Sold2018Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), AquatintNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016). Aquatint in color on paper. Edition: 139/150. Sight: 18 1/4" x 14". Frame: 28 1/2" x 25". Print depicts a unicorn with rainbow. Signed in pencil lower right, editionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 2/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 19 inches x 23 inches, art measures 15 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Nissan EngelNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), "Quartet," mixed media print with embossing, signed and titled lower left margin, edition 15/150, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nissan Engel, (2) etchingsNissan Engel, (2) etchings, Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), incl. "La Source", and "Le Vaisseau Fantome", (2) etchings, each pencil signed, titled, inscribed, and numbered (E.A.), each approx. 31.7See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPHY, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED, A/P #6/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2"; 1/SIGNED, A/P, 17/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (ENGLISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA-WATERCOLOR, COLORED PENCIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED, 1/SIGNED '82 & 1/UNSIGNED. SHEETS 44 X 30" (EDGE TEARS, CREASING)See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, #6/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, #16/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) INCLUDING MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, 4/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, 14/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, 5/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, 13/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (2) MIXED MEDIA AND LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED ABSTRACTS, 1/SIGNED A/P, #3/12, 1981, SHEET 30 X 22 1/2" AND 1/UNSIGNED, A/P, #15/20, SHEET 44 X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, FramedNissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, Framed. size: 8.5 x 5.5 matte, 14.75 x 11.75 outside frame. ASKart: Nissan Engel (1931 - 2016) was active/lived in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold20243 LithographsThree Lithographs, white mark, signed includes: Nissan Engel 1931- 2016, 132 / 200; "Defending Horsemen under the red Moon", 26" x 20"; Joy signed Renaissance lady with torch 13 1/4" x 10"; and pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022NISSAN ENGEL MODERN M/M ON PAPERNissan Engel (Israel 1931-2016), "Carriage Chase" oil on paper, depicting an abstract landscape with horses chasing a carriage, signed lower right, framed. Approx. sight h.13.25", w. 8.25". Frame h. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 71/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 27 inches x 22 inches, art measures 16 inches x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel Mixed Media Modern Essai Painting,MusicNissan Engel Mixed Media Essau Painting,Music,Signed. Mixed media artwork by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) titled "Essai." The largely abstract work incorporates pieces of handwritten letters andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) Oil On PanelDESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931 - 2016) featuring texturing and depicting four musicians playing musical instruments. Signed "Nissan Engel" at bottom right quadrant.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016)Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016) "Composition in Umber and Purple" mixed media collage signed lower left. Glazed in a float-mount frame. 17-1/4" x 14", framed 23-5/8" x 20-3/4" Provenance: CSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3)RICHARD SMITH (BRITISH/AMERICAN 1931-2016), LOT (3) LITHOGRAPHS (MIXED MEDIA), UNTITLED A/P #18-19/20, C.1982. SHEETS 44 X 38 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (b. 1931) Israeli (two)MUSCIAL THEME; COMPOSER, two acrylic paintings with collage on paper, both signed lower left, 19 ¾ x 25 ½” & 18 x 15”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) AFRICAN ANTELOPE FLY WHISKS(lot of 2) African antelope tail fly whisks, each with wood handle, 33"l, 1lb Provenance: From the trophy room of Edmond Ray York, U.S. Army (1931-2016) Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), "A La Foire"Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), oil on wood, "A La Foire", scene at a fair with carnival rides in the background, gilt wood frame, image height 25-1/2”, width 20”, overall: height 34-1/4”, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 2 JAMAAL CHARLES SHORT PRINTS2016 PANINI HOLO FOIL SP, 2016 OPTIC SILVER HOLO PRIZMSee Sold Price
Sold20222 x Day and Son lithographic prints (Vanity Fair) includes 'Lanarkshire' dated Feb 28 1885, 'The2 x Day and Son lithographic prints (Vanity Fair) includes 'Lanarkshire' dated Feb 28 1885, 'The Poets Son' dated Dec 13 1879. Good condition We combine postage on multiple winning lots and can ship wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Daniel Lang - Group, two (2) prints Moonlight inLot 131 Daniel Lang American (1931-2013) Group, two (2) prints Moonlight in Vermont and Illyria etching with aquatint signed lower right, numbered 28/30 image (largest): image: 30 x 21 1/2 inches ProvSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) AFTER RICHARD ANSDELL ENGRAVINGS ENGLISH & SCOTCH GAMEKEEPERSUS$350
3 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) AFTER JOHN GOULD HAND-COLORED PRINTS OF HUMMINGBIRDSUS$150(1 bid)
Jun 13Toomey & Co. AuctioneersRobert Bruce Horsfall for Rookwood Pottery, Standard Glaze pillow vaseUS$150
2 days LeftRay's Premier AuctionVintage Framed F.T Richards Hand Colored Golfer Lithographs Prints (2)US$20(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) JEREMY POPELKA (B.1960) STUDIO ART GLASS MUCCINI & LATTICINO VASESUS$350(2 bids)
5 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Family at the Beach", 2004, oil on masonite,US$225
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD RUSCHA (American b. 1937) A PRINT, “Gallo,” 1988US$1,500