Sold2021Nice Italian Rococo painted and gilt armchairNice Italian Rococo painted and gilt armchair, 18th c., Italy, the wood frame carved and silvered with scrolls and floral crests, raised on cabriole legs joined by x-stretcher, upholstered in forest gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair George III giltwood oval mirrorsPair George III giltwood oval mirrors, 18th/19th c., each with moulded and gadrooned frame, mirrored glass, each 38"h x 31"w Provenance: Property removed from 857 Fifth Avenue, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202118th/19thC Antique 3-Pc Italian Settee & Chair FramesPinned and hand carved with early pen and ink label, this style was popular in both France and Italy, with the Italian versions having a taller leg stance. This set could go either way-France or ItalySee Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Moroder (Italy), Three Carved and PolychromedConrad Moroder (Italy), Three Carved and Polychromed Wood Relief Nativity Panels, 20th c., each in a silvered shadowbox frame, verso with the artist's identification button, H.- 21 1/4 in., W.- 15 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 7 Maps of Sicily Italy 18th/19th c. Blair ClGroup of seven maps of Sicily. Includes Rev. John Blair, "Sicilia Antiqua quae at Sicania et Trinacria dicta;" Philipp Cluver, "Siciliae Antiquae Descriptio," Leiden, 1697, which features a stunninglySee Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 6 Maps of Italy 18th-19th c.Group of 18th and 19th century maps of Italy. This group includes one map of Italy, Sardinia, Corsica, and Sicily by Carolo Allard; one map of Sicily by Jan Jansson (1588-1664) with an insert detailinSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS XIV STYLE CARVED GILT FRAME, 18th / 19th COverall: 30 x 27 in. Sight: 19 1/2 x 17 in. Rebate: 20 x 17 7/8 in. Provenance: Emmett's Custom Framing (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold2021Flemish Ebony Mirror, having 13 inch wide rippled,Flemish Ebony Mirror, having 13 inch wide rippled, moulded, ebonized frame, 18th/19th Century, top 53" x 60".See Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL EMBROIDERED NEEDLEWORKSilk threading of three ladies gathered in work, with a soldier as an onlooker in the background, and the double headed eagle above. In period frame, 18th/19th C. 37 x 44.5 cm ( 14 1/2 x 17See Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Silvered Frame - 19.75 x 14.7520th C. Silvered Frame Rabbet Size: 19.75 x 14.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 21 x 16 in. (17-67) (311) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously includedSee Sold Price
Sold2016ART DECO STYLEArched wall mirror with bent, controlled bubble Murano glass rod frame, Italy, later 20th c.; Mirrored glass, chrome; Unmarked; 31" x 39" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Set (6) Donghia style dining chairsSet (6) Donghia style dining chairs, 20th/21st. c, silvered frames, nicely upholstered in light blue/silver patterned fabric and contrasting raised floral designs to backs, 41"h x 22.5"w x 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTORIAN GILTWOOD OVERMANTEL MIRROR 19TH CENTURYVICTORIAN GILTWOOD OVERMANTEL MIRROR 19TH CENTURY the arched mirror plate in a moulded frame with foliate and C scrolls, rocaille, and musical putti (184cm high, 126cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2020Buccellati, (2) sterling picture framesBuccellati, (2) sterling picture frames, 20th c., Italy, cast and repousse decorated .925 silver, glass, silk liners, leather backing, including a square frame with repeat acanthus border, stamped "BuSee Sold Price
Sold2017G. Shelly o/c, 2 Girls w/ Bonnets & FlowersGeorge Shelly oil on canvas, 2 girls with bonnets & flowers, signed lower right, 20th c., black & silvered frame. Sight 48" x 68", frame 52 1/2" x 72". (#2166). CONDITION: No issues noted.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Japanese silvered water censerLarge Japanese silvered water censer, 18th/19th c., Japan, bronze censer embellished with speckled silvered patina, flat on three elongated feet, impressed seal on underside, in custom Japanese box, 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian 18th C. hand carved Cassetta frame.Italian 18th C. hand carved, gilded and polychromed Cassetta frame with designed gilded panel.Canvas size frame can accommodate: 20 x 24 Frame width: 5 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian 18th C. hand carved Cassetta frameItalian 18th C. hand carved and gilded Cassetta frameCanvas size frame can accommodate: 23 1/2 x 30 1/2 Frame width: 5 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Italian 18th C. hand carved Cassetta frameLarge Italian 18th C. Hand carved and gilded Cassetta frame. Canvas size frame can accommodate: 22 1/2 x 32 1/2 Frame width: 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian 19th C. hand carved cassetta frameItalian 19th C. hand carved and gilded cassetta frame Canvas that frame will accommodate: 12 x 16 Frame width: 4See Sold Price
Sold2016European 18th C. hand carved cassetta frameEuropean 18th C. hand carved, polychromed and gilded cassetta frameCanvas that frame will accommodate: 24 x 32 Frame width: 4See Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsNice 18th-19th C. Russian Caucasian Bukhara KINJAl Dagger with Silvered Brass Repousse Mounts SetUS$325(2 bids)
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Italian Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Girls Reading AUS$8,000
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Francesco Ballesio (1860 - 1923 Italian) Orientalist Watercolor, 19th C.US$6,000
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Watercolor Signed Umberto Cacciarelli (Italian 1880-1939)US$1,300
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Giovanni Battista Cipriani (Italian, 1727-1785) Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Richard Duke of YorkUS$800