Sold2019Octave Tassaert(1800-1874)France Artist Oil"YoungOctave Tassaert (1800 - 1874) Octave Tassaert was active/lived in France. Octave Tassaert is known for painting. Signed Lower Right Oil on Canvas Painting Size: 9 x 14". Frame Size: 11 1/2" x 16 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jardine, William - The Naturalist's Library - 1843Jardine, William (1800-1874) The Naturalist's Library (1843) Description: Small Octavo. Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, engraved portrait frontispieces, engraved additional titles (several hand-colored), oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Fillmore, Who Supported the Fugitive Slave Act, Wishes He Could "escape from bondage" inMillard Fillmore, Who Supported the Fugitive Slave Act, Wishes He Could "escape from bondage" in Washington 2pp ALS inscribed overall by former 13th U.S. President Millard Fillmore (1800-1874). SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024JARDINE, William. The Naturalist's Library. 1833-1843. A COMPLETE SET IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH.JARDINE, William. (1800-1874). The Naturalist's Library. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars; London: Chatto & Windus; Henry G. Bohn, 1833-1843. 40 volumes, 8vo (165 x 105 mm). Frontispieces, additional engraved tSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY, MIXED SET (39 VOLS)Sir William Jardine (1800-1874), THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY. Mixed sets published in Edinburgh by W.H. Lizars, 39 volumes. A near complete set of 8vo volumes from different editions, the majority of whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FILLMORE, Millard, his copy].   Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office for the[FILLMORE, Millard (1800-1874), his copy].   Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office for the Year 1865.   Washington: Government Printing Office, 1865.   8vo (224 x 143mm)See Sold Price
Sold2019* RICHARDSON, William, architect. -- CHURTON, Edward.* RICHARDSON, William, architect. -- CHURTON, Edward (1800-1874). The Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire. York: Robert Hunter, 1843. 2 volumes, folio (605 x 435 mm). 2 tinted lithographed titles, lithographeSee Sold Price
Sold2018O. TASSAERT, O/C PAINTING OF SAILING VESSELSOIL ON CANVAS FRAMED PAINTING OF AMERICAN SAILING VESSELS IN A CHOPPY SEA SIGNED LOWER LEFT O.TASSAERT, DATED 1822 (OCTAVE TASSAERT); 20.25"H X 27"WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Millard Fillmore Free Frank, PSA/DNA Slabbed & GradedMillard Fillmore Free Frank, PSA/DNA Slabbed & Graded NM-MT 8 A free frank signed by 13th U.S. President Millard Fillmore (1800-1874) as "Free / M. Fillmore," attached to a larger card. The incompSee Sold Price
Sold2024SAMUEL WALDO & WILM JEWETT (AMERICAN,19th C).Portrait of Courtlandt Palmer Sr. (1800-1874)'. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Note: Palmer was born in Stonington, CT, but at a very young age moved to NYC. There he worked in an older brother'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024SAMUEL WALDO & WILM JEWETT (AMERICAN,19TH CENT).Portrait of Courtlandt Palmer Sr. (1800-1874)'. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Note: Palmer was born in Stonington, CT, but at a very young age moved to NYC. There he worked in an older brother'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Fillmore Free Frank, Dashing Presentation!Millard Fillmore Free Frank, Dashing Presentation! A clipped free frank signed and inscribed by Millard Fillmore (1800-1874), American statesman and 13th U.S. President of the United States, as "FreeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fillmore Family Bible, Signed By Millard's WifeFillmore Caroline Caroline Fillmore's Signed Holy Bible A family Bible 2x signed by Caroline C. Fillmore (1813-1881), second wife of 13th U.S. President Millard Fillmore (1800-1874), the first time asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Millard Fillmore Signed Card, 1873Framed card with signature of Millard Fillmore (1800-1874). Hand signed and inscribed Buffalo, June 16, 1873 in ink. Not examined out of frame. Professionally framed in wood frame under mat and Tru-VuSee Sold Price
Sold2018WERNE, Ferdinand (1800-1874). Expedition to discoverWERNE, Ferdinand (1800-1874). Expedition to discover the sources of the White Nile, in the years 1840, 1841. London: Richard Bentley, 1849. 2 volumes, 8vo (201 x 118 mm). Folding route map, lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Jardine (1800-1874), "Barbary or Yellow-crownedWilliam Jardine (1800-1874), "Barbary or Yellow-crowned Bush Shrike," "Fire Crowned and Common Gold-crest," "Roller," and "Crimson Shouldered Caterpillar Catcher," 19th c., four hand-colored bird prinSee Sold Price
Sold2022CDV's-Millard Fillmore and Wendell PhillipsCarte de visite photographs (2) of 1.) Millard Fillmore (1800-1874) the 13th president of the United States by J. Gurney & Son, New York showing Fillmore full standing next to chair. 2.) Wendell PhillSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sir Wm Jardine, Four Prints of Monkeys, 1860Sir William Jardine, Scottish, 1800-1874, four prints of Monkeys from the Naturalists Library, 1860 (EAST2221/4){WK} Measurements: Sight 6 x 3 Framed: 12 x 9.5See Sold Price
Sold20215 Antique Medical Books 1800's5 Antique Medical Books 1800's. Elements of Embryology by Foster 1874; Compend of Anatomy by Potter 1885; The Essentials of Pathology by Gilliam 1883; The Brain as an Organ of Mind 1880; and Renal TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016OIL PAINTING OF 'NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS'The composition shows a strongly idealized view of the real crossing that Napoleon and his army made across the Alps through the Great St. Bernard Pass in May 1800. 48 in. (L) x 36 in. (W)See Sold Price
Sold2017OIL PAINTING OF 'NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS'The composition shows a strongly idealized view of the real crossing that Napoleon and his army made across the Alps through the Great St. Bernard Pass in May 1800. H: 36 in. L: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold20215 Antique Philosophy Books 1800's5 Antique Philosophy Books 1800's. 1883; The Amateur Philosopher by Grabo 1917; The Protoplasmic Theory of Life by Drysdale 1874; Philosophy of the Unconscious by Eduard Von Hartmann 1884 Volumes 1, 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Bohm's Classical Library 9 Volumes 1800'sBohm's Classical Library 9 Volumes 1800's. Emperor Aurelius Antonius 1881; Aristotle's Politics and Economics 1871; The Metaphysics of Aristotle 1874; Aristotle's Rhetoric and Poetic 1872; Aristotle'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** Entire Roll Set of Franklin Half Dollars 700 Coins all BU Brilliant Uncircul***Auction Highlight*** Entire Roll Set of Franklin Half Dollars 700 Coins all BU Brilliant Uncirculated. HIGHLIGHT OF THE ENTIRE AUCTION - Up for Auction is an Uncirculated FULL Roll Set of FranklinSee Sold Price