Sold2019Henri Maik, Untitled Winter Landscape, 20th C.Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993) A naive winter landscape with yellow building Oil on canvas Signed signed lower right "Maik" Approx. 16" x 18" (framed), 7.625" x 9.625" (unframed) Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Antique Italian Oil On Canvas LandscapeSigned Lower Right Belle Firenze (Beautiful Florence). In Later Frame.Early To Mid 20th Century. See Photos For Condition And Typical Craquelure. 4-5 Very Small Flakes; Stretcher Marks. Sight: 47 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century oil on canvas painting by ErnestEarly 20th century oil on canvas painting by Ernest Parton, landscape with trees and brush beside a pond, signed in lower left, canvas size: 28" high, 36" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. oil on canvas, dated 1918, woman withEarly 20th C. oil on canvas, dated 1918, woman with short blonde hair in lacy white gown reclines while reading a book on green sofa, a table next to her holds a small vase and beaded necklace, indistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Granville Redmond, Summer Evening, Oil on CanvasEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by Granville Redmond (1871-1935). Depicting an impressionist-style landscape scene with house view on the background. The art is dated and signed on the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Large Wall Panels, European LandscapesOil on canvas. Patch gilt frames. Early 20th century. Approx. 74" H x 37" W unframed, 83" H x 46" W framed. (5252)See Sold Price
Sold2021Daum, Nancy, Winter Landscape VaseDaum (Nancy, France, est. 1878) Winter Landscape Vase early 20th century cameo glass, enamel signed "Daum Nancy" with the Cross of Lorraine 4 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Impressionist Style, Harbor Scene, Oil on CanvasImpressionist harbor scene, oil on canvas, early 20th century, showing sun lit harbor with tug boat, unsigned; 19 1/4" h x 18" w (view), 28" h x 26" w (frame). Provenance: From the estate of the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer, Painting Oil on CanvasWinslow Homer. American.Fantastic, large Floral Still Life painting signed, w. Homer, ( listed American Artist). Oil on canvas, Circa early 20th C. Housed in a Museum fancy large gilded natural wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Thomas Cole "Voyage of Life" Oil on CanvasAfter Thomas Cole (British-American, 1801-1848) "Youth" from the Voyage of Life series, oil on canvas, late 19th / early 20th century copy. Image: 28.5" H x 39.25" W; frame: 35.5" H x 46" W x 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tim Thompson b.1951 Nautical Seascape Oil PaintingTim Thompson (English, born 1951). An original British nautical seascape oil painting on canvas depicting an early 20th-century yacht race, featuring choppy deep sea waters, racing yachts under sail wSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER KNAPP (B.1907) ILLUSTRATOR ART OIL PAINTINGOil on stretched canvas painting, early to mid 20th c., Pirates, signed verso Walt Knapp (Walter Howard Knapp, New York, Florida, Ohio, 1907-1966), overall: 36"h, 28"w, 3.25lbs **Note: Walter Howard KSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on CanvasJ.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on Canvas, Joan of Arc Clad in a White Robe Amid Clergy and Soldiers. Artist Influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite and Victorian Painting Popular Around 1850-1900. HighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th Century, oil on canvas, Rocky SeaScape, Partial signiture illegible. 19 x 27 inchesEarly 20th Century, oil on canvas, Rocky SeaScape, Partial signiture illegible. 19 x 27 inchesSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING, "Passing Showers," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$2,250(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersG Cotner (AM 20th c) Oil on canvas landscapeUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesSigned Early 20th C. Oil on Canvas - Cattle / Steer on Country RoadUS$20
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE MATTHEW BRUESTLE (American 1831-1979) A PAINTING, "Connecticut Winter Landscape," 20THUS$175(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR JAMES EMERY POWELL (American 1864-1956) A PAINTING, "New England Winter Landscape," 20THUS$1,000
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyContinental School, late 19th/early 20th c ., "Three Putti", oil on canvasUS$350(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyContinental School, late 19th/early 20th c ., "Still Life of Censer", oil on canvasUS$150
3 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and Appraisers"Winter In Connecticut, Gaylordsville" oil on board signed illegiblyUS$150