Sold2021Mark Adams, ''California poppies'', 1981, aquatint inMARK ADAMS (American, 1925-2006) ''California poppies'', 1981, aquatint in colors, sight: 15 x 16 inches, overall: 22.5 x 23.5 inches. Signed ''Mark Adams '81'' lower right and numbered 59/150.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Mark AdamsMark Adams (American, 1925-2006) "California Poppies," 1981, etching with aquataint in colors, pencil signed lower right, tittled lower left, edition 137/150 sheet (unframed): 22.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Mark AdamsMark Adams (American, 1925-2006), "California Poppies," 1981, etching with aquataint in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 138/150, image: 15"h x 16.25"w, sheet (unframed):See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Mark AdamsMark Adams (American, 1925-2006), "California Poppies," 1981, etching with aquatint in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 141/150, sheet (unframed): 22.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Mark AdamsMark Adams (American, 1925-2006) "California Poppies," 1981, etching with aquataint in colors, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, edition 150/150 sheet (unframed): 22.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Adams (American, 1925-2006)Title: "California Poppies." Medium: Etching with aquatint colors. Signed: Pencil l/r. Numbered: 146/150. Dated: 1981. Size: 22 1/2" x 23 1/2" (sheet/unframed). Condition: Small spot of soiling at l/rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mark Adams Color Etching with Aquatint Signed& Numbered. California Poppies 85/150 Mark Adams 81. Art is 16 x 14 1/2 - Piece is 23 1/2" x 22 1/2". See photos for condition and detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Adams (1925-2006)2 editions: Artist: Mark Adams (1925-2006) Medium: Print on paper Title: "California Poppies" (in pencil lower left) Size: 22 1/2" x 23 3/4" (both are unframed) Signature: "Mark Adams" in pencil, loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Adams, Lithograph, "Pink Poppy"(American, 1925-2006) 1980, aquatint print, pencil-signed and numbered 37/50 Overall: 19-1/4"h x 16-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 9-1/8"w Provenance: Graham Gallery, New York Provenance: Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Adams (American, 1925-2006)Toe Shoes, 1993 Etching and aquatint in colors on wove paper, signed, titled and numbered 18/100 in pencil, published/printed by Made in California, Oakland and Teaberry Press, San Francisco, with fulSee Sold Price
Sold2017AT&SF SANTA FE RR CALIFORNIA POPPY PLATTERReverse marked 'New York - Chicago, Bauscher, Weiden - Germany, 1914,' and with brown 'Made Expressly For Santa Fe Dining Car Service' mark. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping sSee Sold Price
Sold2017AT&SF SANTA FE RR CALIFORNIA POPPY PLATTERReverse marked 'New York - Chicago, Bauscher, Weiden - Germany, 1914,' and with brown 'Made Expressly For Santa Fe Dining Car Service' mark. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping sSee Sold Price
Sold2017AT&SF SANTA FE RR CALIFORNIA POPPY CHOCOLATE POTCalifornia Poppy pattern chocolate pot, base marked 'New York - Chicago, Bauscher Weiden Germany 1911' and brown 'Made expressly for Santa Fe Dining Car Service' marks. Measures 7 x 5 inches. We happiSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANSEL ADAMS - Nevada Fall, Yosemite National ParkArtist: Adams, Ansel Title: Nevada Fall, Yosemite National Park, California, 1950 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 9.25x11.4" Heat Wax Mounted on 14x18" Conservation Board Ansel Adams was anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Van Gogh Framed Starry Night PrintVan Gogh Framed Starry Night Print in gilt frame together with a framed Ansel Adams: Fiat Lux California Museum of Photography poster; used condition, wear/worn, scratching and marks to Ansel plexiglaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper & Mica Lamp c1914Dirk van Erp hammered copper & mica three socket lamp c1914. Open-box mark. Original mica. Michael Adams patina 15-20 years ago. 18″h x 18″d. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping coSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Oak, Tree, Rain, Sonoma County, 1960Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Oak, Tree, Rain, Sonoma County Hills, California, 1960 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 15x11.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 14x18" Conservation Board ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Monolith, The Face of Half Dome, 1926Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Monolith, The Face of Half Dome, Yosemite National Park, California, 1926 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 8.5x11.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" ConseSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Sand Dunes, Oceano, California, 1950Artist: ANSEL ADAMS Title: Sand Dunes, Oceano, California, 1950 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 9x11.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Ansel Adams wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Monterey County Coast, CA, 1951Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Monterey County Coast, California, 1951 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 8.9x11.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Golden Gate Before the Bridge, 1932Artist: Ansel Adams Title: The Golden Gate Before the Bridge, San Francisco, California, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 14.65x11.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 14x18" ConservatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS - Sierra Juniper, Yosemite, CA, 1936Artist: Ansel Adams Title: Sierra Juniper, Upper Merced River Canyon, Yosemite National Park, California, 1936 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 9x11.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax MounSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS - Rails and Jet Trails, RosevilleArtist: ANSEL ADAMS Title: Rails and Jet Trails, Roseville, California, 1953 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 8.95x11.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANSEL ADAMS - Redwoods, Bull Creek Flat, CaliforniaArtist: Ansel Adams Title: Redwoods, Bull Creek Flat, California, 1960 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 14.7x11.5" Heat Wax Mounted on 14x18" Conservation Board Ansel Adams was an American photogrSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sMARK MACKINNON (California/New York, 20th Century), "Wetlands Sanctuary Pano", 2009., Silver gelatinUS$500
Featured5 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionMark Maggiori Chateau Marmont Letterhead DrawingUS$550(3 bids)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMark Swanson, Arizona, California, South Dakota 1958, 8 Second Dustdevil, 1992, oil on masoniteUS$600
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseANSEL ADAMS Winter Morning Yosemite Valley HILLS BROS. COFFEE CAN 1969 with LIDUS$50
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Thundercloud, Lake Tahoe, California - Original photogravureUS$600