Sold2020Milton Avery "Sally with Beret" drypointMILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) "Sally with Beret, 1939" Drypoint. Plate: 7 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches; Sheet: 14 3/8 x 13 inches; Frame: 16 3/8 x 14 3/8 inches. Signed in the plate upper right corner: MiltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American,1885-1965). Portrait of a Young Girl, Monotype & Mixed Media on Paper, EstateMilton Avery (American,1885-1965). 'Portrait of a Young Girl'. Monotype and mixed media on paper. Believed to be a depiction of his daughter, artist March Avery, as a young girl. Signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Drawing, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Untitled (Six Studies), pencil on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (DC Moore Gallery, New York) affixed verso, sheet: 11"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 19See Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Self Portrait EtchingMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965). "Self Portrait", 1937. Etching. Sight: 8 3/4" x 7". Frame: 15 1/4" x 12 3/4". Self portrait etching by American artist Milton Avery. Signed within the plate and inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965)Milton Avery(American, 1885-1965)Self Portraitcharcoal and graphite drawingsigned lower right14 x 11 inches (frame)9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Head of a Young Girl, 1951 monotype on paper signed and dated in pencil 17 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Stars, Moon and Sea, 1951 monotype on paper signed in pencil 14 x 16 1/2 inches Provenance: Acquired directly from the Estate of Sally Avery by the Marianne FriedlanSee Sold Price
Sold2018MILTON AVERY American 1885-1965 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of a crouched woman. Signed and attr. Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) on the lower left corner. 26 x 18 cm (10.2 x 7.1 inches). Depicting everyday scenesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of MILTON AVERY American 1885-1965 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed, featuring a Modernism style portrait. Signed and manner of Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), on the lower right corner. 7.5 x 9.4 in. (19 x 24 cm). Depicting everyday scenes ofSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) New YorkMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was the husband of artist Sally Michel Avery and the fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) Gouache, White Angel,1950, gouache on paper, signed MiltonMILTON AVERY, (American, 1885-1965) GouacheWhite Angle,1950, gouache on paper, signed Milton Avery, in pencil, dated 1950, l.r.site 21.5 by 16.5 in., overall, matted, in a silver gilt frame, 31.5 by 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Milton Avery: Landscape with SheepMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965)Attributed/manner of the artist: Landscape with Sheep, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1947, framed. Milton Avery’s landscapes, still lifes, and figure compositionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight"Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965), "Flight". Color woodcut on paper, Edition: 25/25, 1953. Sight: 8 1/2" x 9 3/4". Frame: 14 13/16" x 15 7/8" . Composition depicts a stylized bird in front of a darkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery Color Woodblock "Hen"Milton Avery (American 1885-1965) "Hen," 1954, color woodblock printed in yellow and black on Japan paper, signed in pencil, lower right, dated 1954, inscribed 'Artist's Proof' in pencil, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery - Beach StudiesLot 16 Milton Avery American (1885-1965) Beach Studies (1957) graphite on paper signed lower right sight: 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Milton Avery, (American, 1885-1965), Hen, 1954, colorMilton Avery, (American, 1885-1965), Hen, 1954, color woodcut, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 20, 12" x 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Milton Avery "Bathers" Drypoint Etching, 1941Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) "Bathers", 1941, drypoint etching on paper, signed and dated lower right, numbered 24/60 lower left, housed in a carved gilt wood frame. Image: 4.5" H x 8.5" W; framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) -- Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an unstretched oil painting on canvas, executed in the modern art style of Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965). Hand inscription at lower left reads, "Milton Avery". Unstretched caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery American, 1885-1965 DoliaMilton Avery American, 1885-1965 Dolia Signed Milton Avery (lr); inscribed "Dolia" 17 x 14 by Milton Avery on the verso Flobrush on paper 16 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches (42.8 x 35.3 cm) Provenance: Theo WaddiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Flight, 1953, woodcut in colors, pencil signed and dated lower left, Grete Williams Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Milton Avery, Riders in the Park, 1973Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Riders in the Park, 1973 drypoint signed in plate numbered in pencil lower left margin embossed initials lower right margin 3 7/8" x 5 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Dawn, 1952, woodcut in colors, pencil signed and dated lower left, Grete Williams Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton Avery Color Woodblock "Lamb"Milton Avery (American 1885-1965) "Lamb, " 1954, color woodblock printed in black and yellow, signed in pencil and dated lower right, numbered 16/20 in pencil lower left, matted and framed.See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960US$10,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960US$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Nutt (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stage Painting), c. 1984US$10,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGregory Crewdson (American, b. 1962) Untitled (Insect Window), 1994US$2,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsR.C. Gorman Hana Color Lithograph Hand Signed Native American Female PortraitUS$375
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGregory Crewdson (American, b. 1962) Untitled (from Natural Wonder Series), 1992US$2,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAmerican Early 19c Child Folk Art Standing Portrait Itinerant TC Armstrong Sitter Oil PaintingUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 08Barton & Co.William Anastasi, Untitled (5.25.92 7:10 PM), c. 1992 Graphite Drawing On Paper MattedUS$550(3 bids)