Sold20241847 NARRATIVE OF AN EXPLORATORY VISIT CITIES OF CHINA antique TRAVELSmith, Rev. George. A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Shanghai'. Shanghai antique town city plan. China 1915TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: Shanghai [Shanghai] The top image on the right hand side shows the entire map. To view a close up of the map showing the level of printed detail, please click on the bottom imageSee Sold Price
2024City plan of the Foreign Settlements in Shanghai, China by Carl Crow 1921 mapCAPTION PRINTED BELOW PICTURE: 'Plan of the Foreign Settlements - Shanghai - drawn for Crow's "Handbook for China"' DATE PRINTED: 1921 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 24.5 x 36.0cm, 9.5 x 14 inches (Large); PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Books on Art, Travel, Cities & MoreIncluding titles such as "Italy From the Air," "France From the Air," "Arts of China," "Arts of Russia," Notre Dame de Paris," "The Great Places of France," "The Pyramids and Sphinx" and others. AppxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Photo Album: Sino-Japanese Hostilities Shanghai 1937BOMBING OF SHANGHAI,1937. CHINA-AH FONG PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO . A rare and historic photograph album charting the Siege of the city of Shanghai. Album comprising 110 original gelatin silver prints of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shanghai City Directory for 1930Heading: (China) Author: Title: The [Shanghai] City Directory (Hongs & Homes), 1930 Place Published: Shanghai Publisher:Millington, Limited Date Published: 10959 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2024CHINA Qing DY 1867 Xianfeng Shanghai HK one tael SILVER COIN Yu Sen-shengIssuer City of Shanghai (Kiangsu Province) Emperor Xianfeng (1850-1861)Type Standard circulation coinYear 6 (1856)Calendar Chinese - Xianfeng eraValue 1 TaelCurrency Tael (1856)Composition SilverWeighSee Sold Price
Sold20221853 1ed Taylor VOYAGES to CHINA India Japan Asia Calcutta Shanghai Mughals1853 1ed Taylor VOYAGES to CHINA India Japan Asia Calcutta Shanghai Mughals Bayard Taylor was a 19th-century travel writer whose abundant notes and reports have been referenced for decades since the mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Poster: Extreme Vigilance--- on a night of fireworks when everybody else is celebrating1974 百倍警惕画报 The city is probably Shanghai, which had the tallest skyscrapers in China at the timeSee Sold Price
Sold2022China. Travel report in the Sichuan region, China accompanied by photographs of the time, written inResoconto di viaggio nella regione di Sichuan, Cina corredato da fotografie dell’epoca, scritto in francese.Cina, Aprile-Giugno 1922 In-8 oblungo. 19 x 24,7 cm. Album a fogli sciolti in cartonciSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Luen Wo Chinese Export Silver Tea Kettle on StA Luen Wo Chinese Export Silver Tea Kettle on Stand with Creamer and Sugar, Shanghai, China, circSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julia Nee Chu (b. 1938) ShanghaiJulia Nee Chu is an internationally acclaimed abstract painter born in Shanghai, China and currently lives in Los Angeles. Her work is held in museums as well as public and private collections aroundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Tchakalian (1929-2004) American, Oil/CanvasTitled "Sunday Game" 1984 Large abstract. Signed, titled and dated verso. Oil on canvas, unframed. Provenance: Dr Baltharol Folk Tiburon, Ca. Sam Tchakalian was born in Shanghai, China, and lived therSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHITE (Herbert C.)WHITE (Herbert C.) PÉKIN THE BEAUTIFUL Shanghai, China, The Commercial Press, 1927. Première édition. Folio, planches originales brodées et illustrées de soie. En très beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Chinese painting Snow viewLu Yanshao, Wade-Giles romanization Lu Yen-shao, alias Wanruo, (born June 26, 1909, Jiading, Shanghai, China—died 1993, Jiading), Chinese landscape painter whose vigorous style received critical accSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINA - SHANGHAI WATERS (THOMAS JAMES) Map of the Country Around Shanghai. Compiled from the Bes...CHINA - SHANGHAI WATERS (THOMAS JAMES) Map of the Country Around Shanghai. Compiled from the Best Authorities with Numerous Additions from Actual Survey, large lithographed map, dissected into 20 secSee Sold Price
Sold2015(CHINA) SHANGHAI ALMANACS(CHINA) SHANGHAI ALMANACS Important group of three publications issued by the "Herald" newspaper office in Shagnhai, China. Includes: "Shanghai Almanac for 1852, and Commercial Guide", about 200pp. 8vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two rabbitsFang Chuxiong(B1950) is a Chinese painter known for his depictions of animals in pastoral setting. Born in 1950 in Shantou City, China, he went on to study under Li Keran at Guanghzhou Academy of FineSee Sold Price
Sold2018China 1 Yuan 1931 PMG Choice UNC64China Land Bank of China, Shanghai, 1 Yuan, 1 June 1931, (P.504; S/M#C285-10), serial no. A 900264 C, annotation, PMG Choice UNC64.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese 1936 Export Silver Dragon BowlChinese 1936 export silver dragon bowl, a gift to Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Selfridge, from RCA Victor Co of China Shanghai, 20.8 troy oz. (646 grams) TW., 5" h x 8 1/4" dia. Provenance: from Dr. Anthony NewSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ides Travels to China 1706 map & with platesHeading: Author: Ides, Evert Ysbrants Title: Three Years Travels from Moscow Over-land to China: Thro' Great Ustiga, Siriana, Permia, Sibiria, Daour, Great Tartary, &c. to Peking... Place Published:See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE GARDEN BARRELS19th c., unusual decoration with pair of birds under a tree and overall florals, pierced medallions to top and sides, 19"h Purchased during a lady's travel to China in the 1940's and remained inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lugiren, Pujiang Glory Picture, 2007."Pujiang Glroy Picture (The city of Shanghai)." Inscription along left is a poem dedicated to Madam Chen Xiangmei (Anna Chennault). 2007. Mixed media. Signed "Lugiren" and sealed l.r. 52" x 84".ProvenSee Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryYamin Young ' Hawaii' Signed and Numbered Silkscreen on Paper - 15.5x12.5US$50
3 days LeftJasper52City plan of the Foreign Settlements in Shanghai, China by Carl Crow 1921 mapUS$380
7 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWII Era U.S. Navy Leather Blood ChitUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKozan Gama Kiln Japanese Porcelain Dinnerware Lot Of 47US$1
428 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsChina Local Post - Shanghai 1897, a stampless cover within Shanghai, with a "Local Postage Paid" inUS$20
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMedal of the Batlle of Shanghai during the War between China and Japan, 1937€280(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1861 Washington DC Handbook Illustrated CIVIL WAR Capitol SmithsonianUS$52(2 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Large Group Vintage Travel Ephemera PostcardsUS$15(3 bids)
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver three-piece tea service, Shanghai circa 1930, marked£700
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1869 New York Wall Street Illustrated Travel Economics Gangs Gambling PT BarnumUS$1
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLugano Switzerland Original Vintage Travel Poster by Daniele Buzzi 1952US$800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et JoieUS$1,800