Sold2022After Matthaus Merian German Castle Color EtchingItem/Description: Antique colored etching features a three-dimensional map view of "Maintz und Castel vor dem bombardement 1793" (Maintz and Castle before the 1793 bombing) by Matthaus Merian, The EldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matthaus Merian 1627 Antique Hand Colored Map "Virginia" from Theodore de Bry's "Grand Voyages" #2Antique 1627 hand-colored map of Virginia by Matthaus Merian after John Smith's 1612 map, from Theodore de Bry's "Grand Voyages". Good condition overall, with age-appropriate wear, repairs (see photosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matthaus Merian 1627 Antique Map Engraving "Virginia" from Theodore de Bry's "Grand Voyages" #1Antique 1627 map of Virginia by Matthaus Merian after John Smith's 1612 map, from Theodore de Bry's "Grand Voyages". Please see "The Philidelphia Print Shop" sheet shown in final photo. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022(PRAGUE.) Matthaus Merian. Wahrhaffte Contrafactur der Weit Berühmbten Königlichen Haupt(PRAGUE.) Matthaus Merian. Wahrhaffte Contrafactur der Weit Berühmbten Königlichen Haupt Statt Prag in Böhmen, Wie Solche Jetziger Zeit im Wesen Steht / Praga. Engraved folding panoramaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Matthaus Merian (Swiss, 1593-1650) Gallia, Le RoyaumeMatthaus Merian (Swiss, 1593-1650) Gallia, Le Royaume de France, 1636 color engraving 10 3/4 x 14 inches. Provenance: Graham Arader Gallery, PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Maps] Martin Zeiler, Itinerarium Italiae, 1640[Maps] Martin Zeiler, Itinerarium Italiae, 1640, Martini Zeilleri. Itinerarium Italiae Nov-Antiquae: oder, Raiss-Beschreibung durch Italien, Matthaus Merian, Frankfurt, 40 plates, most double-page, inSee Sold Price
Sold2019FOUR VIEWS OF STETTIN AND POMERANIA German, Dutch i.a.,FOUR VIEWS OF STETTIN AND POMERANIA German, Dutch i.a., i.a. Matthäus Merian, Johannes Janssonius, Matthäus Seutter, 17th/18th century and later Engraving, partly coloured, on different papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Arndt, Weiland General Superintendentens des Furstenthums 17-18th CenturyJohann Arndt, Weiland General Superintendentens des Furstenthums Luneburg Sechs Bucher vom Wahren Christenthum samt dem Paradies-Gärtlein, mit einer Borrede und etmas weiteren Lebenscheschreibung vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Matthäus Merian "Parys" Antique Engraving, 17th C.Matthäus Merian (Swiss, 1593-1650) "Parys (Paris) wie folche 1620 anzuleben gewesse", engraving on two joined sheets, 17th century, depicting panorama of the French capital with numeric list of imporSee Sold Price
Sold2017BMW Image brochure "Das Wort dem Kunden" from 1939, 20BMW Image brochure "Das Wort dem Kunden" from 1939, 20 pages, German text, cord binding, condition 2, rare German Description BMW Imagebroschüre "Das Wort dem Kunden" von 1939, 20 Seiten, deutscherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Vollmar(1842 Säckingen - 1884 München) Großvaterglück In der Stube eines oberbayerischen Bergbauernhofes am Ofen sitzender Großvater, das auf dem Scho&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Leica II (Model D) chrome "Fritz Wilms"Sehr saubere Leica II mit Sterngravur hinter der Seriennummer. Es handelt sich nicht um eine doppelt vergebene Seriennummer, sondern in diesem Fall um ein Geschenkexemplar, das mit dem Stern gekennzeiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Matthäus Merian. Der Fruchtbringenden GesellschaftMerian, Matthäus. Swiss (1593-1650). Ten botanical plates from "Der Fruchtbringenden Gesellschaft Nahmen, Vorhaben Gemaehide und Woerter," Frankfurt, c.1646. Botanical illustrations against landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andreas Achenbach 1800's Etching The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam SignedAndreas Achenbach (German, 1815-1910). The Jews Quarter in Amsterdam (Aus Dem Das Judenvietel in Amsterdam). Antique etching on wove paper after the original by master engraver Ernst Carl Forberg (GerSee Sold Price
