Sold2018CUNDO BERMUDEZ (CUBAN 1914-2008) OIL OF JESTERCundo Bermudez (CUBAN / AMERICAN / PUERTO RICO / FLORIDA / WASHINGTON D.C., 1914 - 2008) original oil painting on canvas depicting a jester or pierrot. Signed "Cundo Bermudez" to lower left and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis ZVETKOFF (XX) 'Rigoletto' a painting of TheAlexis ZVETKOFF (XX) 'Rigoletto' a painting of The Duke's Jester, oil on canvas..Provenance: Prurchased from the artist in 1965, with original document. Purchase price at the time was 27.000,00 BEF. "See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Vérité - Untitled (The Jester)Lot 10 Pierre Vérité French (1900-1993) Untitled (The Jester) oil on canvas signed lower right 26 3/4 x 22 1/2 inches Additional Information: indistinct stamp to canvas versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONOGRAMMIST 'CK' BESTRAFTER NARRMONOGRAMIST 'CK' Active 1880/1890 Punished Jester Oil on canvas (doubl.). 63 x 49 cm (F. 77 x 62 cm). Monogram redrawn, remains of the old signature are visible. Part. rest. Frame. Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Grau-Sala (1911 - 1975)Emilio Grau-Sala (1911 - 1975) girl with jester doll oil on canvas, restretched signed lower left Grau-Sala 25 5/8 x 18 inches. *Please Note* Available condition reports and/or additional photos for tSee Sold Price
Sold2024H. Engel Stage SceneHarry Engel, Romanian/American, 1901?1970. A mid 20th century oil on canvas stage scene. Depicts a jester and knight on a theater stage with swords and shield. Signed "Harry Engel" lower right. Some sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Reingold, Oil Painting Abstract Jester FiguresSusan Reingold, Oil Painting Abstract Jester Figures. Oil on canvas painting. Colorful. Signed on verso: S. Reingold. Size: 36x30 inSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARIO GRUBER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF PIERROTMario Gruber (BRAZILIAN/AMERICAN, 1927 - ) original oil painting on canvas depicting a pierrot or jester with dolls. Signed 'Gruber' to lower right. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with matting.See Sold Price
Sold2015MARIO GRUBER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF PIERROTMario Gruber (BRAZILIAN/AMERICAN, 1927 - ) original oil painting on canvas depicting a pierrot or jester with dolls. Signed 'Gruber' to lower right. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with matting.See Sold Price
Sold20231963 Randolph Johnson Jester PaintingJOHNSON, Randolph, (20th Century): Portrait of a jester holding a staff, apple, and books by his feet, Oil/canvas, signed and dated '63 lower right, 31.75" x 22.75", unframed. Condition: Scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. MARCEGLIA OIL ON CANVASF. Marceglia oil on canvas laid down on Masonite, Italian court scene with court jester, mounted in an ornate gilt frame. 28" x 38.5" ss / 36" x 46" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Xavier Pavy (American/Louisiana, b. 1954)Francis Xavier Pavy (American/Louisiana, b. 1954) "Jester with Swirling Dreams", 1996 oil on canvas signed, titled and dated en verso. Unframed. 24-1/4" x 19-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Dana Gibson, After VelazquezCharles Dana Gibson (American, 1867-1944), oil on canvas after Diego Velazquez's "Portrait of Sebastian de Morra", depicting the Spanish court jester seated on the ground, 31" x 25 1/4" canvas.See Sold Price
2023Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 49 x 49 inches. Provenance: private owner. One of the corners has a little damage, please refer to photos for more details. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 46.5 x 38.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in Los Angeles in 1938, African-American painter, sculptor and printmaker DanielSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) Large oil canvas "Reclining Female"Jean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) Large oil canvas "Reclining Female" 44.5 × 52 57 x 64 inches. Phillips Gallery Palm Beach FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giorgio de Chirico Italian Surrealist Oil CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring surrealist composition of a roboto sitting in front of an easel. Signed "g. de Chirico" in the bottom right corner. "g. de Chirico" inscribed on verso. Two labels on verso reaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pavel Tchelitchew; Wire Basket & Apples Oil CanvasPavel (Tchelitchev) Tchelitchew (Russia / New York, 1898-1957); "Wire Basket & Apples" Oil on Canvas over stretcher signed lower right circa 1928; the reverse with remains of a label for MontparnasseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Nejad Melih Devrim 1963 Oil CanvasAttributed to Nejad Melih Devrim, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 42 x 30 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1923 - 1995. Born to a highly educated family of artists and poets,See Sold Price
Sold2018Illegibly Signed Abstract Expressionist Oil CanvasIllegibly signed Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on canvas, illegible signature lower right, partial paper label on reverse, possibly "Betty Parsons Gallery, N.Y.C." Image: 25" H x 31" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Flemish 17th/18th C Madonna Oil CanvasFine Flemish 17th/18th C Praying Madonna head and shoulders, Oil Canvas, framed. Height of art 18 3/4 inches (47.7 cm.) X width of art 14 5/8 inches (37.7 cm.). PROVENANCE: From a estate Patchogue NYSee Sold Price
2021Wilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam Oil onCanvasWilfredo Oscare de la Concepcion Lam (1902-1982). Oil on canvas. Signed LR and dated 1953 Excellent condition. Relined. Inspected under UV light. 23-1/2" 31-1/2". Please refer to this link for high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judaica Russian Painting Oil Canvas Alexey TrankowskyJudaica Exceptional Painting Oil on Canvas by Alexey Ivanovich Trankowsky, Russian (1847-1904). "Wedding In Warsaw." Signed lower left in Russian. Also please note that this important painting was useSee Sold Price
Featured21 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Antique French School Modernist Abstract With Chinese Jester Signed IllegiblyUS$260(3 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JULIE HART BEERS, RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH COWS OIL/ CANVAS SGND L.R. JULIE H. BEERS '66 12" X 20"US$3,250(4 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"US$2,500(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE, OIL / CANVAS "ALONG THE ESOPUS" SIGNED WITH CARTOUCHE, TITLED & SGND PROV. JAMESUS$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"US$1,300(5 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WILLIAM RICHARDSON TYLER, "BERLIN, NY" LANDSCAPE OIL / CANVAS 22" X 38"US$2,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE A. GRUPPE "NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS 20" X 24"US$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED OIL / CANVAS 14" X 17"US$100
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")US$400
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W.G. VAN ZANDT, 1919 "ANTE GUY" HORSE PORTRAIT OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857 - 1942)US$500
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"US$1,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER, SNOW COVERED STREAM AT SUNSET OIL / CANVAS SGND W.L. PALMER L.L. 24" X 18"US$4,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS BY ROBERT BENNY, "THE AMERICAN FAMILY LOOKS TO THE FUTURE" 20" X 24"US$250
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL OIL / CANVAS "WATER LILIES" UNSIGNED & UNFRAMED 18" X 35 3/4"US$150
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS SGND E. BARE "PARISIAN STREET SCENE" (EMILE BARE 19THC. FRENCH) 18" X 15"US$400
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDUTCH WINDMILL WATERSCAPE OIL CANVAS PAINTING ARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL C.1900 An outstanding earlyUS$20(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS EMILY PIERCE "RIVER LANDSCAPE" HISTORY NOTED IN VERSO 8" X 10"US$60(2 bids)