Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 71/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 27 inches x 22 inches, art measures 16 inches x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 2/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 19 inches x 23 inches, art measures 15 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel Mixed Media Modern Essai Painting,MusicNissan Engel Mixed Media Essau Painting,Music,Signed. Mixed media artwork by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) titled "Essai." The largely abstract work incorporates pieces of handwritten letters andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nissan Engel, (2) etchingsNissan Engel, (2) etchings, Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), incl. "La Source", and "Le Vaisseau Fantome", (2) etchings, each pencil signed, titled, inscribed, and numbered (E.A.), each approx. 31.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016) Oil On PanelDESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting by Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931 - 2016) featuring texturing and depicting four musicians playing musical instruments. Signed "Nissan Engel" at bottom right quadrant.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), AquatintNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016). Aquatint in color on paper. Edition: 139/150. Sight: 18 1/4" x 14". Frame: 28 1/2" x 25". Print depicts a unicorn with rainbow. Signed in pencil lower right, editionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Nissan EngelNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), "Quartet," mixed media print with embossing, signed and titled lower left margin, edition 15/150, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016)Nissan Engel (Israeli/New York, 1931-2016) "Composition in Umber and Purple" mixed media collage signed lower left. Glazed in a float-mount frame. 17-1/4" x 14", framed 23-5/8" x 20-3/4" Provenance: CSee Sold Price
Sold20243 LithographsThree Lithographs, white mark, signed includes: Nissan Engel 1931- 2016, 132 / 200; "Defending Horsemen under the red Moon", 26" x 20"; Joy signed Renaissance lady with torch 13 1/4" x 10"; and pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, FramedNissan Engel, Abstract Graphic Lithograph Pencil Signed and Numbered #64/150, Framed. size: 8.5 x 5.5 matte, 14.75 x 11.75 outside frame. ASKart: Nissan Engel (1931 - 2016) was active/lived in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), "A La Foire"Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), oil on wood, "A La Foire", scene at a fair with carnival rides in the background, gilt wood frame, image height 25-1/2”, width 20”, overall: height 34-1/4”, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024NISSAN ENGEL (Israeli, b. 1931). TOREADOR ON HORSE WITH BULL, signed lower left. Oil on panel.NISSAN ENGEL (Israeli, b. 1931). TOREADOR ON HORSE WITH BULL, signed lower left. Oil on panel - Framed, 32 in. x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022NISSAN ENGEL (ISRAELI B. 1931) LITHOGRAPHTitled "Horses." Pencil signed, numbered 131/150. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.5" x W 26.5", (Sight) H 21" x W 16.75" Condition: Age toning, damage to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022NISSAN ENGEL MODERN M/M ON PAPERNissan Engel (Israel 1931-2016), "Carriage Chase" oil on paper, depicting an abstract landscape with horses chasing a carriage, signed lower right, framed. Approx. sight h.13.25", w. 8.25". Frame h. 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice Roche (French) and Nissan Engel (Israeli)Maurice Roche (French, 1924-1997) and Nissan Engel (Israeli, b. 1931) Cristal, Paris: Robert et Lydie Dutrou, 1989, volume V of the "Terres Nouvelles" series, six etchings in color, each pencil-signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied inNissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied in Jerusalem and Strasbourg, abstractcomposition with notes ''La Huitième Symphony'', color aquatint etching, handsign., titled and num. XXIV / XXX, 50See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (b. 1931) Israeli (two)MUSCIAL THEME; COMPOSER, two acrylic paintings with collage on paper, both signed lower left, 19 ¾ x 25 ½” & 18 x 15”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Litho 34/50 'Abstract' by Nissan EngelLitho 34/50 'Abstract' by Nissan Engel (1931-216), 10x8See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, November Thaw, Nissan Engel(Israeli, b. 1931), signed l.c. RDA# 14576 Bin# 135 Sight size: 19-1/2"h x 27-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023NISSAN ENGEL (ISRAELI, 1931-2016).Abstract figure with crown and item in hand. Oil on canvas. Signed top right. From a Westchester County, NY estate. Dimensions: 32" h x 25.5" w. Frame: 34.75" h x 28" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel Lithograph PrintNissan Engel (Israeli) Lithograph Print.Mid 20th century. Dimensions: 17 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nissan Engel - Oil on Canvas "Boy with White Bird"Nissan Engel Original Oil on Canvas; Young boy with white bird, heavy paint. Nissan Engel (Born 1931) is active/lives in New York / Israel, France. Nissan Engel is known for Expressionist painting, stSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nissam Engel, Landscape, mixed mediaNissam Engel, Israeli, b. 1931, Landscape in Red and Gold, 20th century, mixed media, signed on recto at lower right (MUSS6446) {AM}(MUSS) Dimensions:23.5" x 19"; 40" x 30.5" Condition:In good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nissan Engel Signed Original Oil on CanvasNissan Engel Signed Original Oil on Canvas; Young boy with white bird, heavy paint. Nissan Engel (Born 1931) is active/lives in New York / Israel, France. Nissan Engel is known for Expressionist paintSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsNissan ENGEL (1931-2016) Don Quixote Lithograph, Pencil signedUS$9(2 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFRED ZINNEMANN (1907-1997) The Champ, Astor Theater, Times Square. 1931.US$1,100
Featured5 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1931 Buick Mercury Radiator Mascot Hood OrnamentUS$240(11 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931US$45,000(1 bid)