Sold201617th century map of Russia by MerianHeading: Author: Merian, Matthaus, the elder Title: Tabula Russiae... alias dicta Moscovia Place Published: Frankfurt Publisher: Date Published: [c.1645] Description: Copper-engSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fuchs, Ernst Das Christkind über dem Purgatorium/SamsonFuchs, Ernst Das Christkind über dem Purgatorium/Samson der Richter. 2 Graphiken. 1964 und 1967. Radierungen. Plattenmaße ca. 24 x 16 cm - 31,5 x 24,5 cm. Je signiert, eine Graphik nummerierSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figurengruppe 'Madonna mit Kind' / A figural groupFigurengruppe 'Madonna mit Kind' / A figural group 'Madonna and child' Material: Keramik, polychrom glasiert, Marke: ungemarkt, Dekor: auf quadratischer Plinthe Maria, das Christuskind auf dem Arm halSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kopfaufsatz, "tjiwara"5 Kopfaufsatz, "tjiwara" Bamana, Mali Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 86 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das Kitz auf dem Rücken der Antilope ist nicht das Original. Das Original ist irgeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buddha im Rattanakosin-Stil. Im Prinzengewand auf demAsiatika - Thailand Buddha im Rattanakosin-Stil. Im Prinzengewand auf dem Thron, das Haupt mit Ushnisha und die Hände im Bhumisparsa Mudra. Rückseitig zwei Schlaufen zur Anbringung einer Mandorla. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 2 Farbholzschnitte von Yoshida Hiroshi (1876–1950)Lot: 2 Farbholzschnitte von Yoshida Hiroshi (1876–1950) Shinhanga. Links datiert Shôwa 3 (1928) und betitelt " Fuji jûkkei (Zehn Aussichten von Fuji)", "Umagaeshi" (der Punkt, ab dem man das PferdSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEWA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE EVANGELIST ST. MATTHEW Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimally worn. 18 x 18 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DEM EVAGELISTEN MATTHÄUS Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Oktagonale HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leitz Thambar 9cm f/2.2 1st SeriesDas 133. Thambar aus dem allerersten Baujahr. Ausführung mit nur einer Blendenskala. Mit roter Schachtel mit passender Nummer, beiden Deckeln, Spotfilter und Gegenlichtblende. Äußerst schöner ZustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leitz Thambar 9cm f/2.2 1st SeriesDas 295. Thambar aus dem allerersten Baujahr. Ausführung mit nur einer Blendenskala. Mit beiden Deckeln, Spotfilter und Gegenlichtblende. Sehr schöner Zustand, die Gläser mit nur sehr lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Das Schokoladenmädchen. OriginaltitelDas Schokoladenmädchen. Originaltitel nach dem berühmten Pastell von Jean-Étienne Liotards (1744). Auf quadratischem Sockel stehende Dienstmagd in bürgerlicher Kleidung des Rokoko,See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMatthaus Merian (Swiss 1593-1650) Engraving Panoramic View of PragueUS$900
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCopperplate Engraving Schwedisches Friedensmahl in Nurnberg den 25 1649US$100
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtJean-Louis Rinsoz's Headpiece, "sika kle"CHF 100(2 bids)
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHErnst Benjamin Gottlieb Hebenstreit (1758 - 1803) - "Handbuch der militairischen Arzneikunde für€200
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHAn Italian cartouche box for officers, an eagle emblem and a drum hook, 19th/20th century€200
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHEmperor Franz Joseph I of Austria - an embroidered portrait of the young emperor, circa 1850€400
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Senufo Mask, "kponyugo"CHF 600(4 bids)
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHJohannes Prinz/Ludwig Roser - "Das württembergische Kapregiment 1786 - 1808", Stuttgart 1933, with€60
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHThe Dancing Faun of Pompeii, Foundry Hermann Gladenbeck, German, circa 1900€480
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHTwo German maps of Bavaria and Lower Bavaria, Augsburg/Nürnberg, 1st half of the 18th century€240