Sold2022Izquierdo, Maria - Still Life - 1942Izquierdo, Maria (1902-1955) Still Life (1942) Description: Charcoal on paper, signed on lower right M. Izquierdo, exhibition label Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico. Provenance : Galeria MisSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA IZQUIERDO (11902-1955) OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Maria Izquierdo, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 29"hx32"w framed, mint condition Biography: María Izquierdo was a Mexican painter. She is known for being the firSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIA IZQUIERDO FIGURATIVE OIL ON PAPER V$15,000MEASUREMENTS:25"WX32"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"MarÃa Izquierdo was a Mexican painter.Quickly becoming an internationally known artist, Izquierdo hit the peak of her career in the eaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Morris Graves (1910-2001 Washington) ''Minnow'' 1955Morris Graves (1910-2001 Washington) ''Minnow'' 1955 Tempera on Paper 6''x11'' Image. An exceptional abstract minnow by Graves. Signed l.r. with Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Framed 1See Sold Price
Sold2024RINA LAZO VILLAGE SCENE 1956 TEMPERA ON BOARDRina Lazo (Guatemalan/Mexican 1923-2019), 'Untitled (Village Scene)', 1956, tempera on masonite, depicting a village scene looking into a house, signed and dated to lower left, framed. Note: Rina LazoSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHIKO MUNAKATA (1903 - 1975): MONJU BOSATSU1955; woodcut on paper, framed under glass; signed and dated lower right; Provenance: Property from an Important California Estate; 41 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches sight; 42 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandro Chia: UntitledSandro Chia Untitled 1999 tempera on paper on linen; framed 40.6 x 50.8 cm signed on the lower right: S Chia 1999 Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac/Art Basel; 1999 acquired there by the current owner; since theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Museum Quality Antique French Impressionist Framed Beach Scene PaintingAntique French impressionist beach scene painting. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first sizSee Sold Price
Sold2018JRR TOLKIEN British 1892-1973 Ink on Paper SketchInk on paper, framed. Featuring a sketch landscape scene. Signed and attr. JRR Tolkien (British, 1892-1973) on the lower left corner. Picture size: 21.25 x 17 cm (8.4 x 6.7 inches), frame size: 34 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse: Portrait of a Seated WomanHenri Émile Benoît Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Attributed/Manner of: Gouache and Tempera on paper, signed right margin, stamped verso, Framed. Matisse was known for both his use of colour and hSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL,NIGHTTIME SNOW SCENE WITH FARM HOUSE, OUT BUILDING, SNOW COVERED LANE, ETC. (MOONLIGHT SCENE), SIGNED G.W. SOTTER (GEORGE WILLIAM SOTTER) 1879-1953, VERY DESIRABLE & WELL DONE, 6 1/2 IN. H X 8 1/2 IN.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRIDA KAHLO Mexican 1907-1954 Mixed Media COAMixed media on paper, framed. Featuring self-portrait. Accompanied with certificate of authenticity. Signed and attr. Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954) and dated 1930 on the top margin. 35.5 x 28 cm (1See Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wolfgang Paalen, No. 3Wolfgang Paalen (Austrian-Mexican, 1905-1959), No. 3. Oil on amate paper. Framed. Signed, dated and inscribed, lower right "Wolfgang Paalen" and initialed "WP 35"; chalk on vedrso "NY AE 88, Lot 479,See Sold Price
Sold2021EMILIO ORTIZ (MEXICO, 1936-1987) PAINTING, LA MESAFramed oil on canvas painting, La Mesa, signed lower right E. Ortiz (Emilio Ortiz, Mexican, 1936-1987), dated 1969 on Galeria de Arte Mexicano Gallery label verso, sight: 48"h, 59.75"w, overall: 49"h,See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2018VINCENT VAN GOGH 1853-1890 Tempera on PaperTempera on paper. Featuring a restaurant scene. Signed and attr. Vincent van Gogh (Dutch 1853-1890). Signature on lower left corner. Accompanied with Certificate of Authenticity. 9.3 x 8.1 inch (23.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Glenn Cooper Henshaw (American, 1885-1946) CHICAGO NIGHTEvening Scene On Michigan Avenue. Original Glenn Cooper Henshaw Pastel Painting. Signed by the artist: Henshaw (lower right). Pastel on paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: framed: 28 3/4 in. x 19 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Alfredo Ramos Martínez (1871-1946 Mexican)The Potters Tempera on paper under glass Signed lower left: Ramos Martinez, signed again on the backing board lower right Image/sheet: 11.25" H x 13.25" W Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo Original Oil Pastel on Paper W/COAFrida Kahlo (Mexican; 1907-1954) 1941 "Dia de Muertos" Original Oil Pastel on Paper Professionally Framed W/COA & Digital Analysis by Ruth Alvarado Rivera - This stunning piece is an original oil pastSee Sold Price
2015Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908 - 1992)Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908-1992) tempera on paper.NUIT ET JOUR PARIS / NIGHT AND DAY PARIS.Signed lower right and dated 73.Provenance:Important private collection, Paris. {Acquired dirSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Velasco (Mexican, 1840-1912)Jose Maria Velasco (Mexican, 1840-1912) "Valle de Mexico" oil on board artist identified and titled en verso. Framed. 4-1/2" x 8-1/2", framed 10-1/4" x 13-1/4" Notes: Jose Maria Velasco was one of MexSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anheuser-Busch LithographAnheuser-Busch Brewing Ass'n., St. Louis Mo. U.S.A. lithograph on paper, custom framed 48.0'' x 60.0'', very large, elaborate factory & city scene, wrinkles & blemishes around lithograph, professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN(1853-1902 American), Impressionist winter scene with house in the woods, framed oil on board, signed lower left, has gallery label on back from R.H. Love Galleries of Chicago, approximate oil size 9"See Sold Price
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'MESOPOTAMIA'US$300(1 bid)
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'NARIZ DE CLEOPATRA'US$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMorris Cole Graves, American (1910-2001), Young Grouse, ink and tempera on paperUS$2,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO (Mexican 1902-2002) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Frida Kahlo," 1930sUS$2,000
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam E. Preston, New Mexico, Maine (1930-2015), Desert Scene, watercolorUS$125
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.PIERLUIGI BOSSI SIBÒ (Milano 1907-2000) Spirali tricolori sul medioevo€5,000
Jun 07Austin Auction Gallery(3) SHOU PING (20TH C.) BOTANICAL THREE-DIMENSIONAL PAPER SCULPTURESUS$100
Jun 07Austin Auction GallerySHOU PING (20TH C.) THREE-DIMENSIONAL PAPER SCULPTURE CAT IN ROSE GARDENUS$150
Jun 13Eldred'sJOHANN HEINEFETTER (Germany, 1815-1902), Franco-Prussian War battle scene with an officer onUS$400(1 bid)