Sold2022MAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON BOARD, 1908 H 18" W 14.825" TWO FEMALE FIGURES AND FLOWERMAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON BOARD, 1908 H 18" W 14.825" TWO FEMALE FIGURES AND FLOWER PIECE (ON VERSO) Titled 'Two Female Figures', verso 'Flower Piece'. Signed in the lower right verso. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPSMAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPS Signed lower left. Provenance: Paul Rosenberg & Company New York; Private Collection, New York; Joan Michelman Ltd, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2015'TORSO II' GOUACHE BY MAX WEBER'TORSO II' GOUACHE BY MAX WEBERGouache on paper painting by Max Weber (American, 1881-1961), entitled "Torso II"; the abstract composition showing two connected ovoid forms, with strokes of primary coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a BottleMax Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a Bottle and a Cup Watercolor with traces of charcoal on paper 16 7/8 x 13 3/4 inches (42.9 x 34.9 cm) Provenance: Private Collection Sale, Christie's, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber, (American, 1881-1961), Head of a Woman, 1918Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Head of a Woman, 1918 watercolor and ink on paper signed Max Weber and dated (lower right) 5 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Spanierman GallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Max Weber, Am., 1881-1961, PastelAttributed to Max Weber, American, 1881-1961, Still Life with Flowers, ca. 1920s, pastel on paper, unsigned(TANY4400)(NHT) Measurements: 25" x 19"; framed 29.5" x 24" Condition: In very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018WEBER, Max. Two (2) Woodblock Prints.Mother and child - signed lower left, image - 4.75" high x 2" wide. Face - signed lower right, image - 4.25" high x 1.75" wide. Max Weber (American, 1881-1961). From a Bronxville,See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber (American, 1881-1961)Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Head of a Woman Signed "Max" l.r., titled and dated "c. 1925-30" on labels from Forum Gallery and Bernard Danenberg Galleries, both New York, affixed tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Weber, "Rabbi Reading" Signed WoodcutMax Weber (American, 1881-1961), “Rabbi Reading (Pensioned)”-circa 1919-1920, woodcut (made from recycled basswood found on a honeycomb box) on wove paper, pencil signed lower right margin. FiguraSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX WEBER American 1881-1961 Oil on Paper PortraitOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a lady holding a cigarette. Signed and attr. Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) on the lower right corner. Gallery stamp on verso. 27 x 20.5 cm (10.6 x 8.1See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Woodcuts on Handmade Paper 1926, "Primitives: Poems And Woodcuts", HMax Weber (American, 1881-1961) Woodcuts on Handmade Paper 1926, "Primitives: Poems And Woodcuts", H 10.5" W 6.5" Depth 0.5" | 11 woodcuts on handmade English paper. Number 199 of 350, made by JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) The Mirror #2.Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) The Mirror #2. Lithograph, circa 1928-30, printed on heavy wove Japan paper with full margins, the sheet measures 12 3/4" x 16 1/8", pencil signed lower right, from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Weber (American, 1881-1961)Max Weber (American,1881-1961) "Head," monoprint, signed. Framed. Size: 4.25'' x 3.5'', 11 x 9 cm (sight); 11.5'' x 8.25'', 29 x 21 cm (frame). Provenance: 1998 Works on Paper Show, NYC. [Rubenstein,See Sold Price
Sold2017Max Weber, (American, 1881-1961), Fordham Hills, 1928,Max Weber, (American, 1881-1961), Fordham Hills, 1928, lithograph, signed in pencil, 6.75" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Max Weber lithographMax Weber (American 1881-1961)-''Spuyten Duyvil'' (Cahill 6)- lithograph, ca. 1928-30, signed in pencil,, edition of 30 very good condition. 4 5/8 x 7 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Max WEBER: “The Trio” - Oil PaintingMax Weber (Polish-American, 1881 – 1961), “The Trio,” oil on linen or canvas, signed and dated at bottom right “Max Weber 1949.” Lively cubist/expressionist composition dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961) - Oil on PanelThis lot consists of an oil painting on panel board, done in the Cubist style of Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961). This image flows with organic shapes and cool tones that speak to the advancedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAX WEBER (POLISH-AMERICAN 1881-1961)MAX WEBER (POLISH-AMERICAN 1881-1961)Woman in Blue 1949 watercolor on paper 15 x 11 cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/8 in.), framed dimensions: 38 x 30.5 cm (15 x 12 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961) - Oil on PanelThis lot consists of an oil painting on panel board, done in the Cubist style of Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961). This image flows with organic shapes and cool tones that speak to the advancedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Style of: Max Weber (1881 - 1961)Style of: Max Weber, Russian / American (1881 - 1961) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Women Reading a Book" Unsigned. Measures 32" x 30". Frame measures 36" x 33-3/4". Condition: Good condition. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAX WEBER, Signed Edition Book Including Original STILL LIFE Lithograph, N.Y. 1930Max Weber (Polish/American, 1881-1961). MAX WEBER original signed limited edition book with lithograph: STILL LIFE. 1st Edition. Author: Holger Cahill, New York 1930. Ink signed Max Weber on colophon.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max WeberMax Weber, pencil drawing on paper, on sides, signed Max Weber, American artist 1881- 1961 (H11 X L 8 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Weber (Polish-American, 1881-1961) Invocation.Max Weber (Polish-American, 1881-1961) Invocation. Woodcut, 1919-1920, pencil signed lower right 3.75" x 2" Frame: 7 1/2" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Max WeberMax Weber, pencil drawing on paper, on sides, signed Max Weber, American artist 1881- 1961 (H11 X L 8 inch)See Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPeter Max, 'Untitled', Original Mixed Media Painting On Ice Hockey Skate W/ Unique Base, 1996US$6,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesCRASH (American, New York City, B. 1961) Mixed Media Collage on Panel, 1998, "Untitled", H 12" W 96"US$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANZ KLINE - Sans titre - Mixed media (oil, watercolor, and ink) on paperUS$24,000