Sold2024William LUMPKINS: "Untitled Abstraction"William LUMPKINS (American, 1909-2000): "Untitled Abstraction". Watercolor on paper, 1951. Signed, initialed, and dated three times at lower right. Canvas size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Frame size: 17 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Michaux (1899-1984 Belgium) Untitled AbstractionHenri Michaux (1899-1984 Belgium) Untitled Abstraction Watercolor on Paper 9.75''x12.5''. Initialed l.r. corner. Total framed size 16''x19''. Small pin holes at edges. Michaux is a well known French aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Judith Dolnick (American - Illinois, b. 1934)'Abstraction.' Watercolor on paper. Signed. 30 x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2023CARLTON SHAFFER (20TH C. AMERICAN)"Flower Abstraction", watercolor on paper, signed lower left, titled on a label verso from Hancock Galleries, Fifth Ave, NYC. In mahogany box frame, matted and glazed, OS: 17 1/2" x 15", SS: 11 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020In the style of Arthur Dove Abstract WCDove, In the style of Arthur (American, 1880-1946), Untitled Abstraction, watercolor on thick paper, undated and unsigned, indistinguishable blindstamp to lower right corner, 15.25 x 22.5, mounted andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sidnee Livingston Blue Abstraction WatercolorSidnee Livingston (American, 1909-1995), blue abstraction, watercolor painting on paper, signed lower center. Image: 39.5" H x 26" W; frame: 47.25" H x 33.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold20222pc Richard Proctor ''Untitled'' (Abstractions) 19652pc Richard Proctor (20th Cent. Washington) ''Untitled'' (Abstractions) 1965 Watercolors on Paper. Includes a large abstract orb work and a face composition. Signed and dated l.r. Framed sizes 41''x31See Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph Rosenborg (1913 - 1992)Painting Title: Abstraction, 1942 Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 9.75x10.5 Signed: signed and dated right middleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyd Raymond Ney, Colorful AbstractionLloyd Raymond Ney Colorful Abstraction 1963watercolor and ink on paper 23.75 h × 17.75 w in (60 × 45 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Ney 63'. This work wilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stanley Robert Boxer (1926-2000), watercolor on paper,Stanley Robert Boxer (1926-2000), watercolor on paper, abstraction portrait, signed and dated lower right: Boxer 83, sight size: 17 1/2" x 11 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Peggy & David Rockefeller haviSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Lange (b. 1957) set of four Abstraction inkThomas Lange (b. 1957) set of four Abstraction ink graphite and watercolor on paper, signed and dated. sight size 11 1/2" x 16 1/4" to 17" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Chris VassellChris Vassell (American, b. 1974), Untitled (Abstraction), 2003, watercolor and collage on paper, sheet: 10"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Gerardia (1903 - 1988)Painting Title: Abstraction c. 1960 Medium: watercolor on paper Size: 15x12 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor by Juliette SteelJuliette Steel (American, 1909-1980), Abstractions, 1940, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 28.25"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 45"h x 38.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984)Carlos Merida (Guatemalan 1891-1984) Geometric Abstraction, 1971 Watercolor and colored pencil on paper Signed and dated lower center Carlos Merida 1971, artist bio on verso 10" x 8" Provenance: ThomaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Murray Hantman (1904-1999): Horizontals; Abstraction; Landscape; and AscensionsMurray Hantman (1904-1999): Horizontals; Abstraction; Landscape; and Ascensions </> Four watercolor on paper, 1981-84, all but Horizontals signed 'Hantman', all titled and dated on the reverse. ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Marvin Hollis Jacobs (American, 20th c.) Watercolor on PaperMemory of a peek through the pines to see sailboats in the distance. Sight: 2.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide, 6 inch x 7 inch including frame. Artist signed bottom right. About the artist. Jacobs isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gertrude Barrer, American (1921-1992), UntitledGertrude Barrer American (1921-1992) Untitled Abstraction, 1947-49 watercolor, ink, and gouache on paper Unsigned. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Provenance: Muriel Weitzen GallerSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryDorothy McKee (Untitled - Fishing Shack) Signed Original Watercolor 1947US$400
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Martian The Martian & Bugs Bunny in Space, Limited Edition sericelUS$150
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Angel Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossedUS$1,250
4 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsA Reimagined Flower BY Magda Holden Created in 2022 with Mixed Media Painting on Paper Original£130