Sold2017NICOLAS TARKHOFF (RUSSIAN 1871-1930)NICOLAS TARKHOFF (RUSSIAN 1871-1930) Paysage de bord de mer au soleil [Seaside Landscape in the Sun], 1906-1908 oil on paperboard laid on canvas 42 x 36 cm (16 1/2 x 14 1/8 in.) signed lower right; laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tarkhoff, Nicolas Alexandrovitch (Moskau 1871–1930Tarkhoff, Nicolas Alexandrovitch (Moskau 1871–1930 Orsay) "Plage animée à Soulac". Wohl um 1906/08. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Verso auf Etikett nummeriert 156 und betitelt. 50x65 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Genuine St. Nicolas Russian icon, 14x11in., 19th cGenuine St. Nicolas Russian icon, 14 x 11 in., 19th c. Carved names of the owners or Saints in old Cyrillic letters. Size: 14 x 11.5 x 1.5 inches. Approximate Weight: 450 g = 1 lb. Framed into woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tankard in argento titolo 840, Russia, 1871interno vermeille. Incisione al Gran Duca Aleksej Aleksandrovic Romanov, souvenir 1871. Altezza cm. 17, larghezza cm. 14. Gr. 1150 A silver (title 840) Russian tankard, 1871. Dedication to Aleksej AleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Nicholai Tarkhov (1871 - 1930) OilAttributed to: Nicholai Tarkhov (1871 - 1930) Oil on Canvas, Indoor Scene with Children, Signed Lower Right. Measures 19-3/8"H x 19-1/4"W, frame measures 26"H x 26"W. Domestic Shipping: Third party MiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicola D'Ascenzo (American, 1871–1930), , Floral screenNicola D'Ascenzo (American, 1871–1930) Floral screen (triptych) Signed bottom right, oil on canvas triptych. side panels: 29 9/16 x 10 9/16 in. (75.1 x 26.8cm) center panel: 29 9/16 x 24 7/8 in. (75See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Igor Emmanuilovich GrabarIgor Emmanuilovich Grabar (Russian, 1871-1960), Still Life with Apples, oil on canvas, signed lower left (in cyrillic), canvas: 25.25"h x 30.25"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE ANATOLE KRASNYANSKY ORIGINAL PAINTINGKRASNYANSKY, Anatole, (American/Russian, 1930-2023): "Orchestra #3", 2008, Acrylic and Watercolor Painting on Handmade Japanese Paper, signed in ink lower left, fine heavy original custom framing, 51.See Sold Price
Sold2023Igor GRABAR: Armenian School - Winter LandscapeIgor Grabar (Russian, 1871-1960). An oil on canvas painting, unframed, circa 1954, depicting a winter landscape, illegibly signed and dated lower left. [25 1/4" H x 35 5/8" W]. Light rubbing to edges.See Sold Price
Sold2015ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA (RUSSIAN 1871-1955)ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA (RUSSIAN 1871-1955) A View of the Petrograd Side and the Vyborg Side of St. Petersburg, 1950 watercolor on paper 17 x 36.2 cm (6 3/4 x 14 1/4 in.) [sight] signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADOLF SEHRING (D.2015) BARN & POND LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Landscape with Barn and Pond, sighed lower left A. Sehring (Adolf Sehring, Russian, 1930-2015), numbered 412 and gallery tag at verso, sight: approx 23.5"h, 34.75"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gorovykh Evgeni Danilovitch, (Russian, 1930-1997)Gorovykh Evgeni Danilovitch (Russian, 1930-1997) "Portrait of a Seated Woman", 1976 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 39-1/2" x 31-1/2", framed 41-1/2" x 33-1/2" Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024VALERIY KOKURIN (RUSSIAN 1930-2019)VALERIY KOKURIN (RUSSIAN 1930-2019)Landscape with Churches in Vladimir, 1980oil on board40.5 x 53.5 cm (16 x 21 in.); framed dimensions: 42 x 55 cm (16 1/2 x 21 5/8 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION ObsSee Sold Price
Sold2022ILYA GLAZUNOV (RUSSIAN 1930-2017)ILYA GLAZUNOV (RUSSIAN 1930-2017) Romani Woman, pastel on board 70 x 50 cm (27 1/2 x 19 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 88.5 x 68.5 cm (34 7/8 x 27 in.) signed and titled on verso PROVENANCE Gekkoso GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Khan Giray, Lomonosov, St. Petersburg,Khan Giray, Lomonosov, St. Petersburg, Russia, 1930, figure from a series of depictions based on the poem by A.S.Pushkin 'The Fountain of Bakhchisarai', design by H.J. Danko, in the 1920-30s there werSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ilya Efimovich Repin (1844 - 1930) RussianIlya Efimovich Repin (1844 - 1930) Russian. Oil on Canvas. Measure 12"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 19"in H x 14 1/2"in W with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA PERGAY (French / Russian Born 1930)Maria Pergay Stainless Steel Wastepaper BasketFrance, c. 1969. From a Sutton Place South NYC estate. - Dimensions: 13" w x 11.75" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA PERGAY ( French / Russian Born 1930)MARIA PERGAY MAGAZINE RACK, CA. 1970 satin finish stainless steel. Apparently unsigned. From a Sutton Place NYC estate. - Dimensions: 12.5" h x 11" d x 16" wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anatol Krasnyansky (Russian, b. 1930) Towers ofAnatol Krasnyansky (Russian, b. 1930)Towers of King Karl's Bridge, Prague, 1985AcrySee Sold Price
Sold2022ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930)ILYA REPIN (RUSSIAN 1844-1930) Study of Laughing Cossack for Reply of the Zaporozhian Cossacks, oil on canvas laid on cardboard 59 x 43 cm (23 1/4 x 16 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930)MIKHAIL EMILIANOVICH VATUTIN (RUSSIAN 1860-1930) The Pawnbroker, 1896 oil on canvas 66.5 x 53.2 cm (26 1/4 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right LOT NOTESIn 1896, Mikhail Vatutin, then a student at tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Safonov (Russian, 1863-1930) BronzeAlexander Safonov (Russian, 1863-1930). Bronze of Nobleman on Carriage. Bronze in multiple castings, signed and dated 1888 to base. A figure of a well to do figure in squinched coat with carriage rideSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)Artist: Aleksandr Yakovlevich Golovin (Russian, 1863 - 1930). Title: "Set Design". Medium: Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil). Date: Composed c1910-20. Dimensions: Image size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2023ADOLF SEHRING (America/Russian Federation, 1930-2015), A boy fishing., Oil on canvas, 24" x 20".ADOLF SEHRINGAmerica/Russian Federation, 1930-2015A boy fishing. Signed lower right "A. Sehring".Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 31" x 17". Provenance:Zoltan Gluck GalleSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsTogrul Narimanbekov. Russian (1930-2013). Colorful modern abstract painting with a city on a hill.US$4,000
2 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsA Russian icon of Saint Nicolas le Thaumaturge, 17thC Moscow School 38 x 31 cm. (14.9 x 12.2 in.),€300
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871 - 1957) Crossing the Canal Bridge, from the Tram Top (1927) Oil on panel€48,000
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) Adam And Eve, (From The Bible Series) Hand Colored EtchUS$1,000
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsHolocaust. 2 PC Letter of a Jewish Prisoner Belitzky from Gulag labor camp Kazakhstan, PetropavlovskUS$25
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsHolocaust. PC Letter of a Jewish Prisoner Iteld from Gulag labor camp Kazakhstan to Palestine, 1943,US$25