Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian, Veracruz figure c.500-900 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Veracruz figure c.500-900 AD. Size 13 1/2 inches high. Rare Hollow pottery Male figure standing with smiling face wearing large necklace, separately made articulated arms, leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Byzantine Bronze Coin set in Silver NecklaceAncient Byzantine Bronze Coin set in Silver Necklace. Size 20 inches length of necklace. Ancient byzantine bronze coin of Justinianus c.500-900 AD Set in Modern Silver pendant and Necklace.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Pottery Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Pottery Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD. Size 4 inches high. 5 inches widest point. A buff-brown pottery head, originally from figure. depicted wearing headdress with face wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Pottery Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Pottery Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD. Size 3 1/2 inches high. 5 inches widest point. A buff-brown pottery head, originally from figure. depicted wearing headdress. Mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Terracotta Bird Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Terracotta Bird Head Mexico. c.500-900 AD. Size 3 1/2 inches wide, 2 3/4 inches high. A reddish terracotta head of Bird, fragment from full figure. Provenance: Ex NYC ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Terracotta Heads Mexico. c.500-900 AD (2)Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Terracotta Heads Mexico. c.500-900 AD (2). Size 1 - 1 3/4 inches high. A reddish terracotta heads fragments from full figures. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection of Erich, HelgaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 1 1/4" Mayan Pottery Ear SpoolPre-Columbian. Mayan Territories, Classic Period. ca. A.D. 250-900. Burnished and glazed Terra Cotta. Cracked and glued. Very stable and hard to see repair. Displays nicely and makes for great conversSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Olmec tranfornation figurePre-Columbian Olmec tranfornation figure, Mexico, ca. 900-600 AD. Small carved serpentine seated figure in transformation to a jaguar. 3.1" H. Private Texas collection, 1960See Sold Price
Sold2017A fantastic Anasazi large deep black on gray bowlA fantastic Anasazi large deep black on gray bowl, Southwest USA, AD 900 – 1200, the interior beautifully decorated with a geometric interlocking 4-pointed star design. Dia: 9 ¼ in (23.5 cm); H: 5See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, PreA Pre-Columbian Carved and Painted Cylinder Vase, Pre 900 AD, Possibly Mayan Honduras ULUA Valley. With basket weave motif. H: 5 1/4 x Dia: 3 5/8 in. An important Cleveland collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Effigy Bowls (3) Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Pre Columbian Mayan Effigy Bowls (3)Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Rounded bowls with slightly raised rim and painted and burnished surfaces. One Brown one with incised design (repaired) A red ware bowl with protrSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Veracruz Fragmentary Pottery FigureA Veracruz Fragmentary Pottery Figure Mexico, Late Classic, Circa 600-900 A.D. Height 6 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Illinois Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago, 1984 Private Collection, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mochica Pottery Stirrup Vessel Height 8 1/4 inches.A Mochica Pottery Stirrup Vessel Peru, Circa 400-900 A.D. Height 8 1/4 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Southwestern Indian Pottery 10 pcs.1st item: Painted gray Pueblo style pottery with geometric design. 6" H x 10" D. Inscribed on bottom - During the period known as Pueblo 1 (+750-900 AD), the dominant pottery was poorly painted blockSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olmec Blackware Vessel - Incised & Burnished**Originally Listed At $1000** Pre-Columbian, southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec culture, ca. 900 to 500 BCE. A graceful blackware bowl with thick walls incised with a minimalist, linear decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Veracruz Figure c. 600 - 900 AD One-halA Large Veracruz Figure c. 600 - 900 ADOne-half life size figure, wearing a tallSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Cocle Polychrome Plate c. 600 - 900 AD PaintA Cocle Polychrome Platec. 600 - 900 AD Painted with an encircling serpent with haSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Large Cocle Polychrome Plate c. 600 - 900 ADA Large Cocle Polychrome Platec. 600 - 900 AD Raised on a short circular foot, paiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Cocle Polychrome Ceramics c. 600 - 900 AD OTwo Cocle Polychrome Ceramicsc. 600 - 900 AD One with a wide pedestal base rising to aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Veracruz Avian Skull Hacha (300-900 AD)Veracruz Avian Skull Hacha (300-900 AD) Hachas are a distinctive form associated with art from the Classic Veracruz culture, which flourished along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico between A.D. 300 andSee Sold Price
Sold202470297: A Moche Fine-Line Stirrup Vessel with Battle SceA Moche Fine-Line Stirrup Vessel with Battle Scene Peru, Early Intermediate Period - Middle Horizon, c 200-900 AD Hollow earthenware with red, brown and cream paints. One halfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maya Molded Female Personage Height 18 inches.A Maya Molded Female Personage Guatemala, Circa 650-900 A.D. Height 18 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, Important Pre Columbian Art, 12-13 May 1983, Lot 206See Sold Price
Sold2016Important Pre-columbian Veracruz Pottery HeadAn important Veracruz head from Mexico, ca. 600-900 A.D. This monumental size head would have been part of an incensario figure dedicated to the god Chaac. The realistic expression on the face is striSee Sold Price
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsBYZANTINE GOLD OCTAGONAL MEDALLION WITH ST. NICHOLAS HOLDING THE CROSS£2,000