Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2015MATIROS SARIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS OF VILLAGEMartiros Sergeevich Saryan (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas depicting a village landscape scene. Signed lower Right Dated 1952. Measures 24" X 32" Inches.Aliases: Martiros SergeyevSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARYANGouache painting on paper by Martiros Saryan, 1880 to 1972, a Soviet Armenian painter, the founder of a modern Armenian national school of painting. The artwork depicts a Fauvist landscape with a horsSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. NIKOLAI GE RUSSIAN 1831-1894 GIRL OIL ON CANVASATTR. NIKOLAI GE RUSSIAN 1831-1894 GIRL OIL ON CANVAS. Image size 31cm by 25 cm or 12in by 10in. Shipping cost incluing pack ange deliver to US address 50 USD and International 150 USD.We can arrangeSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SEASCAPE PAINTING ATTR TO IVAN AIVAZOVSKYAttributed to Ivan Aivazovsky, Russian, 1817 to 1900, oil on board seascape painting. Signed lower left. Framed. On a stand. Ivan Konstantin Aivazovsky was a Russian Armenian Romantic painter known foSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIROS MANOUKIAN 'DEMURE SPIRIT' SERIGRAPHMatiros Manoukian (Armenian, b. 1947) embellished serigraph depicting a portrait of a girl. Titled Demure Spirit. Signed lower right and numbered 9/80 lower left. Measures 43 x 28 1/2" + 6" mat & framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr to Alexej Harlamoff, Girl with cherriesAttributed to Alexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1922/25)Portrait of a young girl with cherriesoil on canvassigned center right A Harlamoff24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021ILYA EFIMOVICH REPIN (ATTR) RUSSIAN 1844-1930Man with Dark Hat and Folded Arms, charcoal and pencil on paper 11 1/2 (29.2 x 22 cm), PROVENANCE: From the collection of Vladimir Stashis, Ukraine 1925, - passed down thru inheritence to his daughterSee Sold Price
Sold2015IVAN AIVAZOVSKY - Oil on boardIvan Aivazovsky (Armenian/Russian, 1817-1900). "Survivors in a Stormy Sea". Oil on board. c1885-1892. Signed lower right. Good condition. Aivazovsky was a world-renowned painter living and working inSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARMENIAN MOUNTAIN OIL PAINTING BY GEORGY BASHINZHAGYANGeorgy Zakharovich Bashinzhagyan, Armenian, Russian, 1857 to 1925, an antique oil painting on board depicting a mountain landscape. Signed, lower left. Framed. Georgy Bashinzhagyan is known for MistySee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING VENICE AFTER IVAN AIVAZOVSKYOil on canvas painting, an antique reproduction of an 1842 artwork titled Venice by Ivan Aivazovsky, 1817 to 1900, an Armenian-Russian Romantic painter, a master of marine art. The original piece is nSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Morning in Ashtarak, oil on canvas, 26 1/2 x 38 1/2 in (67 x 98 cm), signed lower left, dated 1952, titled, dated and signed verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California , A letter from thSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Village Karinj in the Mountains of Tumanyan, dated 1958 , oil on canvas, 20 x 33 1/2 in (50.8 x 85.1 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection California, A Certificate of Authenticity fSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARTIROS SARYAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972Dzorages, mixed media, 39 x 26 in (99 x 66 cm), framed 46 1/2 x 33 in (116 x 83.8 cm), signed, titled and dated verso , PROVENANCE: Private collection Armenia/California. A certificate of authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian / Armenian Circa 1921 Soviet Era 84 SilverRussian / Armenian Circa 1921 Soviet Era 84 Silver Badge of the Star of Armenia in Presentation Box. Together with "Awards of Armenia 1918-1939" catalog. Very good condition. Measures 2" H, 2" W. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY MINAS AVETISIANMinas Avetisian, Armenian, 1928 to 1975, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural village scene, 1961. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, Leningrad, on the backside. Framed. Minas AvetSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)Sunny Day, 1960watercolor on paper29 x 40 cm (11 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.); framed dimensions: 49 x 59 cm (19 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.)signed, dated and titled lower left CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY V BAKHCHANYANVagrich Akopovich Bakhchanyan (Russian, Armenian, American, 1938-2009) oil painting on cardboard, Money Do Not Smell, 1998. Signed and dated on reverse. Framed. Provenance: Russian and Soviet art by JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros SARYAN: "Early Spring" - Oil PaintingMartiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880-1972) unframed oil on canvas painting, "Early Spring" depicting figures in a village, signed lower left, signed additionally and titled and dated verso. [21" H x 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVASIVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. Image size 64cm by 37cm or 25in by 14.5in. Signed on right bottom. Ivan Konstantin Aivazovsky was a Russian-Armenian RomSee Sold Price