Sold2020Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988, El Cajon, CA)Indian and horse Oil on burlap laid to artist masonite Signed lower left: O. Wieghorst, and with the artist's 2C device 12.5" H x 10.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Untitled (Valley Sun)Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Untitled (Valley Sun) oil on canvas 20 x 30 inches 25 x 35 x 1 1/4 inches (frame) signed lower left: O. Wieghorst Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Olaf Wieghorst (American/California, 1899-1988)Olaf Wieghorst (American/California, 1899-1988) "Strays" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 16" x 20", framed 26" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Indian Wearing a HatOlaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Indian Wearing a Hat watercolor on paper 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches 22 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches (frame) signed lower right: O - Wieghorst (artist cipher) Provenance: From a PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Olaf Wieghorst, "Warrior on Horse"Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988), "Warrior on Horse", Mixed Media, 11 x 8 inches, Shipping Dimensions: 21 x 18 inches Initialed lower left "To The Adams Season's Greetings..Xmas 1960" signed by the artist lSee Sold Price
Sold2023OLAF WIEGHORST, "ARIZONA COWBOY" WATERCOLOROlaf Carl Wieghorst (Danish/American 1899-1988), "Arizona Cowboy," 20th century, watercolor with pen and ink depicting a cowboy on a horse facing to the right, signed at lower left, attribution, titleSee Sold Price
Sold202246046: Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Bucking BroOlaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Bucking Bronco Watercolor and ink on paper 9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (24.1 x 19.1 cm) (sight) Signed lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst Dancing Boy Sioux Oil PaintingTitle is Dancing Boy Sioux. Oil on Board. 11" by 13" framed. Olaf Carl Wieghorst (1899 - 1988) was active/lived in California / Denmark. Olaf Wieghorst is known for Western-Indian-genre, horses. BornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Wieghorst Original Watercolor Painting Signed Western Landscape Horse ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Olaf WieghorstTitle: The Line CampMedium: WatercolorSize: 7.5" x 6" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Untitled (Vaquero)Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988) Untitled (Vaquero) watercolor and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches 20 x 17 x 1 inches (frame) signed lower left: O-Wieghorst (artist cipher) Provenance: From a Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2019Olaf Wieghorst | Navajo SheepherderArtist: Olaf Wieghorst | 1899-1988 Title: Navajo Sheepherder Signed l/r: O-Wieghorst [artists cipher] Media: Oil on canvas panel Dimensions:12 by 16 inches Condition: Very Good Condition Details: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Wieghorst (1899-1988, El Cajon, CA)Cavalry Trooper," 1981 Watercolor and pen on card under glass Signed lower left: O. Wieghorst, and with the artist's 2C device, signed again, dated and titled verso: Nov 5th / 81, with the artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Cowboy With Reata.Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Cowboy With Reata. Watercolor, signed lower left and dated 25. Provenance: Art Brown, Spring Valley, CA. Acquired directly from the artist as payment for drivewaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Wieghorst Orignila Western Cowboy Horse DrawingThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Olaf WieghorstTitle: Trusty SteedMedium: Ink DrawingSize: 11" x 10"FramedSee Sold Price
Sold202246048: Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Roping SeriOlaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Roping Series: Two Wraps and a Hooey Watercolor and ink on board 12-5/8 x 17-1/2 inches (32.1 x 44.5 cm) &lpaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Wieghorst Original Gouache Painting Western Winter Landscape Horse SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Olaf Wieghorst Title: On A Snowy Hill Medium:Gouache Painting Size: 7 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2016Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Horse PortraitOlaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Horse Portrait. Signed lower right. Oil on artist board. 16" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2017Olaf Wieghorst (1899 - 1988 El Cajon, CA)Navajo rider on horseback Watercolor on board under glass Initialed lower left: O.W. and with the artist's device 10.25'' H x 8.75'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Prescott, AZ. Notes: Framed size:See Sold Price
Sold2024Olaf Wieghorst Original Ink Drawing Native American Portrait Illustration SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Olaf WieghorstTitle: Faces of the NationMedium: Ink DrawingSize: 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Wieghorst, Untitled (Roping Cowboy)Olaf Wieghorst(1899 - 1988)Untitled (Roping Cowboy)ink and watercolor on papersigned lower left: O-Wieghorst / [artist's cipher]11 x 8 in. (27.94 x 20.32 cm.), Frame: 16 x 13 x 1 in. (40.64 x 33.02 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst (1899 - 1988) OW 2C Painting 1986Featured in this lot is this original painting of a Native American head that shows three braids and a feather in the top portion of its head. Olaf Wieghorst (April 30, 1899 – April 27, 1988) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Wieghorst Original Drawing Western Landscape Illustration Framed Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Olaf Wieghorst Title: Homestead OMedium: ink drawing Size: 9" x 10.5"FramSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesOlaf Carl Wieghorst, California / Denmark (1899-1988), Round-Up Dust, 1920, oil on canvasUS$5,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsOlaf Carl Wieghorst Ink Original Drawing Cowboy Horse Figure Signed Framed ArtUS$600
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Olaf Gravesen Wall Hanging Sculpture. Nails and wire. New York City 1979.US$150(1 bid)