Sold2018Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), AquatintNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016). Aquatint in color on paper. Edition: 139/150. Sight: 18 1/4" x 14". Frame: 28 1/2" x 25". Print depicts a unicorn with rainbow. Signed in pencil lower right, editionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 2/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 19 inches x 23 inches, art measures 15 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Nissan EngelNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), "Quartet," mixed media print with embossing, signed and titled lower left margin, edition 15/150, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nissan Engel, (2) etchingsNissan Engel, (2) etchings, Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), incl. "La Source", and "Le Vaisseau Fantome", (2) etchings, each pencil signed, titled, inscribed, and numbered (E.A.), each approx. 31.7See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPHY, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED, A/P #6/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2"; 1/SIGNED, A/P, 17/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA-WATERCOLOR, COLORED PENCIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED, 1/SIGNED '82 & 1/UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30" (EDGE TEARS, CREASING)See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, #6/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, #16/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) INCLUDING MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, 4/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, 14/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, 5/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, 13/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, #3/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, #15/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, FramedNissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, Framed. size: 8.5 x 5.5 matte, 14.75 x 11.75 outside frame. ASKart: Nissan Engel (1931 - 2016) was active/lived in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold20243 LithographsThree Lithographs, white mark, signed includes: Nissan Engel 1931- 2016, 132 / 200; "Defending Horsemen under the red Moon", 26" x 20"; Joy signed Renaissance lady with torch 13 1/4" x 10"; and pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022NISSAN ENGEL MODERN M/M ON PAPERNissan Engel (Israel 1931-2016), "Carriage Chase" oil on paper, depicting an abstract landscape with horses chasing a carriage, signed lower right, framed. Approx. sight h.13.25", w. 8.25". Frame h. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 71/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 27 inches x 22 inches, art measures 16 inches x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel Mixed Media Modern Essai Painting,MusicNissan Engel Mixed Media Essau Painting,Music,Signed. Mixed media artwork by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) titled "Essai." The largely abstract work incorporates pieces of handwritten letters andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) Oil On PanelDESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931 - 2016) featuring texturing and depicting four musicians playing musical instruments. Signed "Nissan Engel" at bottom right quadrant.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016)Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016) "Composition in Umber and Purple" mixed media collage signed lower left. Glazed in a float-mount frame. 17-1/4" x 14", framed 23-5/8" x 20-3/4" Provenance: CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied inNissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied in Jerusalem and Strasbourg, abstractcomposition with notes ''La Huitième Symphony'', color aquatint etching, handsign., titled and num. XXIV / XXX, 50See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3) LITHOGRAPHS (MIXED MEDIA), UNTITLED A/P #18-19/20, C.1982. SHEETS 44 X 38 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (b. 1931) Israeli (two)MUSCIAL THEME; COMPOSER, two acrylic paintings with collage on paper, both signed lower left, 19 ¾ x 25 ½” & 18 x 15”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) AFRICAN ANTELOPE FLY WHISKS(lot of 2) African antelope tail fly whisks, each with wood handle, 33"l, 1lb Provenance: From the trophy room of Edmond Ray York, U.S. Army (1931-2016) Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), "A La Foire"Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), oil on wood, "A La Foire", scene at a fair with carnival rides in the background, gilt wood frame, image height 25-1/2”, width 20”, overall: height 34-1/4”, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 identical prints of the Declaration of Independence - "Gift for Independence Day on behalfLot of 2 identical prints of the Declaration of Independence - "Gift for Independence Day on behalf of the Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism, Jerusalem", a sheet of printed paper, on one sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 JAMAAL CHARLES SHORT PRINTS2016 PANINI HOLO FOIL SP, 2016 OPTIC SILVER HOLO PRIZMSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) AFTER JOHN GOULD HAND-COLORED PRINTS OF HUMMINGBIRDSUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftRay's Premier AuctionVintage Framed F.T Richards Hand Colored Golfer Lithographs Prints (2)US$20(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) JEREMY POPELKA (B.1960) STUDIO ART GLASS MUCCINI & LATTICINO VASESUS$350(2 bids)
863 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery3 Lithograph Prints Mgarr Harbour & MaltaUS$30
5 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Family at the Beach", 2004, oil on masonite,US$225
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD RUSCHA (American b. 1937) A PRINT, “Gallo,” 1988US$1,500