Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Joseph Leading Mary and Jesus", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 14 in. x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Brewer Wakpa (Cheyenne, b.1961) Oil on BoardDonald Brewer Wakpa (Cheyenne, b.1961) Oil on Board 1988, signed lower left, depicting a Native American figure; together with a Mary Morez (Navajo, 1946-2004) mixed media on canvas board depicting aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell October Sunset, 1988Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) October Sunset, 1988 Oil on canvas board 12 x 8.5 (in) 16 x 13 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower right Titled, signed and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Berninghaus oil on board, Aspens, 16"x20"Charles Berninghaus (American, New Mexico 1905 to 1988) oil on canvas board showing a grove of aspen trees in the fall, painted circa 1948. Signed lower left. Sight size is 15 5/8 by 19 3/4 inches andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steve Motyka (American/Massachusetts, 20th c.)Steve Motyka (American/Massachusetts, 20th c.) , "Along the Bank of the Blackstone River", 1988, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 16 in. x 20 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Woman in PatternsAmerican School (20th century), Woman in Patterns, 1988, oil on canvas board, dated verso, overall (with frame): 44"h x 52"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERIC ORR (1939-1998) Black Void, 1988ERIC ORR (1939-1998) Black Void, 1988 oil on canvas on board and lead on panel 29 x 24 in. 73.7 x 61 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, California Acquired by descent from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Angel", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Angel" and "T. Whitehead" en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, 10 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A.E. Kaplan (American, 20th c.) Mardi GrasA.E. Kaplan (American, 20th c.) Mardi Gras Figures in Costume, 1988, oil painting on canvas board. Framed. Size: 19" x 15", 48 x 38 cm (board); 23" x 19" , 8 x 48 cm (frame). Ford Wheeler Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Paintings, Chester Arnold(lot of 2) Chester Arnold (American, b. 1952), "Equivalents (1988)" and "Night Studio (1988)" oils on canvas and board, each signed, dated, and titled, canvas (unframed): 11"h x 14"w, board: 6"h x 7.2See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Berninghaus, Taos PortalCharles Berninghaus(1905 - 1988)Taos Portaloil on canvas boardsigned lower right: CHARLES BERNINGHAUSinscribed verso: Charles Berninghaus / 'taos portal' / oil on canvas board / 16x2016 x 20 in. (40.6See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Wash Day" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photograph of Clementine HunteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Fight", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 18 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonALEXANDER YARON (American/Russian, 1900-1991). Great Falls with Figures on Rocks, 1988, Oil onUS$100
3 days LeftJasper52Edwardian Oil Painting Equine Portrait Black Horse In Stable By Alice Mary Burton RBAUS$4,400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsClementine Hunter Painting, Funeral SceneUS$1,600(2 bids)
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonRUSSIAN SCHOOL (mid 20th century). The Orange Sun, Oil canvas-board. Indeciphrable signature lowerUS$120(1 bid)
Jul 11Eldred'sBERNARD COREY (Massachusetts, 1914-2000), "Cape Ann Rowboats"., Oil on canvas board, 8" x 12".US$350
Jul 11Eldred'sWILLIAM J. MALONEY (Massachusetts/Italy, 1932-), Monhegan sunset., Oil on canvas board, 9" x 12".US$150
Jul 11Eldred'sWILLIAM J. MALONEY (Massachusetts/Italy, 1932-), Schooner at sunset., Oil on canvas board, 12" xUS$250
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryGeorge Derville Rowlandson (UK,1861-1928) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)