Sold2023Alfred Hitchens (British, 1861-1942)Alfred Hitchens (British, 1861-1942) Galatea by the Spring of Acis, 1897, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Titled on label on verso, with artist's name, address and marked No. 3. Reeves and Co LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. J. Widgery (1861-1942) British, a pair of coastal views, gouache, 13.5" x 9.5" (34 x 24cm) oval,F. J. Widgery (1861-1942) British, a pair of coastal views, gouache, 13.5" x 9.5" (34 x 24cm) oval, (2).See Sold Price
Sold2022F. J. Widgery (1861-1942) British, cattle in a Dartmoor landscape, watercolour and gouache, signed,F. J. Widgery (1861-1942) British, cattle in a Dartmoor landscape, watercolour and gouache, signed, 10.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Owen (1942 - 2013) Bill Owen's Custom Bit and Spurs by Steve SchmittBill Owen (1942 - 2013) Bill Owen's Custom Bit and Spurs by Steve Schmitt nickle silver, steel, leather, rawhide On Spurs and Bit: Steve Schmitt, BO Initials and Owen Brand on Spurs, Owen Brand on BitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Owen (1942 - 2013) CO Bar Ranch Bulls, 1982Bill Owen (1942 - 2013) CO Bar Ranch Bulls, 1982 charcoal on paper 17 x 21 inches 23 x 27 inches (frame) Signed Lower Right: Bill Owen CA 1982 PROVENANCE Private Collection, Pilot Point, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Owen (1942 - 2013) Sackin' Out a BroncBill Owen (1942 - 2013) Sackin' Out a Bronc bronze, 29/45 32.5 x 23 x 14 inches Inscribed On Base: Bill Owen CA 29/45 PROVENANCE Private Collection, Peoria, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Derville Rowlandson (British, 1861)George Derville Rowlandson (British, 1861-1928) , "Sisters", 1904, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 48 1/8 in. x 36 1/4 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Arley D. Cathey II, El Dorado, AR,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ David Remfry MBE, RA, RWS (British 1942-)Already signed and dated 'David Remfry 1982' (lower right) oil on canvas 90.5 x 100.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Gaillard beetle humidor or cigarette boxLucien Gaillard (1861-1942) beetle humidor or cigarette box France pine parcel-gilt, mixed metals on bronze pyrographic signature, Cleveland Museum of Art tag inside 4 9/16"w x 3 3/4"d x 3 1/8"h ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Courtney Curran ( 1861-1942), May MorningCharles Courtney Curran ( 1861-1942), May Morning 24"x48" oil on board signed lower right and dated 1922 inscribed with title verso SHIPPING AVAILABLE IN-HOUSE WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL U.S. FOR $200See Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany (British, 1942-2013) Seascape with Cottage (unframed)John Bellany (British, 1942-2013) Seascape with Cottage signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 91 x 122cm (35 13/16 x 48 1/16in). (unframed) This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERAHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERA, A SKETCHOil on canvas laid on board35.5 x 50.5cm (13¾ x 19¾ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2018Johannes Evert Hendrik Akkeringa (1861-1942) oil onJohannes Evert Hendrik Akkeringa (1861-1942) oil on panel "On the Beach" signed lower right: Akkeringa being sold with original Christie's receipt dated October 29, 1985. 7 1/2" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES COURTNEY CURRAN, (American, 1861-1942), Portrait of a Girl, 1919CHARLES COURTNEY CURRAN (American, 1861-1942)Portrait of a Girl1919, oil on canvassigned and dated Charles Curran 1919 lower left22 1/4 x 18 1/4 in., frame: 29 3/4 x 26 1/8 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENOil on canvas laid on board31.5 x 47cm (12¼ x 18½ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionBill Owen Making Tracks Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$375(5 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. Group of 25 British Recruitment Posters. Lon...US$500
5 hrs LeftJasper52Large Civil War map of the United States. ETTLING. Illustrated London News 1861US$300
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsWyatt (Sir Matthew Digby,).- Signed requisition by 18 leading British architects, inviting Wyatt to£300
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Engraving by North Briton, The Royal Hunt, or a Prospect of the Year 1782.US$500
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersPhilip de László (Hungarian-British, 1869-1937)£5,500
Oct 12RbfineartsA Watercolor of Putney Hill by Thomas Mathews Rooke, RWS (1842-1942), An Artist With Christies' listUS$50