Sold202114th C. Medieval Rome Pewter Pilgrims' Badge, St. Peter**First Time At Auction** Europe, Rome, Vatican, late Medieval period, ca. 14th to 15th century CE. A pewter pilgrim's badge with an emblem of Saint Peter's Keys of Heaven, symbolizing a pilgrimage toSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Poseidon Pilasters & 2 Medieval style SaintsPair of Poseidon Wall Pilasters, wood with composition appliques, together with a pair of Medieval style ceramic Saints.(4 pcs.) (GREGG7205/4) {WK} Dimensions:Poseidon: 52 H Medieval: 40 H Condition:ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Post Medieval Icon with Saint George17th century AD. A square bronze panel with raised border, high-relief image of a nimbate St. George on horseback spearing a recumbent dragon beside a standing nimbate St. Peter with book; possibly aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A lot of 4 Anglo-Saxon and Medieval itemsA lot of 4 Anglo-Saxon and Medieval items. Lot includes a Medieval lead votive of the standing Virgin and child and a silver bust applique of a mustachioed saint, or possibly Christ, with small crossSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large reliquary crucifix with 12 sealed theca, True Cross, Saint Peter Apostle and Jacobus MajorA large reliquary crucifix with 12 sealed theca, True Cross, Saint Peter Apostle and Jacobus Major Apostle, and more. All theca with their respective documents signed and dated by Bishop 'HenricusSee Sold Price
Sold2024Important Late Medieval Saint Barbara from the late 15th century Brabant or South Germany EuropeanIn carved and polychrome wood preserving a good part of its original polychrome 80 x 30 cm Provenance property of an important private collection acquired on the art and antiques market before 1980 loSee Sold Price
Sold20171497 Medieval Saint Bonaventure Incunabula1497 Medieval Saint Bonaventure Incunabula Dieta Salutis Bible Sermons Catholic “To know much and taste nothing-of what use is that?” ― Bonaventure An exceedingly rare example of “Dieta SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome wooden figure of Saint Peter, 17th C.Full title: A polychrome wooden figure of Saint Peter, 17th C. Description: H 69 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative artSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Spanish polychrome wooden alto relievo depicting Saint Peter, 17th C.Full title: A large Spanish polychrome wooden alto relievo depicting Saint Peter, 17th C. Description: H 111 x L 62 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the majSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Old Master, Oil On Canvas, Penitent Saint Peter, H 32.5'' W 42.25''Italian Old Master, Oil On Canvas, Penitent Saint Peter, H 32.5'' W 42.25'' | In a gilt wood frame H 46", W 56"See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School (18/19th Century) Saint Peter Looking UpContinental School (18/19th Century) Saint Peter Looking Up Oil on panel10 3/4 x 8 1/4 in. (27.3 x 8 1/4cm.) Provenance Private Estate, New Jersey. Framed: 14 x 11 ½ x 2 in.</See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School, Portrait of Saint PeterContinental School(18th century)Portrait of Saint Peteroil on canvas59 x 36in (150 x 92cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Michel Jacquemetton, Santa Barbara, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 17TH/18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN BRONZE FIGURE OF SAINT PETER modelled upon a stone throne. 57 cmA LARGE 17TH/18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN BRONZE FIGURE OF SAINT PETER modelled upon a stone throne. 57 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School Baroque Style Painting, The Denial of Saint PeterItalian School Baroque Style Painting, The Denial of Saint Peteroil on canvas, 19th century or earlier, unsigned, presented in an ornately carved giltwood frame. Stretchers size 14 1/4 x 19 1/2 in.; FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Frame Portrait of Saint Peter, Oil on Canvas.EUROPEAN SCHOOL (18th Century), Portrait of Saint Peter, oil on canvas, (Approximate dimensions - canvas: 17.5 x 20.5 inches, framed: 24.25 x 28.25 inches). Condition: Craquelure and surface dirt throSee Sold Price
Sold2019Saint Peter and Saint Andrew Pair of carved andSaint Peter and Saint Andrew Pair of carved and polychromed wooden reliefs. 17th century. 75 x 32 cm. each.See Sold Price
Sold2023Finest Antique Italian Grand Tour Micromosaic of Saint Peter's Square18th / 19th Century stunning museum quality depiction of St. Peter's Square in Vatican City. sight size 1.5" x 1.75", framed 4.75" x 5". Please see photos.See Sold Price
Sold20241st Class Relic (Ossum) Of Saint Peter The Martyr (1252)1st class relic (ossum) of Saint Peter the Martyr (1252) and also known as Saint Peter of Verona, Martyr with authentication document dated 1967. Saint Peter Of Verona was famous for moving people witSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Spanish polychrome and gilt wooden alto relievo depicting Saint Peter under an arcade, 17th C.Full title: A Spanish polychrome and gilt wooden alto relievo depicting Saint Peter under an arcade, 17th C. Description: 59 x 38 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande isSee Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Boccacio Boccaccino The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine, with Saints Peter, John the Ba...US$1,500
BonhamsJean-François Albanis de Beaumont (Italian, 1747-1810) A fanciful rendering of the elevatio...£700
Dawsons AuctioneersA group of Italian micromosaic jewellery items; to include a polychromatic mourning brooch cum penda£280(1 bid)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsHope (Alexander James Beresford, compiler) [Album of photographs of English Cathedrals & Churches],£320
245 Lots AwayThousandPlanetLot of 3 Ancient Early Medieval European Lead Applique Artifacts, 5th-10th CenturyUS$5
2024ThousandPlanetMedieval Bronze Decorative Applique with Intricate Geometric Patterns - Circa 12th-14th CenturySee Sold Price
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersSir Peter Paul Rubens - Matthaeus Yrsselius, Abbot of Saint-Michels Abbey in AntUS$1
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersSir Peter Paul Rubens - Matthaeus Yrsselius, Abbot of Saint-Michels Abbey in AntUS$1