Sold2020REBECCA LEPKOFF 3rd Ave. "L" Photo League 1947REBECCA LEPKOFF, Under the 3rd Avenue "L" at Oak Street, New York. Photo League Exhibition Print., 1947, 12.25x10.625" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1947, Signed in pencil on mount recto under righSee Sold Price
Sold2023Swid Powell Porcelain China Camelot 18pc Tea SETAn 18 piece porcelain tea or breakfast set designed by Robert Lee Morris (born 1947), produced circa 1994 for Swid Powell (New York; fl. 1982-2001) in the Camelot pattern. White ground and raised gildSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Black Americana] Performances in Harlem, New York CityExceptional 1940s era photograph album that appears to have been compiled by sisters from Tehran who performed in burlesque shows during World War II. There are many impressive photos in the album, buSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE SYNAGOGUE SEPHIRAT HAOMER. New York, 1947. HandA LARGE SYNAGOGUE SEPHIRAT HAOMER. New York, 1947. Hand written on cardboard, with hand turning days. 44” x 28”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Engel 'Harlem Merchant' Signed PrintA 1937 photogravure print titled "Harlem Merchant" by Morris Engel (American, 1918-2005) captures a man standing inside is shop window counter staring out. Signed and dated in lower right corner MorriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier Bresson, Easter Sunday Harlem New York,Photographer: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French 1908 - 2004) - Internationally renowned photographic artist - widely considered the "father" of modern photojournalism. Subject/Title: Easter Sunday HarlemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allah, Khalik Harlem, New York City, USA. 2017. C-PrintAllah, Khalik Harlem, New York City, USA. 2017. C-Print auf Photopapier. 15 x 15 cm. Verso m. Etikett, dort signiert u. typographisch bezeichnet m. Werksangaben. - Guter Zustand. Aus der "125th & LexiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Frost 'A Masque of Mercy'. Henry Holt, New York, 1947. 1st Edition DJFrost, Robert 'A Masque of Mercy'. Henry Holt, New York, 1947. 1st Edition Hardback Book w/ sky blue cloth boards and gold lettering. Dust Jacket. 39pp. Weight 7oz. Measures Approx. 5.75"x8.5"x.25".DoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Steinbeck (John) The Wayward Bus, first edition, New York, 1947.NO RESERVE Steinbeck (John) The Wayward Bus, first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, very light rubbing to extremities, otherwise an excellent and sharp copy, 8vo, New York, 1947.⁂ Scarce inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Annie Leibovitz, Mark Morris, New York City, 1989Photographer: Annie Leibovitz October 2, 1949. Anna-Lou "Annie" Leibovitz is an American portrait photographer. She is best known for her engaging portraits, particularly of celebrities, which often fSee Sold Price
Sold2023H.C. BROWN MOUNT MORRIS, NEW YORK - BOX IRONSWING LATCH HOLDING TOP WITH SLUG, PINWHEEL DESIGN - 6 1/4" UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTS FOR PURCHASES WILL BE MASee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Penn - Le Corbusier, New York, 1947Photographer: Irving Penn (American, 1917 - 2009) - American photographer known for his fashion photography, portraits and still life compositions. His work has been exhibited internationally and is hSee Sold Price
Sold2023André Kertész, Birds in the snow, New York, 1947Photographer: André Kertész, born Andor Kertész, was a Hungarian-born photographer known for his groundbreaking contributions to photographic composition and the photo essay. Subject: Birds iSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Ballet Theatre Group - New York - 1947Photographer: Irving Penn (American, 1917 - 2009) - American photographer known for his fashion photography, portraits and still life compositions. His work has been exhibited internationally and is hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Annie Leibovitz, Mikhail Baryshnikov And Mark Morris, New York City, 1988Photographer: Annie Leibovitz October 2, 1949. Anna-Lou "Annie" Leibovitz is an American portrait photographer. She is best known for her engaging portraits, particularly of celebrities, which often fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asia.- Bernstein (David) The Philippine Story, New York, 1947; and a large quantity ofNO RESERVE Southeast Asia.- Bernstein (David) The Philippine Story, dust-jacket, worn with loss to corners and spine ends, slight shelf-lean, New York, 1947 § Moore (Henry Charles) The Dacoit's TSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Salad Ingredients, New York, 1947Artist: Irving Penn Title: Salad Ingredients, New York, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1986, USA Dimensions: 7.35x9.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artsit Bio: Irving Penn (19See Sold Price
Sold2019JOHN GUTMANN - Cord in Harlem, New York City, 1936Artist: Gutmann, John Title: Cord in Harlem, New York City, 1936 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Spain Dimensions: 7.5x5.7" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board John Gutmann (1905-1998) was a GerSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - New York 1947, shadow of theArtist: HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON Print Title: New York 1947, shadow of the George Washington Bridge Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1950's Printed in France Image Size approx: 13.5 x 9 inches HeSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Alfred Hitchcock, New York, 1947Artist: Irving Penn Title: Alfred Hitchcock, New York, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 2017, Italy Dimensions: 7.75x9.55" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving Penn (See Sold Price
Sold2022IRVING PENN - Salvador Dali, New York, 1947Artist: Irving Penn Title: Salvador Dali, New York, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 2015, Germany Dimensions: 7.1x8.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving Penn (19See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Ballet Theater, New York, 1947Artist: Irving Penn Title: Ballet Theater, New York, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1986, USA Dimensions: 8.8x6.3" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving Penn (1917-See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Penn - Salvador Dali, New York, 1947IRVING PENN (1917-2009) Salvador Dali, New York, 1947 Sheet-fed gravure, 1960 4" x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2016Andre Kertesz: Wall Soldiers, New York 1947Print Title: Wall Soldiers, New York 1947 Artist: Andre Kertesz Printing Date: 1973 Medium: Copperplate Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: Japan Image Size: 7.5 x 9 inches Andre Kertesz, born Kertesz AnSee Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionLEONARD FREED (1929-2006) - Summertime in Harlem, New York 1963*€1,500
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesPETER TEUBNER (1935-?) Harlem / New York 125th Street / Apollo. 1968.US$300
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndrew Loomis, Creative illustration, 1st/1st Ed. 1947, Art InstructionsUS$50
9 hrs LeftJasper521947 1st Edition/Printing BC "THE WAYWARD BUS" by John Steinbeck HC/DJ N.Fine/VGUS$480
9 hrs LeftJasper52Little Men by Louisa May Alcott Illustrated Grosset & Dunlap 1947 HC Very GoodUS$45
2 days LeftEldred'sARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (New York, 1928-2012), "Tony (Vevers) and Me"., Black and white etching onUS$100
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLOUIS FAURER (1916-2001) Orchard Street, New York. Circa 1947; printed circa 1980.US$1,900
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century American sterling silver cocktail shaker jug, New York dated 1947 by Tiffany and£300
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseWILLA CATHER Signed SHADOWS ON THE ROCK Limited Edition 1931 NUMBEREDUS$50
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMorris M. Shulman, New York (1912-1978), Untitled, 1955, casein on paper on boardUS$250
Oct 27Check the Oil Promotions, LLCGroup of 3 1950 Ohio, 1941 Illinois, 1947 New York License PlatesUS$10
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1947 New York City Manhattan Fire AftermathUS$100
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesTED CRONER (1922-2005) Taxi - New York - Night. 1947-48; printed 1990s.US$2,200