Sold2023MONTAGUE DAWSON MID CENTURY BRITISH OIL PAINTINGMontague Dawson, British, 1895 to 1973, an oil on canvas painting The Avenue to Thoresby Hall, Nottinghamshire, property of the de Manvers family. Signed by the artist on the lower left. Housed in anSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAWSON, Montague (British, 1895-1973). Watercolor and Gouac...DAWSON, Montague (British, 1895-1973). Watercolor and Gouache. Illustration depicting a fleet of ships with flags and ensigns of England. 10 x 14”. Matted and framed, 18 x 22”. Sold: ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Montague Dawson, Oil on Canvas(British, 1895-1973) of a ship on an open sea, signed "Montague Dawson" l.l.c., verso bears label from Swain's, Montclair, NJ Overall: 23-3/4"h x 34"w Sight: 19-1/2"h x 30"w Provenance: Swain's, MontcSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montague Dawson, Ship in Full SailMontague J. Dawson (English, 1890-1973), watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a fully rigged ship at sea, signed l.l., 11 1/2" x 15 1/2" sight, 18 1/2" x 22 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold20244 Framed Prints of Sailing Ships4 Framed Prints of Sailing Ships. Including 3 signed prints by Montague Dawson (1895-1973) and 1 by Anthony D. Blake (New Zealand, b.1951). Ranging in Size from: 20'' x 30'', 51 x 76 cm (image); 30.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Montague Dawson USS Constellation Signed LithographA Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) signed lithograph titled "USS Constellation" depicting a large ship at sea. Facsimile signed at lower left and titled and pencil signed at lower right. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson "The Rising Wind" Marine Lithograph"The Rising Wind", Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973), signed in the plate lower left, impressed insignia CBD, titled lower center, signed lower right in graphite, matted and framed. 35 3/4" x 24" (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of WorksA Pair of Works including a modern print of the USS Constellation after Montague Dawson (British, 1890-1973) and a lithograph of The United States Frigate St. Lawrence by T.G. Dutton Largest image: 19See Sold Price
Sold2016MONTAGUE DAWSON, (British, 1890-1973), Ship in theMONTAGUE DAWSON (British, 1890-1973) Ship in the Night Lithograph Signed in plate on the lower left H 30 x W 24 inches (Framed: H 32¼ x W 26¼ inches)See Sold Price
Sold2018Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel'Montague J. Dawson (British, 1890-1973) 'Up Channel' Lithograph 1968, pencil signed lower right; depicting a clipper ship; published by Frost & Reed Height: 20.00 inches, Width: 29.50 inches (image siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague Dawson Signed PhotographEngland,1932 Photograph of British artist Montague J. Dawson 1890 - 1973 in the midst of painting a maritime ship scene. Dawson was well known for his ship paintings, greatly influenced by Charles NapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Sargent Austin (British) 1895-1973. CharlesRobert Sargent Austin (British) 1895-1973. Charles Murray Playing the Violin. Etching, 1925. Dodgson 55. Only state. Ed: 25. Signed with pencil, l.r. Signed and dated in the plate, upper center. InscrSee Sold Price
Sold2020MONTAGUE DAWSON COLOR LITHOGRAPHMONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH, 1890-73) COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 20", L 30", "THE ACTION BETWEEN JAVA AND CONSTITUTION, DECEMBER 1812" Pencil signed lower right, has a pencil remark of battleship Constitution.See Sold Price
Sold2020MONTAGUE DAWSON COLOR LITHOGRAPHMONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH, 1890-73), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 20", W 30", "UP CHANNEL THE LAHLCO" Pencil remark of the same vessel in the lower left. Pencil signed lower right. Depicting three masted sailinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Sargent Austin Etching.British, 1895-1973. 'Before Mass,' 1926, pencil signed lower center, titled and numbered 4/50 at bottom of print. Plate 5 inches by 4.5 inches. Mat 17 7/8 inches by 13 13/16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Austin engravingRobert Austin (British 1895-1973)- ''Plane Tree Cottage'' (Dodgson 66)- engraving, 1927, signed in pencil, edition of 50, laid down and heavily light struck. 5 1/2 x 5 3/4''See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyGEORGE WILLIAM HORLOR, (British, 1823-1895), Cows Grazing in a LandscapeUS$200
486 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsBritish Caribean Countries 1895 to 1980s, Mainly MH/MNH, includes Barbados, Bermuda, Grenada, StUS$20
426 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsBritish Caribean Countries 1895 to 1970, includes Antigua, Bermuda, Dominica, Grenada, St Kitts, StUS$20
5 days LeftForum AuctionsCook (Peter) & others, editors. Archigram, New York, 1973 & others, modern British architecture and£260
396 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsThematic Collection of over 120+ British Forces Covers 1971 to 1973, in an albumUS$20