Sold2024WEST AFRICAN IVORY COAST JIMINI PEOPLE FACE MASKA traditional West African Ivory Coast Jimini people face mask. Carved from wood and adorned with intricate details, it is central to various ceremonies and rituals, serving as embodiments of ancestraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Baule Face Mask, African ArtCarved Wood Baule Face Mask, African Art. Handsome mask made from dark wood by the Baule people, face mask is finely carved and detailed, including elaborately braided hair. Dimensions areSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Dan Mask / French Collection/ Bordogna CollectionOld carved wooden Dan peoples face mask with linear designs. Signs of age and handling. Dan peoples, Liberia, Africa. Ex Marseilles, France Collection. Ex Prof. Charles Bordogna collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2023CONGOLESE HUNDE PEOPLES WOODEN FACE MASK , Early-to-mid 20th century. - 16 inches.CONGOLESE HUNDE PEOPLES WOODEN FACE MASK , Early-to-mid 20th century. Patinated face mask from the Hunde / Bantu people (Bahunde, Kobi, Rukobi) aof the Kivu region in the Democratic Republic of the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Igbibio People, polychrome face maskIgbibio People, polychrome face mask, 20th c., polychrome painted, carved wood mask, 24.5"h x 13"w x 7"d Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese ancient Culture Sacrificial Ceremony MASKCollect ancient Chinese Hongshan Culture Jade Carving People Face Sacrificial Mask/Statue Size:12.7 ×8.5 × 17 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese ancient Culture Sacrificial Ceremony MASKancient Chinese Hongshan Culture Jade Carving People Face Sacrificial Mask Size:20cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Hongshan Culture8 ' ' Collect Antique Chinese Hongshan Culture Old Jade Carving People Face Sacrificial MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese SanXingDui Culture Sacrificial Ceremony MASK7' ' Collect Antique Chinese Hongshan Culture Old Jade Carving People Face Sacrificial MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2018Punu Female Face MaskPunu Peoples, Female Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment, kaolin, tacks, 13.5 inches high, Boca Raton Museum of Art, prior to 2007See Sold Price
Sold2018Lwala Female Face MaskLwala Peoples Female Face Mask, carved wood with painted and pigmented patina, 13 1/2 inches tall, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 2004See Sold Price
Sold2018Kwele Antelope Face MaskKwele Peoples, Kwele Antelope Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment with encrustation, 19.25 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bicolor Dancing Face Mask, Ibibio people, NigeriaTitle: Bicolor Dancing Face Mask, Ibibio people, Nigeria Maker: coll.Klaus Paysan Origin: Nigeria Dimension: 27 x 22 x 10 Material: Wood Additional Informatioon: A wooden face mask coloured in a strikSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wooden Polychromed face Mask, Woyo people, DR CongoTitle: Wooden Polychromed face Mask, Woyo people, DR Congo Maker: coll.Klaus Paysan Origin: DR Congo Dimension: 22.5 x 16 x 8 Material: Wood Additional Informatioon: A wooden face mask coloured in whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bete People, Ivory Coast,Wood Monkey Face MaskBete People, Ivory Coast, carved wood monkey face mask, darkened patina, remnant pigment, 10"h x 6"w x 2"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lwalwa Peoples, Mvondo (Male) Lwalwa Face MaskLwalwa Peoples, Mvondo (Male) Lwalwa Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 12.75 inches high, Boca Raton Museum of Art, prior to 2007See Sold Price
Sold2021vintage Wooden tribal mask 12x6 person facevintage Wooden tribal mask 12x6 person faceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Face Mask (We Ppls) Ivory CoastFace mask (We peoples) Ivory Coast, West Africa. Early-mid 20th century. Wood with metal, fiber, shell and other organic elements; oil based paints. In very fine condition with minor losses from use aSee Sold Price
Sold2019ABSTRACT DAN DOG FETISH WITH MASK FACES, AFRICAN ARTA very strange carved canine fetish with mask faces on the side and a dog like face wearing a finely carved Dan face mask. Dan peoples, Ivory coast, West Africa. The Dog like sculpture measures 19 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge fantastic Baule African mask with leopard motifVery large and impressive carved wooden mask with a carved leopard image of a mother carrying her cub on top and a handsome mask face. baule peoples, Ivory coast, West Africa. The mask itself measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Avian Initiation MaskA carved wooden Makunda Initiation mask in avian ( Bird Face) form with vegetable fiber headdress atop of wooden face mask. Yaka peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 22 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Luba Kifwebe Panel Field CollectedA carved wooden Kifwebe society emblem with finely carved linear designs and classic mask face. Luba peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The panel measures 12 x 8 inches. Provenance: Field CollectedSee Sold Price
Sold2020(6) AFRICAN TRIBAL ART, BAULE & DOGON MASKS(lot of 6) African tribal objects, highlights include: (1) bronze face mask, Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa, with birds and serpents, approx 8"h, 5.5"w, (1) bronze "manilla" currency braceletSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lwalwa Male Face MaskLwalwa Peoples, Nkaki (Male) Lwalwa Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 13 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Trading Post AuctionsPaul Gauguin Death Mask Quality Museum Plaster Replica Of The Original Bronze.US$50
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPSUS$840
Nov 10Modern JewelryVINTAGE STERLING SILVER LEATHER BOLO TIE FACE MASK OBSIDIAN HECHO EN MEXICOUS$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.AMAZING RARE PERSIAN WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION SURFACE LAVISH CHISELED FLOWER MOTIFSUS$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.INCREDIBLE MUSEUM LEVEL MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK 2 WARRIORWITH SWORD & 2 FIGS BLOWING BUGLEUS$1,200
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.STUNNING MUSEUM LEVEL MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK 2 WARIOR WITH SWORD & 2 SNAKE FIGURES FIGSUS$1,200
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WRRIOR FACE MASK FORHEAD ARABIC INSCRIPTION 2 COLORS LONG MUSTACHE CHEEKS DESIGNSUS$295
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.RARE MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR BATTLE FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY COPPER PLATEDUS$290
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL PERSIAN STYLE WARRIOR FACE MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY LONG MUSTACHEUS$290