Sold2022Marc Chagall, The Anointing of SolomonMarc Chagall, The Anointing of Solomon. One of 105 etchings comprising The Bible Suite, commissioned by Ambrose Vollard. Signed in plate, etching. Title: The Anointing of Salomon. Medium: Etching. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH BIBLE SUITE"Creation." Unsigned color lithograph. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.25" x W 17", (Sight) H 13.75" x W 9.5" Condition: Color slight attenuated. Lamination separating from frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH BIBLE SUITEFrom the Bible Suite. Unsigned color lithograph. "Ruth Gleaning." Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 17.25", (Sight) H 14" x W 9.5" Condition: Colors slightly attenuated. Lamination separating from frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Marc Chagall, Creation of ManMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), "The Creation of Man," 1958, plate 1 from the Bible Suite, etching with hand-coloring, pencil signed lower right, edition 89/100, image: 12"h x 9"w, overall (See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall Adoration of the Golden Calf EtchingChagall, Marc, Adoration of the Golden Calf, undated, etching, 11.5 x 9 inches, matted and framed 22.5 x 18.5 inches, originally published as part of the famous Bible Suite.See Sold Price
Sold2020MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) RUSSIAN/FRENCHOriginal Lithograph in colors "The Bay of Angels". Circa 1956. From the Bible Suite. Overall 27" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc ChagallMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), "David Saved by Michael," from "Illustrations for the Bible Suite," 1960, lithograph in colors, published by Editiors de la Revve Verve, Teriade, Paris, printSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Etching"The Circumcision", 1956, plate 6 from The Bible Suite, signed in the plate at lower right. Dimensions: The image size is 11 3/4" x 9 1/8", the frame 16 1/4" x 12 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024DEATH OF MOSES Etching after Marc Chagall with COAA vintage etching art print on paper, after Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Titled, "Mort de Moise" ("Death of Moses"), the original work produced in 1956 as part of the Bible Suite. A figural work depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Color Lithographs after Marc Chagall w BookAn estate lot of two vintage colored lithographs on paper after Marc Chagall (Russian French, 1887-1985). From the artist's "Illustrations for the Bible" suite, printed 1960 during the artist's lifetiSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN-FRENCH, 1887-1985).From Dessins De Bible Suite. Lithograph Prints. From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 13.5" h x 10.25" w. Frame: 22" h x 17.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chagall Print & Ernst Poster (2 PCS.)Marc Chagall book print, "Ruth at the Feet of Boaz" from the 1931 Bible Suite, together with an exhibition lithograph "Prints of the Surrealists," featuring Max Ernst's "Danseuses" from 1950, signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 1887-1985 Bible Series Etching SIGNEDMarc Chagall (Russian French, 1887-1985). A limited edition color etching on paper. Titled, "Le Songe de Pharaon" ("The Dream of Pharaoh") from the artist's "Bible" series, produced 1956. A figural grSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chagall, Marc "Le Visage d'Israel" Lithograph 1960Approx. sight size: 13.5 x 9.75. Bible Suite Series. Original Color Lithograph.See Sold Price
2024Marc Chagall La Sortie d' Egypte EtchingMarc Chagall's "La Sortie d' Egypte" (Way Out From Egypt). Limited edition etching from Chagall's Bible I & II Suite. Limited edition No. 76/100. 12" x 9" etching in 28 5/8" X 25 5/8" X 1" matting outSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 'The Judgment Of Solomon - 1958 Etching With Watercolor, Signed & NumberedMarc Chagall, 1887-1985 (Russian, French) The Judgment of Solomon - 1958, From bible 1931-1939 Etching with watercolor signed lower right, numbered '62/100' lower left Printed by Tariade DIMENSIONS: ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall (1887-1985) "Prayer Of Solomon" Hand Colored EtchingDESCRIPTION: Hand colored etching on Arches paper by Marc Chagall (1887-1985) entitled "Prayer of Solomon", from "La Bible". Published by Teriade, Paris. Pencil initialed "M. Ch." at lower right. PencSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARC CHAGALL ETCHINGMARC CHAGALL, ETCHING H 12 3/4" W 9 3/4" PRAYER OF SOLOMON:Pencil initialed. #41/100. From the Bible series. Size is image only. Allen Rubiner dealer label. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017MARC CHAGALL ETCHINGMARC CHAGALL, ETCHING H 12 1/2" W 8 3/4" JUDGMENT OF SOLOMON:Pencil initialed. #41/100. From the Bible series. Allen Rubiner dealer label. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 'Solomon Proclaimed King of Israel, 1956' colored etching, Signed & numberedMarc Chagall, 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Solomon Proclaimed King of Israel - 1956, From bible 1931-1939 Etching with watercolor signed lower right, numbered '47/100' lower left Printed by Tariade DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 'La Reine De Seba - Solomon Greets The Queen Of Sheba', 1931-1939 Etching Signed &Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) La Reine de Seba / King Solomon Greets the Queen of Sheba 1958, From bible 1931-1939 Hand-painted etching signed lower right, numbered '91/100' lower left PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Solomon: Marc ChagallTitle: Solomon Artist: Marc Chagall Date/Period: 1956 Materials: paper Dimension: 14" X 10 1/3" Additional Information: Original double-sided lithograph from VERVE 33/34 La Bible - Unsigned from the eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chagall - The Dream of Lamon and Dryas ?After?Artist: Marc ChagallTitle: The Wolf TrapYear: 1977Dimensions: 19in. by 13inEdition: From the rare limited editionPublisher: The Limited Editions Club INC.Suite: Daphins and ChloeMedium: LithographCondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Bible Series Hand Colored EtchingMarc Chagall (French/Russian: 1887 - 1985) hand colored etching on paper titled "Prophetie sur Jerusalem (A Prophecy Over Jerusalem)". Date: 1956. Hand signed in pencil to lower right. Edition 62/100See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.MARC CHAGALL Original Etching. "Joseph Explains Pharaoh's Dreams" From Bible Series. Signature in plUS$125