Sold2023Large American Coin Silver Soup Tureen 1845Large American Coin Silver Soup Tureen by Ball Black & Eoff-Shepherd, New York. Circa 1845. Fully Marked. Condition: Generally Very Good, Monogrammed Dimensions: Handle to Handle- 15" x H- 12.5", TotaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDY WARHOL - Campbell's Soup - Pepper Pot - Original color offset lithographArtist: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). Title: "Campbell's Soup - Pepper Pot [Ferus Gallery invitation/announcement]". Medium: Original color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1962. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOMINICK & HAFF BROAD ANTIQUE STERLING FLATWARE.American, patented 1890. Seven hollow handled dinner knives, five luncheon knives and five butter spreaders, six each dinner forks, luncheon forks, salad forks, iced tea spoons, teaspoons, soup spoonsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sidney Dickinson (American, 1890 - 1980), oil onSidney Dickinson (American, 1890 - 1980), oil on canvas, depicts portrait of a sculptor at work, possibly portraying fellow Art Students League sculptor, wearing a long coat with one hand on a large sSee Sold Price
Sold2015ORLAND CAMPBELL (AMERICAN 1890 -1970)BARBADOS, 1950Oil on masonite board, signed, dated and title verso.Dimensions: Framed H 55.5" x W 55.5", board H 48" x W 48"Condition: goodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (American, 1890-1978) YedraGerald Leslie Brockhurst (American, 1890-1978) Yedra graphite on paper signed G.L. Brockhurst (lower left) 15 x 11 inches. Provenance: The Closson Art Galleries, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915Paul Strand, "Wall Street", 1915, Paul Strand (American, 1890-1976), photogravure on Japan tissue from "Camera Work" no. 48, 1916, 5.25"h x 6.5"w (image), 11"h x 7.75"w (sheet) Provenance: Property reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Cassatt (American, 1845-1926)Mary Cassatt (American, 1845-1926) , "Margot Resting Arms on Back of Armchair", c. 1900, drypoint on paper, pencil-signed lower margin, watermark of woman with spear and shield (Charles Ball) visible,See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Strand. Photograph, Ranchos de JaosPaul Strand (American, 1890-1976). A photograph of Ranchos de Jaos church in New Mexico. Printed in 1972, dated and signed on the back. Frame opening: 18-1/2in x 21in. Mat opening: 9in x 11in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]oil on canvas (lined), monogrammed at lower left, circa 1920s-1930s, presented in a later attractive gilt frame. Stretcher 35 x 31 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021ORIGINAL GEORGE BRANDRIFF LANDSCAPEGEORGE KENNEDY BRANDRIFF (American 1890-1936)Impressionist Spring Landscape Oil on canvasSigned lower right28 inches x 34 inches, contained in its original carved gilt wood frame overall measuring 33.See Sold Price
Sold2022KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "New Orleans Street Scene," 20TH/21ST CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "New Orleans Street Scene," 20TH/21ST CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L; 7 1/4'' x 7 1/4'', framed 11 3/4'' x 11 3/4''.See Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 12 paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 12) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Assorted California Landscapes and Seascapes), oils on panel/board, some signed, panels/boards: 7.5"h x 9.5"w, overalls (each with frame): 8.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Mark Tobey, American (1890-1976), Untitled abstract, 1957, watercolor/ ink wash on handmade riceMark Tobey American (1890-1976) Untitled abstract, 1957 watercolor/ ink wash on handmade rice paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from Art of the Northwest: Mark Tobey is widely considered tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, August GayAugust Gay (American, 1890-1948), Untitled (Houses in Monterey), oil on canvas board, signed lower left, board: 11.75"h x 15.75"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 22.5"w. Provenance: Collection of RonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2022"CRISANTEMOS" STILL LIFE SIGNED ZOGBEBibi Zogbe (South American, 1890-1973)"Cristantemos", oil on canvas, signed lower right and titled and dated 1973 en verso. Image:28.5"x23.25" Ht: 35" Wd: 29.75" FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabreil Spat 'At The Races' Large O/C PaintingGabrielle Spat, American (1890-1967). Large oil on canvas 'At The Races', signed lower left. New York Gallery label on verso, but it is worn and illegible. Measures 30.25"H x 36"W framed; 22"H x 28"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Gladys and Errett in the Frederick GardenGladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Gladys and Errett in the Frederick Gardenoil on canvas, unsigned, circa 1930-1940, presented in an attractive later gilt frame. This painting depicts the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "The Hesperides," 1993,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "The Hesperides," 1993, acrylic on paper, signed L/R; 5'' x 6 3/4'', framed 17'' x 18 3/4''. Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., Houston, TexaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Playing with the CatGladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Playing with the Catoil on canvas, signed at lower left, circa 1950, artist's estate stamp to top stretcher, presented in a later carved and gilt frame. StreSee Sold Price
Sold2016Garrit Van Sinclair, (American, 1890-1955), QualityGarrit Van Sinclair, (American, 1890-1955), Quality Lunch, oil on masonite, signed lower right, titled on verso, 17.5" x 23.5". Provenance: Property from the Collection of Governor Jim Thompson, ChicaSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Portrait of a Prize Cow, Devon Farm19th century portrait of a Devon Farm cow in a landscape setting by livestock illustration artist Lou Burk (American, 1845-1914). Signed and dated '85 lower right. Housed in the original silver-gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Monhegan Island in Winter), oil on board, artist's estate stamp verso (signed Grace Schmidt), Museum Reference Number: S34.10, board: 20"h x 30"w, overallSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANDY WARHOL - Campbell's Soup - Pepper Pot - Original color offset lithographUS$3,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMark Tobey, American (1890-1976), River Patterns, c. 1960, color serigraph on thick hand-made paper,US$100
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrank Rinehart & Herman Heyn 2 Native American photographic Portraits c 1900US$1,500
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CAUS$1,800
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPainted Splint Basket, Early Fingered Strainer, Painted Pantry Box, and Four Miniature BasketsUS$275(3 bids)