Sold2023Sam Francis "Paradise of Ash" Diptych 1981Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Pair of color lithographs titled "Paradise of Ash" depicting blocks of color with the artist's signature network of splashes, 1981. The black square is penSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miroslav Antic, Untitled, 1980, oilMiroslav Antic (American, 20th century)Untitled, 1980oil on canvas with neon lightsigned to the reverse MIROSLAV ANTIC, titled, dated and with medium and dimensions to the reverse72 x 72in (183 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Smith (1931-2016) British AmericanESPALIER (diptych), 1981, color lithograph on Arches paper, signed and numbered AP 13/20 (artist’s proof) in pencil, sheets 44 x 30 ¾”, overall 44 x 61 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Don Nice "Jost Van Dyke: BVI"Don Nice "Jost Van Dyke: BVI" oil on linen, 1981. Diptych: 96"H x 96"W total. Signed and dated lower right "Nice 81"; signed and dated at verso "Jost Van Dyke B.V.I; Nice; 1981; 8 x 8". Label at versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lowell Nesbitt - Nocturnal Diptych IILot 24 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Nocturnal Diptych II (1981) oil on canvas signed verso each: 64 x 84 inches Provenance: from the estate of Lowell NesbittSee Sold Price
Sold2018Donald Karwelis (1934-2003) CalifornianRAZAMATAZZ, 1981, diptych, oil painting on two canvases, signed and dated and inscribed 14-Z on verso, each panel 48 x 40”, overall 48 x 80”. Provenance: Art Resource Group, Irvine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Ganzer (b. 1945) CaliforniaUNTITLED, 1981, diptych, acrylic painting on two sheets of paper, possibly signed on verso, each 11 ½ x 29 ½”, overall 11 ½ x 59”, frame 14 ½ x 63 ¼&rdquSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine Kurtz (American, b. 1926) "DiptycH 8I-I"Elaine Kurtz (American, b. 1926) "DiptycH 8I-I" 1981. Serigraph, artist proof. 30 x 58 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold202232122: Michael Mazur (1935-2009) Calla Lily Pair C (dipMichael Mazur (1935-2009) Calla Lily Pair C (diptych), 1981 Monotype in colors on wove paper 41-3/4 x 59 inches (106 x 149.9 cm) (sheet) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Dine (B. 1935): Blue (Diptych)Jim Dine American B. 1935 Blue (Diptych) etching with electric tools on two sheets of Rives BFK paper 1981; pencil-signed, dated and inscribed "P/P" (printer's proof) lower right; published by Pace EdSee Sold Price
Sold2019OLAV MATHIESEN OIL ON BOARD FOLDING DIPTYCHSigned and dated 1981. Oil on foam board. Dimensions: (Frame) H 41" x W 61" Condition: Puncture. Frame loose. Few small scratches. Provenance: Estate of Danish artist Olav Mathiesen, Westport, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2017MARK MILLOFF 'LUTHER BEFORE THE STORM' PASTELFramed pastel drawing on paper, "Luther Before the Storm", 1981, by Mark Milloff (NY b. 1953), two sheet diptych, sight: 22"h, 60"w, overall: 24.25"h, 64"w, 18.25lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jorn Fox Impressionist Signed Oil and Acrylic on CanvasArtist: Jorn Fox Title: Here Kitty Medium: Original Oil and Acrylic on Canvas with 1 1/2" Museum Bars Art Dimensions: 24 H x 30 W inches Framed Dimensions: 31 H x 37 W inches <See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese porcelain brush pots, 5 3/4'' h. and 6Two Chinese porcelain brush pots, 5 3/4'' h. and 6 1/2'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edw. F. Caldwell Eagle Motif ClockEdward F. Caldwell eagle motif clock, bronze round case with porcelain dial & built in key wind time only movement, supported by 2 turned columns upon a demi lune and brass lyre shell veneer base withSee Sold Price
Sold2022A white painted concrete garden sculpture of a sea nimph with a dolphin, Italy, 20th C.Full title: A white painted concrete garden sculpture of a sea nimph with a dolphin, Italy, 20th C. Description: H 132 cm (excl. the stand) (stand not included) About this sale: Paul De Grande is oneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) $ (Quadrant), 1981Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) $ (Quadrant), 1981 screenprint on Lenox Museum Board signed and inscribed 'to Bob love Andy Warhol 81 HC' in pencil, verso 40 x 32 inches. Property from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) $ (Quadrant), 1981Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) $ (Quadrant), 1981 unique screenprint on Lenox Museum Board signed and inscribed 'to Bob love Andy Warhol 81 HC' in pencil, verso 40 x 32 inches. Property from the CoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
Dirty PilotMudd Club Tags on Plexi, Keith Haring - Painting 1981, Urban Art, Graffiti, Street ArtUS$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981US$3,000