Sold2023Eight elephant-shaped weights, China, 19th centuryThis type of weights were related to the opium trade. Measurements: 11 cm, the largestSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lanzhou China Antique Brass Water PipeWater pipe or hookah from Lanzhou in northwestern China. Antique, likely from the 19th century, these items were once popular during the peak of the opium trade. Features a long curved mouthpiece andSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINA TRADE WOOD PLAQUE20th century two- dimensional carved and painted wood wall plaque CHINA TRADE STEAMER 'BELLEROPHON' CA 1890, TEA AND OPIUM MARKET. 21 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE 1876 PHILADELPHIA TRADE DOLLAR LOCKET Late 19th Century Diameter 1.5”.RARE 1876 PHILADELPHIA TRADE DOLLAR LOCKETLate 19th CenturySometimes referred to as an opium or snuff dollars because they were mostly exported to China. Opens to reveal an image of a young girl. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), China Trade portrait of the clipper ship Samuel Russell., Oil onCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847China Trade portrait of the clipper ship Samuel Russell. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 29.5" x 39.75". Framed 35.5" x 45.5". Provenance:Samuel L. Lowe AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Canvas, China Trade, Hong Kong HarborFonggua School of Macao, Hong Painting, Chinese, 2nd 1/2 19th C. Sight size: 17-1/2"h x 30-1/2"w Overall: 19-1/2"h x 32-3/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Elizabeth Long Allen, Lancaster, PSee Sold Price
Sold2016Huge China Trade Oil PaintingO/C CHINA TRADE PAINTING LIFE SIZE PORTRAIT CHINESE ROYALTY FIGURE SIGNED WITH CHINESE CHARACTERS IN THE UPPER LEFT IN RED, HOUSED IN IT'S LATER ORIG. FRAME, THIS PAINTING HAS BEEN IN STORAGE SINCE 19See Sold Price
Sold201919th China Trade 'In The Garden' Oil PaintingChina Trade school oil painting on canvas. Most likely 19th Ct. Stunning colors with a wonderful scene of a lady playing chess with young child in the garden. Painting has some craquelure, restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2024China Trade Painting, Whampoa AnchorageLate 18th- early 19th C. Chinese reverse-painting on glass showing a view of trade ships on the Pearl River and the Nine Stage Pagoda on Whampoa Island, as seen from Dane's Island (Changzhou.) The forSee Sold Price
Sold202119THC. CHINA TRADE NANKING TEA SET, W/ GILDING 1219THC. CHINA TRADE NANKING TEA SET, W/ GILDING 12 HANDELESS CUPS & SAUCERS, 10 CUPS W/HANDLE, WASTE BOWL & TEAPOTSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE AND EXCEPTIONAL CHINA TRADE THREE-PART BOOKCASE SECRETARY Circa 1850 Height 66.5". Width 44.5".RARE AND EXCEPTIONAL CHINA TRADE THREE-PART BOOKCASE SECRETARYCirca 1850In dramatically contrasting teak and ebony, with brass inlay, inset brass bail hardware and brass carrying handles at the sidesSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINA TRADE PAINTING - FOREIGN FACTORIESLarge and highly detailed China Trade oil painting on wood panel with Chinese boats in harbor with large buildings flying various country flags. Titled verso PAINTING OF THE FOREIGN FACTORIES, CANTON.See Sold Price
Sold2024Brian Coole (British b. 1939) Oil on Panel "Portrait of an English China Trade Clipper Ship"Brian Coole (British b. 1939) Oil on Panel "Portrait of an English China Trade Clipper Ship", with pilot boat off the stern of the ship, signed lower right Brian Coole in molded gilt frame 20 in. x 23See Sold Price
Sold2023Suzhou Workshop: China Trade Bracket Clockcirca 1800; the painted enamel face decorated with floral roundel, the verso of face painted with Chinese characters, within an English-style rosewood case with secondary wood of either pine or elm, iSee Sold Price
Sold2023China Trade Painting, Mid-19th CenturyChina Trade Painting, Mid-19th Century View of Hong Kong oil on canvas unsigned 17 x 23 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare China Trade Painting Sight 34 x 19 1/2 "A Rare China Trade Painting 19th century Gouache on paper, depicting an Aristocratic Ladies Tea; framed Sight 34 x 19 1/2 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two China Trade School Watercolor Harbor Scenes(19th century) Macau and The Anchorage at Whampoa, circa 1870, unsigned, watercolor on laid pith paper, sight 6 x 8 in.; matching original painted wood and composition frames, gilt sight liners, 9-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2021China Trade Painting19th Century Oil on canvas. Unsigned. China Trade Painting Location unknown, possibly Indochina or somewhere in Indonesia Sight: 34in. x 30in (86cm.x 76cm) Framed: 37in. x 32in. (94cm.x 81cm.)See Sold Price
Sold202119th century China trade paintingHeading: (China) Author: Title: Original watercolor painting, likely of the bund at Shanghai, with numerous ships and boats, both western and Chinese, before it Place Published: China Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINA TRADE, 19th c.clipper ship with American flag o/c, 18 by 23.5 in.; original black and gilt frame 23 by 28 in. Attached note: Picture painted in China/China Trde Burned by pirates./Silas Greenman/Cpt.See Sold Price
Sold2022China Trade School, 19th/20th cChina Trade School, 19th/20th c., "View of Whampoa Anchorage from Dane's Island", oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower right, 25 1/2 in. x 31 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold202419thC China Trade Painting, The Hongs at Canton19th century China Trade painting, "The Hongs at Canton", possibly by Sunqua, with flags of America, Britain, Denmark, France and German states, 13" x 17 1/2" oval with frame 17" x 21". Provenance: WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023HINQUA CHINA TRADE PAINTING OF AMERICAN SHIPOil on canvas, Circa 1850. The ship in stormy seas in appropriate gilt lined carved and molded China trade style frame. The reverse of stretcher with original red paper label of noted China Trade artiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four China Trade Paintings, 19th CenturyFour China Trade Paintings, 19th century, 'Musicians Beside a Bridge', 'Bird Catchers Beside a Canal', 'Candlemakers at Work' and 'An Evening on the River', gouache on paper, each matted, framed and gSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare oval Chinese Canton famille rose 'Wu Shuang Pu' dish from the Russel & Co. service, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA rare mid-19th century Chinese export silver cup and cover, Canton circa 1860, marked for Khe£3,000
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsAn extremely rare and large Chinese export porcelain European subject grisaille and gilt decorated '€4,000
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsSILVER-GILT CHINOISERIE PERFUME BOTTLE, LONDON, 1932, DUMENIL, CHARLES HENRY£70
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Cloisonne, Opium enamel bowl from China, first half 20th centuryUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Asprey & Co of London Silver Maritime Trade Route Stone Inlaid Lidded Table BoxUS$200
6 hrs LeftJasper52A journey… to Pekin &… by water to Hang-Tchoo-Foo in China. BAKER 1797 old mapUS$480
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A JADEITE, CARNELIAN AGATE AND LAPIS LAZULI COURT NECKLACE, CHAOZHU, QING DYNASTY€600
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A PAIR OF PALE BROWN AND WHITE JADE 'ELEPHANT' FIGURES, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURY€3,000