Sold2023C. 1900-1950 Northern Plains Catlinite Pipe - MortThis is a carved catlinite pipestone “T” pipe from the Northern Plains dating to circa 1900-1950’s from the Owen D. Mort, Jr. museum collection. The pipe bowl has a classic “T” pipe patternSee Sold Price
Sold2024NATIVE AMERICAN NORTHERN PLAINS INDIAN CATLINITE PIPE WITH WOODEN STEMNATIVE AMERICAN NORTHERN PLAINS INDIAN CATLINITE PIPE WITH WOODEN STEM, carved catlinite pipe with textured center at the bend, presented with a flat pipe stem with paint decoration featuring leaf andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Northern Plains Wood & Catlinite Pipe 35''x2''.Old Northern Plains Wood & Catlinite Pipe 35''x2''. Steatite and catlinite inlaid lead bowl with carved wood stem ornamented with brass rivets. Overall wear from use. Late 19th or early 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2017Plains Twisted Stem & Catlinite Pipe circa 19th C.This is an excellent carved and twisted pipe stem and catlinite pipe bowl from the Plains Native American Indians. The 19th century piece shows a solid wood twisted stem having a deep patina with greeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Northern Plains Wood and Catlinite Pipe, Lakota or SiouxNorthern Plains Wood and Catlinite Pipe, Lakota or Sioux, polychromed on the stem with tack embellishments, the Catlinite pipe bowl inlaid with lead and Steatite, retains label from David Howard TribaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Catlinite Plains Indian PipeDESCRIPTION: Native American, probably northern Plains, carved pipe stem and accompanying catlinite/ pipestone bowl. The hand carved stem with geometric triangles carved in low relief along the stem.See Sold Price
Sold2018Northern Plains Pipe with Catlinite Bowlsimple cylindrical stem accompanied by a T-shaped catlinite bowl having a beveled anterior projection; old label on stem with collection number 88 / 1877, overall length 26.5 in., length of bowl 6.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Sioux catlinite pipes20th Century; Northern Plains Two works: A carved catlinite pipe in the form of a clawed talon holding an elongated oval bowl (3.25" H 3" W), together with a square catlinite stem (6.75" L x .75" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024PipePlains 20" pipe with 3" catlinite pipe bowl and 17" - "Snake" carved and painted stem, good cond. Ca.1900See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Sioux Catlinite Pipe Lengthy Wood StemNative American, Western United States, Plains tribes, likely Sioux, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a finely carved red Catlinite stone pipe with a lengthy wooden inhalation shaft andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three 19th C. Native American Smoking Pipes & BowlsNative American, Western United States, Upper Midwest / Northern Plains Tribes, Dakota (Sioux), ca. 19th century or earlier CE. A collection of 3 tobacco smoking pipes and bowls: a red catlinite elbowSee Sold Price
Sold2023PipePlains 14 1/2" pipe with 2 1/4" catlinite bowl, 12" file burnt stem, sinew sewn beaded hide wrap, Good cond. Ca. 1900See Sold Price
Sold2021Northern Plains Catlinite Pipe Bowl 1890-1930Featured in this lot is this authentic, original catlinite 90 degree pipe bowl from the Northern Plains Native American Indians. The pipe bowl shows a 90 degree catlinite construction with triple rimsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Plains catlinite pipe and stem20th Century A carved round disk atop a seven sided pipe end (4.5" L x 3" H) with a darkened wood stem (16.5" L x 2" W), 2 pieces Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, Visalia, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Northern Plains Tacked Wood Pipe Stem, with OldNorthern Plains Tacked Wood Pipe Stem, with Old Collection Number late 19th century pipe stem decorated with 125 tacks length 21 inches Collected by Paul Cowles (1945-2020), Rush, New York. Cowles wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Plains catlinite pipe and quilled stem overall lg. 31 1/2, lg. of pipe 8, ht. 4 in.A Plains catlinite pipe and quilled stem Lakota (Sioux), fourth quarter 19th century, the long wood stem with multicolored quill wrapping at the end, with duck feathers, and a T-shaped catlinite pipe.See Sold Price
Sold202228" 1880's Western Plains Catlinite Pipe - All original Stem and Stitching -Immaculate Condition -28" 1880's Western Plains Catlinite Pipe - All original Stem and Stitching -Immaculate Condition - Ex Dwight Williams - Ex Nick Gatses - Stitching done real well- Excellent ExampleSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTHERN PLAINS BEADED LEGGINGS C 1900NORTHERN PLAINS BEADED LEGGINGS C 1900. Comprising a pair of matching lazy stitched beaded tanned hid leggings beaded overall with geometric patterns on a white beaded field, length 15 inches.SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Plains Carved Catlinite Pipes with Stemslate 19th/early 20th century, one with polychrome and burning, the longer with plain carved stem and more elaborately carved pipe, 12 in overall; 21-1/2 in. overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Plains Catlinite Pipe, with Additional Wood StemsPlains Catlinite Pipe, with Additional Wood Stems late 19th century lot of 3, includes: a decorated T-shaped pipe bowl with beveled stem; length 7 inches x bowl height 3-3/4 inches; stem length 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATIVE AMERICAN PLAINS INDIANS CATLINITE FIGURAL PIPE AND STEMNATIVE AMERICAN PLAINS INDIANS CATLINITE FIGURAL PIPE AND STEM, two-piece construction, depicting a Buffalo. Early 20th century. 2 1/2" HOA, 8 3/4" LOA.Provenance: From a New England private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold20249 5/8" Plains Indian Catlinite Pipe, Fish Effigy Stem, Rare Style, Ex Mitch Lewis - Modern Made9 5/8" Plains Indian Catlinite Pipe, Fish Effigy Stem, Rare Style, Ex Mitch Lewis Collection. This piece appears to have been made by Native Americans. It is a two piece connected by a wooden stem. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. 1840- Northern Plains Pipe Tomahawk w/ PapersThe lot features a circa 1840-1860 Northern Plains pipe tomahawk from the collections of Walter C. Earl, Reggie Roberts, Jeb Taylor with paperwork. The piece exhibits a hand-forged iron pipe tomahawkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Plains Tacked Stem Catlinite PipeOld Plains Tacked Stem Catlinite Pipe 39''. It has a painted and tacked wood pipe stem 31''x2'' and a pipestone pipe 9''x4.25'' (with museum numbering). Some surface wear from use. Early 20th century.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions13 1/4" Catlinite Tomahawk Pipe and Stem, Historic.US$45(2 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc1 7/8" Early Triangle Pt, Davis COA, found in the Northern Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes CollectionUS$10
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc2 1/4" Translucent Paleo Square Knife, Northern High Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes CollectionUS$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions IncGroup of 16 Paleo Knives, Northern High Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes CollectionUS$10
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions IncSet of Petrified Wood Paleo Blades, Northern High Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes CollectionUS$10
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions IncFrame of Northern High Plains Thumb Scrapers, Ex Kevin Pipes CollectionUS$10(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A MONUMENTAL PAIR OF SILVER SABBATH CANDLESTICKS. Austrian, c. 1900. On round bases chased withUS$350(1 bid)
4 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH EMPIRE STYLE CROTCH MAHOGANY FOUR DOOR BOOKCASE WITH ROUND BRONZE MOUNTED COLUMNS C. 1900US$175(2 bids)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LARGE FOLIO C.1900 HUDSON RIVER DAYLINER, CHROMO LITHOGRAPH, IN OAK FRAME 28 1/2" X 40" OVERALLUS$150(1 bid)