Sold202219th Cent. Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed "Paul Revere"19th Century Oil on Canvas "Mending Fishing Net" Signed by "Paul Revere". Signed on the bottom right. The frame measures 29 1/2" tall x 25 1/2" wide. Please refer to all pictures. Oil painting in exceSee Sold Price
Sold2021AARON BERKMAN (AMERICAN, 1900-1991).Oil on canvas. "Mending Nets". 1935. Signed lower left. Signed, dated, and titled verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)"Alexander Young "Untitled (Women mending nets)" oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "A Young". Canvas: 20"H x 30.125"W; Frame: 24.375"H x 34.375"W. Alexander Young (Scottish, 1865-1923).See Sold Price
Sold2022, Continental School Late 19th Century, Fisherfolk at the Shore Tending to Nets, oil on canvasContinental School, Late 19th CenturyFisherfolk at the Shore Tending to Netsoil on canvassigned indistinctly lower right, gilt-framed.15 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Victorian Oil Painting d.1885 Fisherfolk on Coastal Shore Nets & Catch 1885The Fisherfolk by C. Forster, British 19th century signed oil on canvas, framed dated 1885 framed: 17 x 21 inches canvas: 12 x 16 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: very good anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Thieme 'Nets & Sails' Oil PaintingAnthony Thieme, Netherlands (1888-1954). Oil on canvas 'Nets and Sails', signed lower right and mounted in gilt decorative frame. Measures 34.5"H x 40.5"W framed; 28.75"H x 34.75"W unframed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023O Mareth (Europe,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: O Mareth (European, 19 century) NAME: Fisherman Mending Nets MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Would benefit from cleaning. One puncture. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2016P. Givry - Woman on the ShoreFramed oil on canvas of a woman holding a net, signed lower right "P. Givry" [Art: 32" x 26"; Frame: 36 3/4" x 30"]. Canvas soiled on verso, some wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Albert Gruppe (1896-1978), Hauling in the netsEmile Albert Gruppe(1896-1978)Hauling in the netsOil on canvasSigned lower right: Emile A. Gruppe30" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Gruppe, Fisherman Pulling in the NetsRobert Charles Gruppe (American, b. 1944). Fisherman Pulling in the Nets. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Measures 20 in. high x 30 in. wide (with frame 27 in. high x 37 in. wide).See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Coggins Nautical Marine Art Oil Painting.Jack Coggins Nautical Marine Art Oil Painting. (Jack Coggins, PA/NY, 1911-2006). An oil on canvas painting depicting fishermen working with their nets. Signed lower right "Jack Coggins". Titled on revSee Sold Price
Sold2018V. Alibert (French, 19th Century) Drying the Nets.V. Alibert (French, 19th Century) Drying the Nets. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 25.5" x 36" Frame: 34.25" x 44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Anna Hunter (American/Georgia, 1892-1985)Anna Hunter (American/Georgia, 1892-1985) "Throwing a Fishing Net" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Attributed to Louis Comfort TiffanyAttributed to Louis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Orientalist Figure Mending a Net, oil on canvas, bears initials lower left, canvas: 25"h x 21.25"w, overall (with frame): 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Alsina (1850 - 1925) Oil on CanvasA genre scene with children watching women mending, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:15" x 22", the frame 18 1/2" x 25 1/2". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Paul Revere Oil on Canvas Pipe Smoker FishermanAntique 19th Century Paul Revere Oil on Canvas Depicting A Fisherman Smoking a Tobacco Pipe repairing a Fishing Fishnet Net Signed lower right Paul Revere Good condition Measurements without frame 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022DON STONE (Maine/New Hampshire, 1929-2015), Boats and nets., Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" xDON STONEMaine/New Hampshire, 1929-2015Boats and nets. Signed lower left "Don Stone NA".Oil on canvas, 24" x 36". Framed 33" x 44".See Sold Price
Sold2021CLAUDE LOUIS PAYZANT Massachusetts, 20th CenturyCLAUDE LOUIS PAYZANTMassachusetts, 20th CenturySetting the nets. Signed lower right “Claude L. Payzant”.Oil on canvas, 30” x 36”. Framed 36” x 42”. Oil on canvas, 30” x 36”. Framed 36�See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMyron Barlow (American, 1873-1937) Oil on Canvas, Young Woman Darning Clothes, H 18" W 18"US$600
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Mid 20th Century French Artist B Dyer Oil On Canvas Scenic Painting With Gilt FrameUS$100
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Robert Goodnough (American, 1917-2010) Abstract O/C "Self Portrait L-G", 1994US$500
3 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAmazing Original Oil /Canvas Signed Spore Orientalist SchoolUS$600
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCTheodore Tihansky (American/Maine, 20th c.), "Monhegan Island, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lowerUS$850
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Oil On Canvas Signed Arthur Becher 1877-1960US$200(2 bids)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Large Oil On Canvas Signed Chenoweth (Joseph Gayne) 1890-1967US$50(1 bid)