Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 06.08.1968). Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis derSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Italiaander Galleries, Amsterdam (1990). - Paul Beelen (1943-1994), Den Haag (1994). - Martien Coppens (1908See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende Mask, "soweï¯"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52, Lot 2 (Storno/Zustand Korrektur) Condition: Addition aSee Sold Price
2020A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis der Stammes-Gründerin undSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - englische Privatsammlung. - Sotheby & Co, London, 27.06.1960, Lot 84. - Romy Rey, Zürich. -See Sold Price
2023EARLY 20TH C MENDE, SIERRE LEONE SOWEI MASKThis mask is worn over the head of a female elder who dances for the Sande women's society. The mask displays and celebrates Mende ideals of female beauty and virtue: elaborately braided hair (cosmetiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mende Sierra Leone Helmet Mask on Stand20th century, African, carved circular helmet mask with raffia skirt on stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 16 in. not including raffia or stand Additional high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Mende Sierra Leone Biface Helmet MaskAfrican Mende, Sierra Leone, Biface Helmet Mask.Carved wood. It measures 18 inches high and 8 1/4 widest.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Mende Sande Society Sowei Masks2 Mende Sande Society Sowei Masks. Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Stands not included. Largest Size: 20'' x 10'' x 13'' (51 x 25 x 33 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographicSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mende Janus Helmet Mask, Sowei Society, Sierra LeoneA Mende Janus Helmet Mask, Sowei Society, Sierra Leone, with lustrous back surface, height: 17 1/4". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mende Sierra Leone Carved Wood Helmet Masks on20th century, African, two carved circular helmet masks, one with a graduated headdress, the other with a two pronged headdress. Both on stands. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helm-Maske, "sowei"8 Helm-Maske, "sowei" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel (without base) Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Max und Berthe Kofler-Erni, Riehen. - Schuler Auktion Zürich, 23.03.2017, Lot 1220. - NachlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mende Sowei Mask of the Sande SocietyThis is an elegant and fine carved wooden mask from the Mende peoples of Sierra Leone, West Africa. Such masks are carved by members of the Sande Society for use during a young woman's initiation cereSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bundu or Sowei mask for women's Sande society, MendeBundu or Sowei mask for women's Sande society, Mende people, Sierra Leone and Liberia, West Africa, danced with by women in a matriarchal society, depicting the idealization of female beauty, includinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bundu or Sowei mask for women’s Sande society, MendeBundu or Sowei mask for women’s Sande society, Mende people, Sierra Leone and Liberia, West Africa, danced with by women in a matriarchal society, depicting the idealization of female beauty, includSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet maskMende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet mask, 20th c., Sierra Leone, dark patina wood, carved as a female head, the coiffure surmounted by a small turtle, 15"h x 8.5"dia Provenance: A Private Collection: 30 EasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mende Peoples, Sowei helmet maskMende Peoples, Sowei helmet mask, 20th c., Sierra Leone, dark stained carved wood, on custom metal stand, 15"h x 7"w x 8.5"d (mask), 19.5"h (on stand) Provenance: The Collection of Karl Stirner, EastoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mende Sowei Helmet Mask of the Bundu SocietyA Lovely carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional carved coiffure, diminutive face and neck rolls. Mende peoples, Budu society initiation mask, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask Measures 14See Sold Price
Sold2024Sierra Leone, Mende Peoples, Carved Wood Sande Society Helmet Mask (sowei/bundu) H 15"Sierra Leone, Mende Peoples, Carved Wood Sande Society Helmet Mask (sowei/bundu) H 15" | This type of mask is used by the Sande female society (women's secret society) on the occasion of the most soleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15",Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15", W 10", D 10" | Possibly Made By The Mende, Sherebo, Bassa, Or Vai Peoples For Sande Society. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENDE SANDE SOCIETY SOWEI HELMET MASKPossibly a Mende Sande society (Bundu) helmet mask from Liberia (Sierre Leone). A representation of the guardian spirit of Sande. With dyed black palm fiber around the base. H 40. cm (15 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2018MENDE SANDE SOCIETY SOWEI HELMET MASKTall carved wooden helmet style mask worn exclusively by the women of the Sande society during initiation ceremonies. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask measures 24 x 9 inches. A metalSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "gongoli"Maske, "gongoli" Mende, Sierra Leone / Liberia / Guinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Publiziert: MinkofSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...US$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal MaskUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW PacificUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOrnate Balinese God of the After Life Skull Mask Wall SculptureUS$110(2 bids)