie," oil on canvas, signed and dated "HSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Double Heart" oil and gold leaf on red clay signed lower right. Glazed and framed. 14" x 19", framed 22-1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2020Grosser, stehender BuddhaThailand, 19.Jh. Rattanakosin. Bronze mit Lackvergoldung. Stehender Buddha in langem, fein floral gemustertem Gewand, die rechte Schulter unbedeckt. Beide Hände sind zur abhaya-mudra erhoben, seine gSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Bauer Dunbar (American, b. 1927)† George Bauer Dunbar(American/Louisiana, b. 1927)"Fragment - Small #4", 1991moongold over red claysigned and dated, and "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans" label with artist, tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Franz Bauer (Austria, 1879-1954)Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Oil/Canvas. Scene depicting jockey racing horse on track. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in. Overall Size: 14 x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927), "Heart", gold leaf on red and black clay, signed lower right, 13 3/4 in. x 12 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022BLAZENA BOROVICKOVÃ-PODPEROVà GROSSE FIGUR: STEHENDER JUENGLINGBLAZENA BOROVICKOVÃ-PODPEROVà 1894 Lobecek/ Tschechien - 1980 Tschaslau Grosse Figur: Stehender Juengling Bronze, hell patiniert. H. 105,6 cm. Schauseitig bezeichnet und datiert 'Borovicková-PodpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stehender Buddha Burma, 19.Jh. Holz, mit Resten einerStehender Buddha Burma, 19.Jh. Holz, mit Resten einer Goldlackierung und eingelegt mit farbigen Spiegelgläsern. Buddha Maitreya in reichlich geschmücktem Gewand. Auf hohem Sockel stehend. H 138 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022BRETISLAV BENDA STEHENDER FRAUENAKT (VERM. 1935)BRETISLAV BENDA 1897 LÃsnice - 1983 Prag Stehender Frauenakt (verm. 1935) Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 83 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Benda Guss S N'. UEber einem runden naturalistischen SockelSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rudolf Bauer (German 1889-1953)"Young Girl", Mixed media on paper, 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches (sight size), Signed lower right, Provenance: Estate of the artist 1986.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927), "Heart", gold leaf on black clay, signed lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Sculpted Rocking Chair, USA, circa 1979John Bauer (American, b. 1951) Sculpted Rocking Chair, USA, circa 1979 Carved stack-laminate cherryUnmarked (H: 43 1/2, W: 30, D: 42 in.)Qty: (1) Provenance Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfLEOPOLD BAUER (IM STILE VON) HAENGELEUCHTE GLAS LUSTER UM 19€500
429 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA silver Art Nouveau tray, Pforzheim, Heinrich Bauer, 1911See Sold Price
3 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersRare 1969 Oakland Athletics Spring Training Program with Joe DiMaggo, Hank Bauer CoverUS$30
Jun 05Richard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of 11 - 1951 Bowman - Varying Conditions - Hank Bauer, Ed LopatUS$1(1 bid)
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1963, original poster "Grand Prix A Varosligetben Ungarn 09.-10.Junius.1963", 69x48cm, good€300
862 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsTrue Blood Cast Signed 13X20 Poster 11 Autos Paquin Ellis Wolf Bauer JSAUS$10
6 days LeftMynt Auctions1955 Yankees @ Orioles Program 8/14 Game 2 Berra HR 5 RBI Bauer HR Mantle RBI ExUS$10