Sold2024Pair of Indian Mughal Portrait PaintingsDESCRIPTION: A pair of Indian Mughal paintings depicting the portrait of a man and women surrounded by scrolling vine motifs. Each mounted in gilt carved frames. CIRCA: 20th Cent. Possibly Older. ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mughal School, portrait paintingMughal School, portrait painting, Mughal School (prob. 18th c.), Male Portrait, full length, pigments on paper, 5.5"h x 2.75"w (sight), 9"h x 6.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021(5) Mughal Empire Portrait Reverse PaintingsMughal Empire reverse painting of a prince on horseback with various portraits. Measures 16" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Indo-Persian portrait paintingFine Indo-Persian portrait painting, Mughal School (19th/20th c.), Finely detailed portrait, likely of Jahanara Begum, in a gold dress with translucent over-skirt, gouache and gold pigment on stiff paSee Sold Price
Sold2015INDIA: Shah Jahan & Mumtaz Mahal Portrait Paintings (2)Two portrait paintings of the Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan and the Empress Mumtaz MahalGouache enhanced with polychromed gold and pearl insertsDimension: in custom frame: 18” x 15.7”; painted plaque:See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Mughal painting of emperor AurangzebTitle: Antique Mughal painting of emperor Aurangzeb Maker: Gulam Ali khan Origin: India/ Mughal style Description: antique Islamic handmade Mughal miniature painting depicting portrait of emperor AuraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mughal School Indian 16c 17c 18c Miniature Portrait Painting Lot of 3Described By:Michelle CNX 1479 7619 C Title:Mughal School Indian 16c 17c 18c Miniature Portrait Painting Lot of 3 Description: Mughal School Indian 16c 17c 18c Miniature Portrait Painting Lot of 3. ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique deccan Mughal painting of emperorTitle: Antique deccan Mughal painting of emperor Maker: Mughal Style Origin: India Description: antique Islamic Mughal miniature handmade painting on paper wasli depicting portrait of mughal emperor.See Sold Price
Sold2024INDIAN MUGHAL MANNER BATIK PAINTING AFTER USTAD MANSURAn Indian Mughal manner batik painting depicting a portrait of a perergrine falcon after the original painting by Mansur, 17th century court artist of Emperor Jehangir. The portrait is adorned with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting: "Indian Taj Mahal FiguresPainting: Indian Taj Mahal figures:, double portrait of Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan (1592-1666) and Empress Mumtaz (1593-1631). The British Royal Raj Period (1858-1947). Ebony copper and glass frame. 6"See Sold Price
Sold2024Mughal miniature painting. India. 17th century. Portrait of a princess on a jeweled caparison whiteMughal miniature painting. India. 17th century. Portrait of a princess on a jeweled caparison white Arabian stallion. Floral borders. Ink and colors with gilt on heavy paper. Sight: 16.5 x 11.75in. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature Painting of Shah Jahan, ca. 1850-1870Portrait of Mughal emperor Shah Jahan on oval celluloid, painted in gouache with gold, unsigned. Framed in a simple black wood panel frame with silver acorn at top, under beveled magnifying glass. ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Mughal miniature painting of emperor ShahjahanRare museum quality Mughal miniature painting on paper depicting portrait of emperor shahjahan and Mumtaz . Size : 15.3 inches x 10.5 inches Date: estimated to be of 19th C Reserve: $590.00 Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2015(4) Indian School Mughal Miniature Paintings.Group of four Indian School miniature portraits of three Mughal Emperors and a portrait of an Indian Courtesan. Each hand painted with fine detail and vibrant color. Oval format, framed. (Approx. 4 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Indian Mughal Style Miniature PaintingsMiniature Paintings, finelydetailed in gold leafed frames. Paintings include one portrait of a man ( measures approx 14 inches H x 10.5 inches W) and one interior scene with a couple (measures approxSee Sold Price
Sold2017(3) FINE INDIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS OF MUGHALS(3) Full length portraits of Indian Mughals. gouache. 7 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches (each) framed. 16 x 11 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Watercolour Painting of a Mughal Emperor18th-19th century A.D. A hand painted watercolour portrait, likely of a Mughal emperor; mounted on card. 35 grams, 18.5 x 21 cm (7 1/4 x 8 1/4 in.) Property of a Greater Manchester collector. [No ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASIAN: Twelve Mughal images, 19th C., including portraits and famous landmarks, displayed in carvedASIAN: Twelve Mughal images, 19th C., including portraits and famous landmarks, displayed in carved wood frame with silver accents, paintings on square supports, two images in bottom row are missing gSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL ART GOUACHE PAINTINGAn antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache painting on paper depicting a portrait of a lady of the Zenana. The painting is framed by Persian calligraphic text. Red ink upper left. Circa 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Mughal PaintingIndian Mughal Painting of probably Delhi school showing portrait of Beloved Queen Noor Jahan wife of emperor Shah Jahan, 14" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INDIAN MINIATURE MUGHAL PAINTING MAHARAJAAn antique Indian Mughal miniature mixed media painting on paper depicting a Noble portrait of Empire Maharaja in bold colors and with fine detail. Unsigned. Circa: 19th century. Maharaja, an administSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting of Shah Jahan, Mughal School, ca. 18th cen.Full length evening portrait of seated Shah Jahan. Opaque gouache and gold on paper. Not inspected out of the frame; appears to be tipped to backing paper due to visible undulations at left edge. A fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal School, (4) gouache paintingsMughal School, (4) gouache paintings, One depicting an outdoor court scene, matted and framed under Plexiglas, 17.75"h x 12"w (sight), 24.25"h x 17.75"w (frame); Portrait of a man with sword and daggeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Five Indian miniature paintings , Provincial Mughal,Five Indian miniature paintings , Provincial Mughal, Rajasthan, late 18th century, two depicting a Muslim nobleman on a terrace, a portrait of a young prince, a maiden with a lover and an attendant anSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Abul Hasan Portrait Of Jahangir W/ Portrait Of Akbar Gouache On FabricUS$50
1 day LeftForum AuctionsIndia.- Company School (circa 1850) Four portrait miniatures of Mughal rulers of India, including£900
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality European Fauvist Signed Framed Swan Landscape Young Women Portrait PaintingUS$550(4 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$225(8 bids)
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPierre-Andre Brouillet 1857-1914 Antique French Pre-Raphaelite Elegant Young Woman Portrait PaintingUS$120(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Antique American Signed Jack Gerber 1962 Original Mid Century Strong Man Portrait PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2US$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Tattoo Flash Art Gay Man Portrait PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAugusto Corelli (1853-1910) Antique Italian Realist 19th Century Landscape Male Portrait PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2US$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Franklin Draper (1912-2003) Antique American Realist Young Man Portrait PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Portrait Painting of Young Man with Model Airplane. Information of reverse of canvas (needs translatUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage European Signed Post Impressionist Portrait Paintings Fauvist ColorsUS$10