Sold2018A choice Mixtec-Aztec offering dish from MexicoA choice Mixtec-Aztec offering dish from Mexico, c. AD 1400 - 1500, lavishly adorned with four protruding fox heads and stamped rim decor. A molded scene depicting a seated chief surrounded by a bandSee Sold Price
2018An excellent Aztec vulture fragment from MexicoAn excellent Aztec vulture fragment from Mexico, c. AD 1400 - 1500. It is 1 1/4 in wide and depicts the finely detailed head of a vulture, a bird associated with death and the Underworld. Good mineralSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Aztec green stone deity maskPre-Columbian Aztec green stone deity mask, Valley of Mexico, Aztec Empire, ca. 1300-1475. AD. A beautiful and rare mask of the deity Xipe Totec. Xipe Totec, also known as ''the Flayed One,'' was theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tripod aztec vase.Polychrome terra cota. Aztec, Mexico, 1300-1521 AD. 6,5x13,8cm. Provenance : Artexibalba Gallery, USA, 2011.See Sold Price
Sold2015Anasazi Polychrome bowl, American SouthwestAn Anasazi Polychrome bowl, American Southwest, c. AD 1300 - 1400, the interior with attractive geometric decoration in dark brown slip against a white ground, the exterior reserved red. 7 1/2 in x 4See Sold Price
Sold2020A huge Jalisco ceramic figure of a woman, West MexicoA huge Jalisco ceramic figure of a woman, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, with lovely glossy surface and a lively expression. She is depicted standing wearing a close fitting dress, with her breastsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four aztec potion flasksBeige and brown terra cotta. Aztec, Mexico, AD 1300-1521. 7 - 6 - 7 - 7cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE AZTEC CARVED VOLCANIC STONE WATER GOD, 800-1400 ADRARE AZTEC CARVED VOLCANIC STONE WATER GOD, C. 800-1400 AD, H. 8" W. 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017A lovely silver inlaid Inca keroA lovely Inca kero, c. 1400 – 1500 AD, inlaid with a trio of silver flowers, H: 4 in. With wear from extensive use. Ex Leazer estate.See Sold Price
Sold202470248: An Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 BasAn Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 Basalt, carved to depict a goddess seated cross-legged with large hands to abdomen. She is richly attired with a large necklace andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Mixtec pottery bowl c.600-1400 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Michoacan Mixtec pottery bowl c.600-1400 AD. Size 8 1/2 inches diameter. 2 1/2 inches high. Lovely polychrome pottery bowl with ornate decoration. Provenance: EX: Seymour collectSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Aztec stamp from MexicoA large Aztec stamp from Mexico, ca. 1400 - 1500 AD. This slightly convex stamp is 3-1/4 in high, 3 in wide and portrays an ornately rendered depiction of Xiucoatl, the Fire Serpent. Ex Foxworth estatSee Sold Price
Sold2015A rare Aztec carved wood pendant of a skullA rare Aztec carved wood pendant of a skull, c. AD 1400 - 1550, with nice patina from wear and mineral deposits throughout. Holed side to side through the top for suspension. 3.3 x 2.2 cm. nice personSee Sold Price
Sold20218 1/4" Aztec Tripod Plate, Mexico ca. 1400-1500 AD,8 1/4" Aztec Tripod Plate, Mexico ca. 1400-1500 AD,See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Aztec LabretA rare Aztec labret from Mexico, ca. 1300 - 1500 AD. It is made from translucent obsidian. Rare jewelry object. 5/8" long, 7/8" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015A rare Aztec eccentric from MexicoA rare Aztec eccentric from Mexico, ca. 1400 - 1500 AD. This uniface flaked example is 4-1/8 in long and is made from greenish-tinged translucent obsidian typical of that area. Most likely intended toSee Sold Price
Sold2016A rare Aztec stamp from MexicoA rare Aztec stamp from Mexico, ca. 1400 - 1500 AD. It is 2 in long and depicts a Chicahuastli (wooden rattle) emblem, symbolizing the cane of the Fire God. Ex Foxworth estate. Cf. Enciso 'Design MotiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A lovely Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio type large bowlA lovely Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio type large bowl, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, with beautiful white & orange geometric designs over deep red slip. H: 2 1/2 in (6.4 cm); Dia: 10 1/2 in (26.7 cm). ExSee Sold Price
Sold2018A lovely Chinesco bowl red over black designA lovely Chinesco bowl red over black design, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, with deep walls, the interior with central 4-leaf clover design and horizontal bands, the exterior beautifully adorned wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A lovely Nayarit San Sebastian style gourd potA lovely Nayarit San Sebastian style gourd pot. West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, very thin-bodied with black resist vertical lines over dark red slip. Dia: 6 3/4 in (17.1 cm); H: 4 1/4 in (10.8 cm). ASee Sold Price
Sold2016A lovely Chinesco polychrome bowl, MexicoA lovely Chinesco polychrome bowl, Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, the interior slipped in dark brown, the exterior beautifully decorated with dark brown and red geometric designed quadrants of a creme fiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A lovely Jalisco orange over gray slipped bowlA lovely Jalisco orange over gray slipped bowl, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, both the interior and exterior painted with orange geometric designs and bands with remnants of black resists decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2019A nice pair of Nayarit/Chinesco foot effigy vesselsA nice pair of Nayarit/Chinesco foot effigy vessels, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 200, both quite rare, each surmounted by a spout with rounded neck and with lovely red-orange glossy surfaces. Small: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020A beautiful Chupicuaro painted bowl, MexicoA beautiful Chupicuaro painted bowl, Mexico, c. 200 BC - AD 200, with a beautiful undulating band containing parallel lines and triangles. Extremely well-preserved with lovely burnished surfaces. 1 ¾See Sold Price
3 days LeftArtemissionRoman Orange Cornelian Intaglio with Vase and Dolphins, c. 2nd Century A.D.US$300
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsLovely Quality 17th-18th C. Islamic Ottoman Turkish KARD Dagger with Punched Silver MountsUS$400
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsFOUR COTTON FOLK DRESSES, MEXICO & CENTRAL EUROPE, MID-LATE 20TH CUS$150(1 bid)